14 - TIME NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
2018-2019 British Columbia Hockey League Season



2018 BAUER SHOWCASE SERIES - September 20 - 22 CHILLIWACK, B.C.
BCHL Teams GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 9
Chilliwack Chiefs 2 2 0 0 0 4 1 6 3
Coquitlam Express 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 8 4
Cowichan Valley Capitals 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 4 6
Langley Rivermen 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 8 3
Merritt Centennials 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 4 5
Nanaimo Clippers 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 6 7
Penticton Vees 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 6 4
Powell River Kings 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 5 7
Prince George Spruce Kings 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 6
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 10 4
Surrey Eagles 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 5
Trail Smoke Eaters 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 6
Vernon Vipers 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 4 6
Victoria Grizzlies 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 4 8
Wenatchee Wild 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 5 3
West Kelowna Warriors 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 8 2

Points garned during the "Showcase Series" are awarded towards the "Regular Season Standings".

2018-2019 BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE REGULAR SEASON

ISLAND DIVISION GP W L OTL SOL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Victoria Grizzlies 58 36 18 0 4 76 3 231 188 .655 628 5
Powell River Kings 58 34 21 2 1 71 1 217 180 .612 694 6
Nanaiamo Clippers 58 27 30 1 0 55 6 180 213 .474 750 14
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 21 34 3 0 45 3 156 199 .388 679 15
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 17 35 5 1 40 1 159 220 .345 942 16
MAINLAND DIVISION GP W L OTL SOL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 42 15 1 0 85 4 209 169 .733 726 1
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 39 13 1 5 84 2 181 120 61 .724 2
Coquitlam Express 58 28 24 3 3 62 3 209 198 .534 640 9
Langley Rivermen 58 27 27 2 2 58 1 167 173 .500 795 12
Surrey Eagles 58 13 41 2 2 30 2 143 259 ,259 761 17
INTERIOR DIVISION GP W L OTL SOL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 37 16 3 2 79 2 200 143 .681 617 3
Merritt Centennials 58 36 15 4 3 79 5 220 182 .681 817 4
Wenatchee Wild 58 32 20 2 4 70 5 202 170 .603 549 7
Vernon Vipers 58 26 21 8 3 63 2 166 160 .543 659 8
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 27 26 4 1 59 4 170 203 .509 713 10
West Kelowna Warriors 58 28 28 1 1 58 3 210 220 .500 669 11
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 23 24 8 3 57 3 184 207 .491 664 13

