14 - TIME NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
2017-2018 British Columbia Hockey League Season
Chilliwack Cheifs (Host) RBC Cup Champions



2017-2018 British Columbia Hockey League

ISLAND DIVISION GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Victoria Grizzlies 58 32 18 4 4 72 5 216 187 .621 730 5
Nanaimo Clippers 58 32 20 3 3 70 7 198 177 .603 846 6
Powell River Kings 58 29 19 6 4 68 2 214 176 .586 646 8
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 17 32 5 4 43 6 154 230 .371 776 15
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 10 41 5 2 27 0 145 267 .233 959 17
INTERIOR DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 40 12 3 3 86 5 216 130 .741 619 1
Vernon Vipers 58 39 14 1 4 83 2 205 118 .716 755 2
Wenatchee Wild 58 37 16 4 1 79 6 241 158 .681 600 3
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 32 21 4 1 69 2 218 203 .595 795 7
West Kelowna Warriors 58 28 27 2 1 59 5 198 221 .509 681 11
Merritt Centennials 58 24 27 5 2 55 2 185 177 .474 749 13
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 25 29 3 1 54 7 172 231 .466 759 14
MAINLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 33 17 4 4 74 6 170 138 .638 587 4
Langley Rivermen 58 25 20 10 3 63 6 168 183 .543 906 9
Surrey Eagles 58 26 22 8 2 62 5 189 208 .534 687 10
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 26 26 3 3 58 5 170 183 .500 879 12
Coquitlam Express 58 15 38 1 4 35 3 138 210 .302 686 16

Top

2018 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs

Fred Page Cup - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1 - PRELIMINAIRIES
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Chilliwack Chiefs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 Chilliwack @ PGSK 3 3 -
Game 2: March 3 - CC @ Prince George 2 0 -
Game 3: March 5 - Prince George @ CC 2 1 1
Game 4: March 6 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
Game 5: March 8 - CC @ Prince George 3 2 1
Game 6: March 10 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 6 1 -
Game 7: March 11 - CC @ Prince George 6 1 -
Langley Rivermen vs Surrey Eagles GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Surrey @ LR 3 2 -
Game 2: March 3 - Surrey @ LR 5 3 -
Game 3: March 5 - Langley @ SE 2 1 -
Game 4: March 6 LR @ Surrey 4 2 -
Game 5: March 8 SE @ Langley 8 5 -
Game 6: March 9 LR @ Surrey 5 4 1
Victoria Grizzlies vs Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Alberni Valley @ VG 5 4 1
Game 2: March 4 - Alberni Valley @ VG 5 4 1
Game 3: March 7 - VG @ Alberni Valley 3 2 1
Game 4: March 8 - Victoria @ AVB 4 1 -
Game 5: March 9 - AVB @ Victoria 5 1 -
Game 6: March 10 - Victoria @ AVB 4 2 -
Game 7: March 11 - AVB @ Victoria 3 1 -
Nanaimo Clippers vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Powell River @ NC 4 1 -
Game 2: March 3 - PRK @ Nanaimo 4 3 -
Game 3: March 5 - NC @ Powell River 3 2 1
Game 4: March 6 - Nanaimo @ PRK 2 1 1
Game 5: March 8 - Powell River @ NC 3 2 1
Game 6: March 10 - NC @ Powell River 6 4 -
Penticton Vees vs Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - CE @ Penticton 2 1 -
Game 2: March 3 - CE @ Penticton 9 2 -
Game 3: March 6 - Penticton @ CE 7 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - Penticton @ CE 2 1 -
Wenatchee Wild vs Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: March 1 - MC @ Wenatchee 4 0 -
Game 2: March 3 - MC @ Wenatchee 6 4 -
Game 3: March 6 - Wenatchee @ MC 5 4 -
Game 4: March 7 - Wenatchee @ MC 4 1 -
Vernon Vipers vs Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - SAS @ Vernon 5 2 -
Game 2: March 3 - SAS @ Vernon 6 4 -
Game 3: March 6 - Vernon @ SAS 4 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - Vernon @ SAS 1 0 -
Trail Smoke Eaters vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - WKW @ Trail 6 5 1
Game 2: March 3 - WKW @ Trail 7 2 -
Game 3: March 5 - Trail @ WKW 4 0 -
Game 4: March 6 - Trail @ WKW 4 1 -
ROUND 2 - QUARTERFINALS
Penticton Vees vs Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - TSE @ Penticton 5 3 -
Game 2: March 17 - TSE @ Penticton 7 2 -
Game 3: March 20 - PV @ Trail 4 3 1
Game 4: March 21 - PV @ Trail 6 3
Game 5: March 21 - Trail @ PV 4 3
Game 6: March 21 - Penticton @ Trail 6 1
Game 7: March 21 - Trail @ PV 4 2
Vernon Vipers vs Wenatchee Wild GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - WW @ Vernon 7 1 -
Game 2: March 18 - WW @ Vernon 3 1 -
Game 3: March 21 - VV @ Wenatchee 4 3 -
Game 4: March 22 - VV @ Wenatchee 7 1 -
Game 5: March 22 - Wenatchee @ VV 3 2 2
Game 6: March 22 - VV @ Wenatchee 4 3 1
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Surrey Eagels GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - SE @ Prince George 9 1 -
Game 2: March 17 - Surrey @ PGSK 4 1 -
Game 3: March 19 - PGSK @ Surrey 5 1 -
Game 4: March 22 - PGSK @ Surrey 4 0 -
Game 5: March 22 - Surrey @ Prince George 4 1 -
Game 6: March 24 - Prince George @ SE 3 1 -
Game 7: March 25 - SE @ Prince George 4 0 -
Victoria Grizzlies vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - Powell River @ VG 5 1 -
Game 2: March 17 - Powell River @ VG 3 2 -
Game 3: March 19 - Victoria @ PRK 3 1 -
Game 4: March 20 - VG @ Powell River 3 2 -
Game 5: March 23 - Powell River @ VG 4 3 1
ROUND 3 - SEMI FINALS
Powell River Kings vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 30 - PRK @ Prince George 2 1 -
Game 2: March 31 - PRK @ Prince George 5 1 -
Game 3: April 2 - PGSK @ Powell River 6 0 -
Game 4: April 3 - Prince George @ PRK 4 3 -
Game 5: April 5 - PRK @ Prince George 3 2 -
Wenatchee Wild vs Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
Game 1: March 30 - TSE @ Wenatchee 5 2 -
Game 2: March 31 - TSE @ Wenatchee 4 2 -
Game 3: April 3 - Wenatchee @ TSE 4 2 -
Game 4: April 4 - WW @ Trail 5 2 -
Game 5: April 6 - TSE @ Wenatchee 6 1 -
ROUND 4 - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Wenatchee Wild vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: April 13 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 0 -
Game 2: April 14 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 2 -
Game 3: April 16 - Wenatchee @ PGSK 4 3 -
Game 4: April 17 - WW @ Prince George 4 2 -
Game 5: April 19 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 3 0 -

