2017-2018 British Columbia Hockey League Season



2017-2018 British Columbia Hockey League

ISLAND DIVISION GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Victoria Grizzlies 58 32 18 4 4 72 5 216 187 .621 730 5
Nanaimo Clippers 58 32 20 3 3 70 7 198 177 .603 846 6
Powell River Kings 58 29 19 6 4 68 2 214 176 .586 646 8
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 17 32 5 4 43 6 154 230 .371 776 15
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 10 41 5 2 27 0 145 267 .233 959 17
INTERIOR DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 40 12 3 3 86 5 216 130 .741 619 1
Vernon Vipers 58 39 14 1 4 83 2 205 118 .716 755 2
Wenatchee Wild 58 37 16 4 1 79 6 241 158 .681 600 3
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 32 21 4 1 69 2 218 203 .595 795 7
West Kelowna Warriors 58 28 27 2 1 59 5 198 221 .509 681 11
Merritt Centennials 58 24 27 5 2 55 2 185 177 .474 749 13
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 25 29 3 1 54 7 172 231 .466 759 14
MAINLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 33 17 4 4 74 6 170 138 .638 587 4
Langley Rivermen 58 25 20 10 3 63 6 168 183 .543 906 9
Surrey Eagles 58 26 22 8 2 62 5 189 208 .534 687 10
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 26 26 3 3 58 5 170 183 .500 879 12
Coquitlam Express 58 15 38 1 4 35 3 138 210 .302 686 16

Top

2018 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs

PLAYOFF FORMAT

TIE-BREAKER CRITERIA:

WITH RESPECT TO PLAYOFFS, FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE TOP TEAMS, THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA SHALL BE USED UNTIL THE TIE IS BROKEN:

  • The team having the most POINTS
  • The team having the most WINS
  • The team having the most WINS IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER
  • The team having the most POINTS IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER
  • The team having the best GOALS FOR AND AGAINST IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER. (By taking the goals for and subtracting the goals against in games between the teams)
  • The team having the BEST OVERALL GOALS FOR AND AGAINST (By taking the goals for and subtracting the goals against in regular season play)
  • Should the teams remain tied after the above tie-breaking criteria, the team with the MOST POINTS EARNED in games involving DIVISIONAL OPPONENTS ONLY will be used to determine the DIVISIONAL STANDINGS. (This tie-breaker only applies in determining divisional standings)

Top

PLAYOFF FORMAT:

The 2018 BC Ford Dealers Road to the Fred Page Cup BCHL Playoffs will adhere to the following structure:

  • The top-four teams from both the Island and Mainland Divisions will qualify for the playoffs and will be seeded No. 1 to No. 4.
  • In the Interior Division, which has seven teams now that the Wenatchee Wild have joined, the top-six teams will qualify for the playoffs, seeded No. 1 to No. 6.
  • The last-place team from each division (Island fifth place, Mainland fifth place and Interior seventh place) will be eligible to compete in the Interior Division opening round as the No. 7 or 8 seed.
  • The top two of the three last-place teams, determined by regular-season points total, will go into the Interior Division for Round 1. The Island and/or Mainland team crossing over will be the No. 7 or No. 8 seed if they have a higher points total than the Interior last-place team.
  • All playoffs rounds will be a best-of-seven format. The winner of the Island versus Mainland final will play the winner of the Interior Division in the Fred Page Cup BCHL Finals with the winner advanceing to the Doyle Cup, BCHL vs AJHL

DOYLE CUP (BC vs AB), best of 7 - The Doyle Cup alternates between Leagues, - 2018 will begin in the BCHL (British Columbia). - Winner will advance to the Royal Bank Cup Tournament (National Championship)

