2
0
1
6

2
0
1
7

R
E
G
U
L
A
R

S
E
A
S
O
N
2016-2017 British Columbia Hockey League Regular Season Games Top
Island Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Victoria Grizzlies 58 37 12 5 4 83 6 218 143 .716 748 4
Powell River Kings 58 37 19 1 1 76 5 237 171 .655 711 5
Cowhichan Valley Capitals 58 25 28 3 2 55 4 168 206 .474 782 12
Nanaimo Clippers 58 23 28 6 1 53 5 146 199 .457 849 14
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 16 32 7 3 42 4 134 209 .362 740 15
Interior Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 41 13 3 1 86 10 189 129 .741 654 3
Vernon Vipers 58 30 19 5 4 69 2 181 158 .595 856 6
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 26 26 5 1 58 2 213 204 .500 679 8
West Kelowna Warriors 58 27 29 2 0 56 7 175 204 .483 801 9
Merritt Centennials 58 23 25 8 2 56 2 183 186 .483 645 11
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 24 28 3 3 54 4 181 222 .466 804 13
Mainland Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Wenatchee Wild 58 45 9 4 0 94 2 294 135 .810 714 1
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 41 11 6 0 88 7 243 165 .759 821 2
Langley Rivermen 58 30 20 6 2 69 4 240 205 .586 733 7
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 25 27 4 2 56 3 210 210 .483 689 10
Surrey Eagles 58 18 36 4 0 40 4 187 269 .345 759 16
Coquitlam Express 58 11 44 1 2 25 2 121 304 .216 763 17

Top

TIE-BREAKER CRITERIA:

WITH RESPECT TO PLAYOFFS, FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE TOP TEAMS, THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA SHALL BE USED UNTIL THE TIE IS BROKEN:

Top

PLAYOFF FORMAT:

The following describes how each round will be structured. All series will be best-of-seven.


P
R
E
L
I
M
I
N
A
R
Y

M
A
T
A
C
H

U
P
S


P
R
E
L
I
M
I
N
A
R
Y

M
A
T
A
C
H

U
P
S
2017 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs Top
ROUND 1 - PRELIMINARY MATCH-UPS
Wenatchee Wild vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 1 -
Game 2: March 5 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 6 1 -
Game 3: March 7 - Wenatchee @ PGSK 2 1 -
Game 4: March 8 - WW @ Prince George 7 4 -
Game 5: March 10 - WW @ Prince George 3 1 -
Game 6: March 12 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 3 -
Chilliwack Chiefs vs Langley Rivermen GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - LR @ Chilliwack 4 1 -
Game 2: March 4 - Langley @ CC 3 2 1
Game 3: March 6 - Chilliwack @ LR 4 3 -
Game 4: March 7 Chilliwack @ LR 3 2 -
Game 5: March 10 Langley @ CC 6 4 -
Game 6: March 11 Chilliwack @ LR 3 1 -
Victoria Grizzlies vs Nanaimo Clippers GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - NC @ Victoria 1 0 -
Game 2: March 4 - Nanaimo @ VG 3 0 -
Game 3: March 7 - Victoria @ NC 3 2 -
Game 4: March 8 - Victoria @ NC 6 2 0
Game 5: March 10 - NC @ Victoria 4 2 -
Powell River Kings vs Cowichan Valley Capitals GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - CVC @ Powell River 4 2 -
Game 2: March 4 - CVC @ Powell River 4 3 -
Game 3: March 7 - Powell River @ CVC 5 0 -
Game 4: March 8 - Powell River @ CVC 4 3 1
Trail Smoke Eaters vs Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - SAS @ Trail 4 2 -
Game 2: March 4 - SAS @ Trail 7 2 -
Game 3: March 7 - Trail @ SAS 4 3 -
Game 4: March 8 - TSE @ Salmon Arm 6 4 -
Game 5: March 9 - SAS @ Trail 7 4 -
West Kelowna Warrior vs Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - Merritt @ WKW 6 6 -
Game 2: March 4 - Merritt @ WKW 5 4 3
Game 3: March 6 - WKW @ Merritt 6 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - WKW@ Merritt 4 3 1


Q
U
A
R
T
E
R

F
I
N
A
L
S


Q
U
A
R
T
E
R


F
I
N
A
L
S
Top
ROUND 2 - QUARTER FINALS
Victoria Grizzlies vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 17 - Powell River @ VG 3 2 2
Game 2: March 18 - PRK @ Victoria 4 0 -
Game 3: March 20 - VG @ Powell River 2 1 -
Game 4: March 21 - Victoria @ PRK 5 4 1
Game 5: March 23 - Powell River @ VG 3 0 -
Game 6: March 25 - Victoria @ PRK 4 2 -
Game 7: March 27 - PRK @ Victoria 2 1 1
Wenatchee Wild vs Chilliwack Chiefs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 17 - Chilliwack @ WW 3 1 -
Game 2: March 18 - Chilliwack @ WW 4 1 -
Game 3: March 21 - WW @ Chilliwack 6 2 -
Game 4: March 22 - WW @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
Penticton Vees vs Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: March 17 - MC @ Penticton 4 1 -
Game 2: March 18 - MC @ Penticton 4 1 -
Game 3: March 20 - PV @ Merritt 5 1 -
Game 4: March 21 - Penticton @ MC 2 1 1
Game 5: March 23 - Merritt @ PV 5 4 -
Game 6: March 24 - PV @ Merritt 2 1 1
Game 7: March 21 - MC @ Penticton 6 5 -
Vernon Vipers vs Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
Game 1: March 18 - TSE @ Vernon 2 0 -
Game 2: March 18 - TSE @ Vernon 5 2 0
Game 3: March 20 - Vernon @ TSE 7 1 -
Game 4: March 22 - VV @ Trail 5 2 -
Game 5: March 23 - TSE @ Vernon 6 2 -