Top

2018 Pacific Regional Tournament

Doyle Cup - BC vs AB Championship
Wenatchee Wild (BCHL) defeat Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) GF GA OT
Game 1: April 27 - SGS @ Wenatchee 3 2 -
Game 2: April 28 - SGS @ Wenatchee 3 0 -
Game 3: May 1 Wenatchee @ SGS 4 3 -
Game 4: May 2 WW @ Spruce Grove 5 2 -
Game 5: May 4 - Wenatchee @ SGS 7 2 -

Top

2018 National Championship

RBC Cup - Canadian Championship Tournament - May 12 - 20, @ Chilliwack, British Columbia
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL) 3 1 2
Pacific - Wenatchee Wild (BCHL) 4 0 1
Western - Steinbach Pistons (Manitoba Junior Hockey League) 0 4 5
Central - Wellington Dukes ( Ontario Junior Hockey League) 1 3 4
East - Ottawa Jr. Senators (Central Canadian Hockey League) 2 2 3
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: May 12 - Wellington @ Ottawa 2 1 1
Game 2: May 12 - Wenatchee @ Chilliwack 2 1 1
Game 3: May 13 - Steinbach @ Wenatchee 4 3 -
Game 4: May 13 - Chilliwack @ Ottawa 4 3 1
Game 5: May 14 - Steinbach @ Wellington 3 2 1
Game 6: May 15 - Ottawa @ Wenatchee 3 2 SO
Game 7: May 15 - Wellington @ Chilliwack 2 0 -
Game 8: May 16 - Ottawa @ Steinbach 5 4 1
Game 9: May 17 - Wenatchee @ Wellington 7 1 -
Game 10: May 17 - Chilliwack @ Steinbach 4 1 -
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: May 19 - Wellington @ Wenatchee 2 1 -
Game 12: May 19 - Ottawa @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: May 20 - Wellington @ Chilliwack 4 2 -

Top