Top

Fred Page Cup - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Chilliwack Chiefs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 Chilliwack @ PGSK 3 3 -
Game 2: March 3 - CC @ Prince George 2 0 -
Game 3: March 5 - Prince George @ CC 2 1 1
Game 4: March 6 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
Game 5: March 8 - CC @ Prince George 3 2 1
Game 6: March 10 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 6 1 -
Game 7: March 11 - CC @ Prince George 6 1 -
Langley Rivermen vs Surrey Eagles GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Surrey @ LR 3 2 -
Game 2: March 3 - Surrey @ LR 5 3 -
Game 3: March 5 - Langley @ SE 2 1 -
Game 4: March 6 LR @ Surrey 4 2 -
Game 5: March 8 SE @ Langley 8 5 -
Game 6: March 9 LR @ Surrey 5 4 1
Victoria Grizzlies vs Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Alberni Valley @ VG 5 4 1
Game 2: March 4 - Alberni Valley @ VG 5 4 1
Game 3: March 7 - VG @ Alberni Valley 3 2 1
Game 4: March 8 - Victoria @ AVB 4 1 -
Game 5: March 9 - AVB @ Victoria 5 1 -
Game 6: March 10 - Victoria @ AVB 4 2 -
Game 7: March 11 - AVB @ Victoria 3 1 -
Nanaimo Clippers vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - Powell River @ NC 4 1 -
Game 2: March 3 - PRK @ Nanaimo 4 3 -
Game 3: March 5 - NC @ Powell River 3 2 1
Game 4: March 6 - Nanaimo @ PRK 2 1 1
Game 5: March 8 - Powell River @ NC 3 2 1
Game 6: March 10 - NC @ Powell River 6 4 -
Penticton Vees vs Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - CE @ Penticton 2 1 -
Game 2: March 3 - CE @ Penticton 9 2 -
Game 3: March 6 - Penticton @ CE 7 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - Penticton @ CE 2 1 -
Wenatchee Wild vs Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: March 1 - MC @ Wenatchee 4 0 -
Game 2: March 3 - MC @ Wenatchee 6 4 -
Game 3: March 6 - Wenatchee @ MC 5 4 -
Game 4: March 7 - Wenatchee @ MC 4 1 -
Vernon Vipers vs Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - SAS @ Vernon 5 2 -
Game 2: March 3 - SAS @ Vernon 6 4 -
Game 3: March 6 - Vernon @ SAS 4 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - Vernon @ SAS 1 0 -
Trail Smoke Eaters vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: March 2 - WKW @ Trail 6 5 1
Game 2: March 3 - WKW @ Trail 7 2 -
Game 3: March 5 - Trail @ WKW 4 0 -
Game 4: March 6 - Trail @ WKW 4 1 -
ROUND 2
Penticton Vees vs Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - TSE @ Penticton 5 3 -
Game 2: March 17 - TSE @ Penticton - - -
Game 3: March 20 - PV @ Trail 4 3 1
Game 4: March 21 - PV @ Trail 6 3
Game 5: March 21 - Trail @ PV 4 3
Game 6: March 21 - Penticton @ Trail 6 1
Game 7: March 21 - Trail @ PV 4 2
Vernon Vipers vs Wenatchee Wild GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - WW @ Vernon 7 1 -
Game 2: March 18 - WW @ Vernon 3 1 -
Game 3: March 21 - VV @ Wenatchee 4 3 -
Game 4: March 22 - VV @ Wenatchee 7 1 -
Game 5: March 22 - Wenatchee @ VV 3 2 2
Game 6: March 22 - VV @ Wenatchee 4 3 1
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Surrey Eagels GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - SE @ Prince George 9 1 -
Game 2: March 17 - Surrey @ PGSK 4 1 -
Game 3: March 19 - PGSK @ Surrey 5 1 -
Game 4: March 22 - PGSK @ Surrey 4 0 -
Game 5: March 22 - Surrey @ Prince George 4 1 -
Game 6: March 24 - Prince George @ SE 3 1 -
Game 7: March 25 - SE @ Prince George 4 0 -
Victoria Grizzlies vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 16 - Powell River @ VG 5 1 -
Game 2: March 17 - Powell River @ VG 3 2 -
Game 3: March 19 - Victoria @ PRK 3 1 -
Game 4: March 20 - VG @ Powell River 3 2 -
Game 5: March 23 - Powell River @ VG 4 3 1
SEMI FINALS
Powell River Kings vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 30 - PRK @ Prince George 2 1 -
Game 2: March 31 - PRK @ Prince George 5 1 -
Game 3: April 4 - Chilliwack @ VG 6 0 -
Game 4: April 5 - Chilliwack @ VG 4 3 -
Game 5: April 7 - Victoria @ CC 3 2 -
Game 6: April 8 - Chilliwack @ VG 4 2 -
Wenatchee Wild vs Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
Game 1: March 30 - TSE @ Wenatchee 5 2 -
Game 2: March 31 - TSE @ Wenatchee 4 2 -
Game 3: April 3 - Wenatchee @ TSE 4 2 -
Game 4: April 4 - WW @ Trail 5 2 -
Game 5: April 6 - TSE @ Wenatchee 6 1 -
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Wenatchee Wild vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: April 13 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 0 -
Game 2: April 14 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 4 2 -
Game 3: April 16 - Wenatchee @ PGSK 4 3 -
Game 4: April 17 - WW @ Prince George 4 2 -
Game 5: April 19 - PGSK @ Wenatchee 3 0 -

Top

2018 West Regional Tournament

Doyle Cup - BC vs AB Championship
Wenatchee Wild (BCHL) defeat Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) GF GA OT
Game 1: April 27 - SGS @ Wenatchee 3 2 -
Game 2: April 28 - SGS @ Wenatchee 3 0 -
Game 3: May 1 Wenatchee @ SGS 4 3 -
Game 4: May 2 WW @ Spruce Grove 5 2 -
Game 5: May 4 - Wenatchee @ SGS 7 2 -

Top

2018 National Championship

RBC Cup - Canadian Championship Tournament - May 12 - 20, @ Chilliwack, British Columbia
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL) 3 1 2
Pacific - Wenatchee Wild (BCHL) 4 0 1
Western - Steinbach Pistons (Manitoba Junior Hockey League) 0 4 5
Central - Wellington Dukes ( Ontario Junior Hockey League) 1 3 4
East - Ottawa Jr. Senators (Central Canadian Hockey League) 2 2 3
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: May 12 - Wellington @ Ottawa 2 1 1
Game 2: May 12 - Wenatchee @ Chilliwack 2 1 1
Game 3: May 13 - Steinbach @ Wenatchee 4 3 -
Game 4: May 13 - Chilliwack @ Ottawa 4 3 1
Game 5: May 14 - Steinbach @ Wellington 3 2 1
Game 6: May 15 - Ottawa @ Wenatchee 3 2 SO
Game 7: May 15 - Wellington @ Chilliwack 2 0 -
Game 8: May 16 - Ottawa @ Steinbach 5 4 1
Game 9: May 17 - Wenatchee @ Wellington 7 1 -
Game 10: May 17 - Chilliwack @ Steinbach 4 1 -
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: May 19 - Wellington @ Wenatchee 2 1 -
Game 12: May 19 - Ottawa @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: May 20 - Wellington @ Chilliwack 4 2 -

Top