2
0
1
5

2
0
1
6

R
E
G
U
L
A
R

S
E
A
S
O
N
2015-2016 British Columbia Hockey League Regular Season Games Top
Mainland Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 38 13 4 3 83 4 249 155 .716 782 2
Wenatchee Wild 58 34 15 4 4 76 4 206 147 .655 588 5
Langley Rivermen 58 31 22 3 2 67 4 212 187 .578 744 7
Coquitlam Express 58 22 29 6 1 51 5 181 239 .440 758 14
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 14 38 4 2 34 0 143 250 .293 733 16
Surrey Eagles 58 7 48 1 2 17 1 139 308 .147 831 17
Island Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Naniamo Clippers 58 38 18 1 1 78 4 235 186 .672 1050 4
Powell River Kings 58 33 20 4 1 71 3 217 166 .612 630 6
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 27 25 3 3 60 3 185 200 .517 998 9
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 23 27 4 4 54 4 174 200 .466 837 10
Victoria Grizzlies 58 24 30 4 0 52 1 173 178 .448 663 11
Interior Division Teams GP W L OTL T PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 50 7 0 1 101 7 263 121 .871 603 1
West Kelowna Warriors 58 38 17 2 1 79 5 242 180 .681 847 3
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 29 20 5 4 67 0 227 184 .578 839 8
Vernon Vipers 58 24 31 3 0 51 4 179 206 .440 807 12
Merritt Centennials 58 23 30 4 1 51 2 204 242 .440 712 13
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 23 33 2 0 48 3 171 251 .414 835 15

WITH RESPECT TO PLAYOFFS, FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING THE TOP TEAMS, THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA SHALL BE USED UNTIL THE TIE IS BROKEN:
The team having the most POINTS
The team having the most WINS
The team having the most WINS IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER
The team having the most POINTS IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER
The team having the best GOALS FOR AND AGAINST IN GAMES AGAINST EACH OTHER. (By taking the goals for and subtracting the goals against in games between the teams)
The team having the BEST OVERALL GOALS FOR AND AGAINST (By taking the goals for and subtracting the goals against in regular season play)
Should the teams remain tied after the above tie-breaking criteria, the team with the MOST POINTS EARNED in games involving DIVISIONAL OPPONENTS ONLY will be used to determine the DIVISIONAL STANDINGS. (This tie-breaker only applies in determining divisional standings)

PLAYOFF FORMAT:

Round 1 will match-up the teams seeded as follows, No. 1 versus No. 4 and No. 2 versus No. 3 in each division.

Round 2 will see the winners of Round 1 meet in the division finals.

Round 3 will see the winners of Round 2 each hosting two home games against the other two clubs in a round-robin series. After the completion of those, one club is eliminated based on wins and losses. In the event teams are tied after the six round-robin games, a tie-breaker game will be played with the winner going to the Finals, the loser eliminated. Tie-breaker rules for the round-robin are the same as those used in the BCHL regular-season standings.

Round 4 will see the two remaining teams, of Round 3, go head to head in the Fred Page Cup Final.


D
I
V
I
S
0
N

S
E
M
I
F
I
N
A
L
S

D
I
V
I
S
0
N

S
E
M
I
F
I
N
A
L
S

D
I
V
I
S
0
N
2016 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs Top
ROUND 1 - DIVISION SEMIFINALS
Chilliwack Chiefs vs Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 CE @ Chilliwack 3 2 1
Game 2: March 5 - CE @ Chilliwack 9 1 0
Game 3: March 7 - Chilliwack @ CE 4 3 1
Game 4: March 8 - Chilliwack @ CE 5 1 0
Wenatchee Wild vs Langley Rivermen GF GA OT
Game 1: March 5 - Langley @ WW 4 3 1
Game 2: March 6 - LR @ Wenatchee 4 3 1
Game 3: March 8 - Wenatchee @ LR 7 6 1
Game 4: March 9 Wenatchee @ LR 5 5 -
Game 5: March 11 Wenatchee @ LR 3 1 -
Penticton Vees vs Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 - VV @ Penticton 6 3 0
Game 2: March 6 - VV @ Penticton 3 2 0
Game 3: March 8 - PV @ Vernon 2 2 0
Game 4: March 9 - Penticton @ VV 6 2 0
Game 5: March 11 - VV @ Penticton 5 0 0
West Kelowna Warriors vs Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 - Salmon Arm @ WKW 6 5 1
Game 2: March 5 - SAS @ West Kelowna 2 1 1
Game 3: March 7 - West Kelowna @ SAS 4 1 -
Game 4: March 8 - WKW @ Salmon Arm 2 1 0
Game 5: March 11 - SAS @ West Kelowna 6 3 0
Game 6: March 12 - West Kelowna @ SAS 4 2 0
Nanaimo Clippers vs Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 - Alberni Valley @ NC 2 1 0
Game 2: March 6 - AVB @ Nanaimo 4 0 0
Game 3: March 8 - Nanaimo @ AVB 3 2 1
Game 4: March 9 - Nanaimo @ AVB 3 1 -
Game 5: March 9 - AVB @ Nanaimo 7 3 0
Powell River Kings vs Cowichan Valley Capitals GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 - CVC @ Powell River 5 4 1
Game 2: March 5 - CVC @ Powell River 6 1 0
Game 3: March 7 - PRK @ Cowhichan Valley 5 4 1
Game 4: March 8 - Powell River @ CVC 4 1 0
Game 5: March 10 - Cowhichan Valley @ PRK 3 1 0
Game 6: March 12 - Powell River @ CVC 3 2 0