B
C
H
L

S
E
M
I
F
I
N
A
L
S

2
0
1
7
Top
ROUND 3 - BCHL SEMIFINALS
GF GA OT
Chilliwack Chiefs vs Victoria Grizzlies GF GA OT
Game 1: March 31 - VG @ Chilliwack 7 3 -
Game 2: April 1 - Victoria @ CC 2 0 -
Game 3: April 4 - Chilliwack @ VG 6 0 -
Game 4: April 5 - Chilliwack @ VG 4 3 -
Game 5: April 7 - Victoria @ CC 3 2 -
Game 6: April 8 - Chilliwack @ VG 4 2 -
Penticton Vees vs Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
Game 1: March 31 - Vernon @ PV 3 2 -
Game 2: April 1 - V @ Penticton 4 2 -
Game 3: April 3 - Penticton @ VV 4 2 -
Game 4: April 4 - PV @ Vernon 3 0 -
Game 5: April 7 - VV @ Penticton 3 2 1
Game 6: April 8 - PV @ Vernon 5 1 -
Game 7: April 10 - VV @ Penticton 3 1 -


B
C
H
L


F
I
N
A
L
S


FRED PAGE CUP Top
ROUND 4 - LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Chilliwack Chiefs vs Penticton Vees GF GA OT
Game 1: April 14 - PV @ Chilliwack 2 0 0
Game 2: April 15 - Penticton @ CC 5 1 -
Game 3: April 18 - CC @ Penticton 5 2 -
Game 4: April 19 - CC @ Penticton 4 3 1
Game 5: April 22 - PV @ Chilliwack 4 2 -
Game 6: April 23 - Chilliwack @ PV 3 2 1
Game 7: April 25 - Penticton @ CC 1 0 1


W
E
S
T
E
R
N

C
A
N
A
D
A

C
U
P

2
0
1
7

W
C
C
Western Canada CUP Top
2017 Western Canada Cup - April 29 - May 7 - Penticton, British Columbia
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Brooks @ Chilliwack 5 2 -
Game 2: Battlefords @ Penticton 2 1 1
Game 3: Portage @ Battlefords 5 3 -
Game 4: Penticton @ Brooks 2 1 1
Game 5: Chilliwack @ Portage 5 1 -
Game 6: Brooks @ Battlefords 3 2 1
Game 7: Chilliwack @ Penticton 4 2 -
Game 8: Portage @ Brooks 5 0 -
Game 9: Battlefords @ Chilliwack 3 0 -
Game 10: Penticton @ Portage 5 3 -
Participating Teams W L RK
Brooks Bandits (Alberta) 4 0 1
Chilliwack Chiefs (British Columbia) 2 2 2
Penticton Vees (Host - British Columbia) 2 2 3
Battlefords North Stars (Saskatchewan) 1 3 4
Portage Terriers (Manitoba) 1 3 5
WCC - RBC Berth #2 Semi-Final 4th @ 3rd GF GA OT
Game 11: Battlefords @ Penticton 4 0 -
WCC Championship & RBC Berth West#1 2nd @ 1st GF GA OT
Game 12: Chilliwack @ Brooks 6 1 -
WCC - RBC Berth West#2 Final Winner Game 11 vs Loser Game 12 GF GA OT
Game 13: Penticton @ Chilliwack 3 2 -


R
O
Y
A
L

B
A
N
K

C
U
P

2
0
1
7

R
B
C

2
0
1
7
ROYAL BANK CUP Top
2017 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - May 13-21 - Cobourg, Ontario
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Terrebonne @ Brooks 6 3 -
Game 2: Trenton @ Cobourg 3 2 1
Game 3: Brooks @ Penticton 2 1 1
Game 4: Trenton @ Terrebonne 5 1 -
Game 5: Cobourg @ Penticton 3 2 1
Game 6: Brooks @ Trenton 8 0 -
Game 7: Terrebonne @ Cobourg 6 1 -
Game 8: Penticton @ Trenton 4 0 -
Game 9: Penticton @ Terrebonne 3 1 -
Game 10: Cobourg @ Brooks 5 2 -
Participating Teams W L RK
Host - Cobourg Cougars (OJHL) 3 1 1
West#2 - Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 3 1 2
East - Terrebonne Cobras (LHJQ) 2 2 3
West#2 - Penticton Vees (BCHL) 2 2 4
Central - Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL) 2 2 5
First place team choses which semi final time slot they will play in.
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: SF#1 Penticton @ Cobourg 3 1 -
Game 12: SF#2 Terrebonne @ Brooks 4 1 -
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: Cobourg @ Brooks 3 2 1
Top