Top

2019 BRITISH COLUMBIA HOCKEY LEAGUE PLAYOFFS

FRED PAGE CUP - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1 - BCHL PRELIMINAIRIES Top
ISLAND DIVISION - SEMIFINALS
Victoria Grizzlies (1) vs (4) Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
March 1 - AVB @ Victoria 8 3 -
March 2 - AVB @ Victoria 5 0 -
March 5 - Victoria @ AVB 6 5 1
March 6 - Victoria @ AVB 3 2 -
Powell River Kings (2) vs (3) Nanaimo Clippers GF GA OT
March 1 - NC @ Powell River 3 2 -
March 2 - Nanaimo @ PRK 2 1 -
March 4 - Powell River @ NC 3 1 -
March 5 - Powell River @ NC 5 4 1
March 7 - NC @ Powell River 5 1 -
MAINLAND DIVISION - SEMIFINALS
Chilliwack Chiefs (1) vs (4) Langley Rivermen GF GA OT
March 1 - Langley @ CC 5 4 -
March 2 - Langley @ CC 3 2 2
March 4 - CC @ Langley 5 0 -
March 5 - Chilliwack @ LR 2 1 -
March 7 - LR @ Chilliwack 2 1 -
March 8 - Chilliwack @ LR 3 2 1
March 10 - LR @ Chilliwack 3 2 -
Prince George Spruce Kings (2) vs (3) Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
March 1 - CE @ Prince George 3 1 -
March 2 - CE @ Prince George 3 2 1
March 4 - Prince George @ CE 5 2 -
March 5 - PGSK @ Coquitlam 3 0 -
March 7 - CE @ Prince George 4 2 -
INTERIOR DIVISION - QUARTERFINALS
Penticton Vees (1) vs (WC8) Cowichan Valley Capitals GF GA OT
February 28 - Cowichan Valley @ PV 4 1 -
March 2 - CVC @ Penticton 4 1 -
March 5 - PV @ Cowichan Valley 5 4 1
March 6 - PV @ Cowichan Valley 3 0 -
March 9 - CVC @ Penticton 4 1 -
March 11 - PV @ Cowichan 3 1 -
Merritt Centennials (2) vs (WC7) Trial Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
March 1 - TSE @ Merritt 4 2 -
March 2 - Trail @ MC 5 2 -
March 5 - MC @ Trail 5 2 -
March 6 - MC @ Trail 3 2 -
March 8 - Trail @ MC 4 2 OT
Wenatchee Wild (3) vs (6) West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
March 2 - WKW @ Wenatchee 5 4 -
March 3 - West Kelowna @ WW 5 1 -
March 5 - Wenatchee @ WKW 6 2 -
March 6 - WW @ West Kelowna 2 1 -
March 8 - WW @ West Kelowna 4 2 -
March 10 - WKW @ Wenatchee 3 1 -
March 11 - WW @ Wenatchee 6 3 -
Vernon Vipers (4) vs (5) Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
March 1 - Salmon Arm @ VV 5 3 -
March 2 - SAS @ Vernon 3 2 1
March 4 - Vernon @ SAS 2 1 1
March 6 - Vernon @ SAS 2 1 -
March 8 - SAS @ Vernon 4 3 3
ROUND 2 - BCHL QUARTERFINALS Top
ISLAND DIVISION - FINALS
Victoria Grizzlies (1) vs (2) Powell River Kings GF GA OT
March 15 - PRK @ Victoria 4 1 -
March 16 - Powell River @ VG 6 5 1
March 18 - Victoria @ PRK 5 0 -
March 19 - VG @ Powell River 3 2 1
March 22 - PRK @ Victoria 4 2 -
March 23 - VG @ Powell River 4 2 -
March 25 - PRK @ Victoria 6 1 -
MAINLAND DIVISION - FINALS
Chilliwark Chiefs (1) vs (2) Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
March 15 - Prince George@ CC 7 0 -
March 16 - Prince George @ CC 3 2 -
March 18 - CC @ Prince George 8 0 -
March 19 - CC @ Prince George 3 1 -
INTERIOR DIVISION - SEMIFINALS (Re-Seeded)
Wenatchee Wild (3) vs (WC8) Cowichan Valley Capitals GF GA OT
March 15 - Cowichan Valley @ WW 3 2 -
March 16 - CVC @ Wenatchee 6 3 -
March 19 - WW @ Cowichan Valley 5 3 -
March 20 - Wenatchee @ CVC 4 1 -
March 22 - CVC @ Wenatchee 2 1 1
March 24 - Wenatchee @ CVC 4 3 1
Vernon Vipers (4) vs (WC7) Trail Smoke Eaters GF GA OT
March 15 - Trail @ VV 3 1 -
March 16 - Trail @ VV 5 4 1
March 19 - Vernon @ TSE 4 3 -
March 20 - Vernon @ TSE 3 2 -
March 22 - TSE @ Vernon 5 2 -
March 23 - VV @ Trail 5 2 -
March 26 - TSE @ Vernon 5 2 -
ROUND 3 - BCHL SEMIFINALS Top
ISLAND WINNER VS MAINLAND WINNER - FINALS
Victoria Grizzlies vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
March 29 - VG @ Prince George 4 2 -
March 30 - VG @ Prince George 4 2 -
April 1 - Prince George @ VG 4 2 -
April 2 - Prince George @ VG 3 2 1
INTERIOR DIVISION - FINALS
Wenatchee Wild vs Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
March 30 - Vernon @ WW 4 3 1
March 31 - VV @ Wenatchee 3 0 -
April 2 - WW @ Vernon 7 2 -
April 3 - WW @ Vernon 3 0 -
April 5 - Vernon @ WW 3 1 -
ROUND 4 - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL Top
(WINNER, ISLAND VS MAINLAND) VS WINNER INTERIOR
Prince George Spruce Kings vs Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
April 12 - VV @ Prince George 3 1 -
April 13 - VV @ Prince George 4 1 -
April 16 - VV @ Prince George 4 3 1
April 17 - VV @ Prince George 3 1 -

Top

2019 PACIFIC REGIONAL SERIES

DOYLE CUP - BCHL vs AJHL Championship
BCHL-Prince George Spruce Kings vs AJHL-Brooks Bandits GF GA OT
April 26 - BCHL @ AJHL * # 2 0 -
April 27 - BCHL @ AJHL * # 3 1 -
April 28 - BCHL @ AJHL * 4 0 -
April 30 - AJHL @ BCHL # GF GA OT
May 1 - AJHL @ BCHL * # 3 1 -
May 2 - AJHL @ BCHL * 4 1 -
May 3 - AJHL @ BCHL # GF GA OT
May 4 - AJHL @ BCHL* # 4 2 -
May 5 - AJHL @ BCHL * # GF GA OT
  • * - Split of first two games
  • # - Sweep of first two games

Top

2019 NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP

NATIONAL JUNIOR A CHAMPIONSHIP
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 4 0 1
Pacific - Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL) 3 1 2
Western - Portage Terriers (MJHL) 0 4 5
Central - Oakville Blades (OJHL) 2 2 3
East - Ottawa Junior Senators (CCHL) 1 3 4
National Championship Round Robin GF GA OT
May 11, 2pm - Ottawa vs Portage 3 0 -
May 11, 7pm - Oakville vs Brooks 7 3 -
May 12, 2pm - Prince George vs Oakville 5 1 -
May 12, 7pm - Brooks vs Portage 5 3 -
May 13, 7pm - Prince George vs Ottawa 4 0 -
May 14, 2pm - Portage vs Oakville 5 4 -
May 14, 7pm - Ottawa vs Brooks 2 1 -
May 15, 7pm - Portage vs Prince George 5 1 -
May 16, 2pm - Oakville vs Ottawa 7 4 -
May 16, 7pm - Brooks vs Prince George 3 1 -
National Jr. A Championship Semi-Finals
(FIRST-PLACE TEAM AFTER PRELIMINARY ROUND CHOOSES WHICH SEMIFINAL IT WILL PLAY IN)
GF GA OT
May 18, 2pm - Brooks vs Ottawa 4 3 -
May 18, 7pm - Prince George vs Oakville 2 1 -
National Jr. A Championship Final GF GA OT
May 19, 2pm - Brooks vs Prince George 4 3 -

Top