D
I
V
I
S
I
O
N

F
I
N
A
L
S

D
I
V
I
S
I
O
N

F
I
N
A
L
S
Top
ROUND 2 - DIVISION FINALS
Mainland - Chilliwack Chiefs vs Wenatchee Wild GF GA OT
Game 1: March 18 - WW @ Chilliwack 4 3 0
Game 2: March 19 - WW @ Chilliwack 3 2 0
Game 3: March 21 - CC @ Wenatchee 5 2 0
Game 4: March 22 - Chilliwack @ WW 4 2 0
Game 5: March 24 - WW @ Chilliwack 3 2 1
Interior - Penticton Vees vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: March 18 - WKW @ Penticton 5 1 0
Game 2: March 19 - WKW @ Penticton 3 2 1
Game 3: March 21 - PV @ West Kelowna 2 1 -
Game 4: March 22 - PV @ West Kelowna 3 0 0
Game 5: March 25 - West Kelowna @ PV 2 1 0
Game 6: March 26 - PV @ West Kelowna 4 3 0
Island - Nanaimo Clippers vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 18 - PRK @ Nanaimo 4 1 0
Game 2: March 19 - PRK @ Nanaimo 5 2 0
Game 3: March 21 - Nanaimo @ PRK 3 2 0
Game 4: March 22 - Nanaimo @ PRK 3 2 0


B
C
H
L

S
E
M
I
F
I
N
A
L
S
Top
ROUND 3 - LEAGUE SEMIFINALS - ROUND-ROBIN
GF GA OT
Game 1: March 29 - West Kelowna @ Chilliwack 5 1 0
Game 2: March 31 - Nanaimo @ West Kelowna 4 1 0
Game 3: April 2 - Chilliwack @ Nanaimo 4 1 0
Game 4: April 4 - Nanaimo @ Chilliwack 3 2 0
Game 5: April 6 - Chilliwack @ West Kelowna 4 3 0
Game 6: April 8 - West Kelowna @ Nanaimo 5 2 0
Game 7: April 10 - West Kelowna @ Chilliwack 4 3 0
Game 8: April 12 - Nanaimo @ West Kelowna 3 2 0
Top two teams move on to Fred Page Cup league final W L RK
Chilliwack 3 2 1
West Kelowna 3 3 2
Nanaimo 2 3 3


B
C
H
L

F
I
N
A
L
S
FRED PAGE CUP Top
ROUND 4 - LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Chilliwack Chiefs vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: April 15 - West Kelowna @ CC 2 0 0
Game 2: April 16 - West Kelowna @ CC 6 3 0
Game 3: April 18 - Chilliwack @ WKW 3 1 0
Game 4: April 19 - CC @ West Kelowna 3 2 0
Game 5: April 22 - WKW @ Chilliwack 5 2 0
Game 6: April 23 - CC @ West Kelowna 3 2 1


W
E
S
T
E
R
N

C
A
N
A
D
A

C
U
P

2
0
1
6

W
C
C
Western Canada CUP Top
2016 Western Canada Cup - April 30 May 8 - Estevan, Saskatchewan
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Portage @ Melfort 2 1 -
Game 2: West Kelowna @ Estevan 3 0 -
Game 3: Brooks @ West Kelowna 6 3 -
Game 4: Estevan @ Portage 3 2 -
Game 5: Melfort @ Brooks 3 0 0
Game 6: Portage @ West Kelowna 3 2 1
Game 7: Melfort @ Estevan 2 1 -
P Game 8: Brooks @ Portage 9 3 -
Game 9: West Kelowna @ Melfort 4 1 -
Game 10: Estevan @ Brooks 6 4 -
Participating Teams W L RK
Brooks Bandits (Alberta) 4 0 1
West Kelowna Warriors (British Columbia) 3 1 2
Portage Terriers (Manitoba) 2 2 3
Melfort Mustangs (Saskatchewan) 1 3 4
Estevan Bruins (Host-Saskatchewan) 0 4 5
WCC - RBC Berth #2 Semi-Final 4th @ 3rd GF GA OT
Game 11: Melfort @ Portage 3 2 1
WCC Championship & RBC Berth West#1 2nd @ 1st GF GA OT
Game 12: West Kelowna @ Brooks 4 3 1
WCC - RBC Berth West#2 Final Winner Game 11 vs Loser Game 12 GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 3 Portage @ Brooks 2 1 -


R
O
Y
A
L

B
A
N
K

C
U
P

2
0
1
6

R
B
C

2
0
1
6
ROYAL BANK CUP Top
2016 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - May 14-22 - Lloydminster, Saskachewan
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Brooks @ Trenton 3 2 -
Game 2: West Kelowna @ Lloydminster 5 2 -
Game 3: Trenton @ Carleton 3 1 -
Game 4: West Kelowna @ Brooks 5 1 -
Game 5: Lloydminster @ Carleton 5 3 -
Game 6: Trenton @ West Kelowna 4 3 SO
Game 7: Brooks @ Lloydminster 4 3 -
Game 8: Carleton @ West Kelowna 4 1 -
Game 9: Carleton @ Brooks 5 4 -
Game 10: Lloydminster @ Trenton 3 2 -
Participating Teams W L RK
Central - Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL) 3 1 1
West#2 - Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 3 1 2
West#1 - West Kelowna Warriors (BCHL) 3 1 3
Host - Lloydminster Bobcats (AJHL) 0 4 4
East - Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL) 2 2 5
First place team choses which semi final time slot they will play in.
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: SF#1 Lloydminster @ Trenton 6 2 -
Game 12: SF#2 West Kelowna @ Brooks 4 1 -
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: May 17 Lloydminster @ West Kelowna 4 0 -
Top