2014-2015 British Columbia Hockey League Season



2014-2015 British Columbia Hockey League

INTERIOR DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Penticton Vees 58 44 9 2 3 93 6 216 115 .802 514 1
Vernon Vipers 58 36 18 3 2 76 1 218 161 .655 797 4
Merritt Centennials 58 32 24 2 0 66 7 208 207 .578 814 6
West Kelowna Warriors 58 29 21 6 3 65 7 205 210 .569 671 7
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 28 21 6 3 65 4 187 176 .560 665 8
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 19 33 6 0 44 5 208 249 .379 649 15
ISLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Naniamo Clippers 58 37 16 5 0 79 6 235 167 .681 843 2
Victoria Grizzlies 58 29 18 10 1 69 6 219 210 .595 691 5
Powell River Kings 58 27 21 9 1 64 7 208 205 .552 729 10
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 27 25 4 2 60 3 200 196 .517 855 12
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 20 33 3 2 45 5 175 238 .388 748 14
MAINLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT PIM RK
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 37 17 3 1 78 10 215 184 .672 730 3
Langley Rivermen 58 29 23 5 1 64 3 204 198 .552 870 9
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 27 24 6 1 61 2 195 213 .526 725 11
Coquitlam Express 58 25 28 4 1 55 3 218 238 .474 774 13
Surrey Eagles 58 9 45 3 1 22 4 141 285 .190 757 16

Top

2015 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs

PLAYOFF FORMAT

The following tiebreakers are applied in order to determine the standings when two teams have an even number of points: Most wins; most points acquired in games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from overall games played. The top-four teams in each of the three divisions will qualify for the playoffs, which are all a best-of-seven series.

Round 1 will match-up the teams seeded as follows, No. 1 versus No. 4 and No. 2 versus No. 3 in each division.

Round 2 will see the winners of Round 1 meet in the division finals.

Round 3 will see the winners of Round 2 each hosting two home games against the other two clubs in a round-robin series. After the completion of those, one club is eliminated based on wins and losses. In the event teams are tied after the six round-robin games, a tie-breaker game will be played with the winner going to the Finals, the loser eliminated. Tie-breaker rules for the round-robin are the same as those used in the BCHL regular-season standings.

Round 4 will see the two remaining teams, of Round 3, go head to head in the Fred Page Cup Final. - Winner will advance to the Western Canada Cup

Western Canada Cup Tournament - Two teams will advance to the Royal Bank Cup Tournament (National Championship)

Top

Fred Page Cup - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1
Interior "A" - Penticton Vees vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 West Kelowna @ PV 4 3 2
Game 2: March 4 - WKW @ Penticton 3 2 1
Game 3: March 6 - Penticton @ WKW 4 3 3
Game 4: March 7 - Penticton @ WKW 3 2 0
Game 5: March 9 - WKW @ Penticton 7 0 0
Interior "B" - Vernon Vipers vs Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - MC @ Vernon 3 2 1
Game 2: March 4 - MC @ Vernon 2 1 0
Game 3: March 6 - Vernon @ MC 1 0 -
Game 4: March 7 Vernon @ MC 6 5 -
Island "A" - Nanaimo Clippers vs Port Alberni Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - AVB @ Nanaimo 6 1 0
Game 2: March 4 - AVB @ Nanaimo 3 1 0
Game 3: March 6 - Nanaimo @ AVB 4 3 0
Game 4: March 7 - Nanaimo @ Alberni Valley 5 4 1
Game 5: March 9 - Alberni Valley @ NC 2 1 0
Game 6: March 10 - NC @ Alberni Valley 4 3 -
Game 7: March 11 - AVB @ Nanaimo 3 1 0
Island "B" - Victoria Grizzlies vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 4 - Powell River @ VG 7 2 0
Game 2: March 4 - PRK @ Victoria 2 1 1
Game 3: March 6 - VG @ Powell River 5 2 -
Game 4: March 7 - Victoria @ PRK 6 6 0
Game 5: March 8 - VG @ Powell River 5 1 0
Game 6: March 10 - Powell River @ VG 5 4 2
Mainland "A" - Chilliwack Cheifs vs Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - CE @ Chilliwack 4 1 0
Game 2: March 4 - CE @ Chilliwack 6 2 0
Game 3: March 6 - CC @ Coquitlam 6 5 1
Game 4: March 7 - Chilliwack @ CE 7 2 -
Game 5: March 9 - CE @ Chilliwack 4 2 0
Mainland "B" - Langley Rivermen vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 3 - Prince George @ LR 1 0 0
Game 2: March 4 - PGSK @ Langley 4 2 0
Game 3: March 6 - LR @ Prince George 4 2 0
Game 4: March 7 - Langley @ PGSK 4 1 0
Game 5: March 9 - Prince George @ LR 5 4 1
Game 6: March 10 - LR @ Prince George 3 2 0
ROUND 2
Interior Final - Penticton Vees vs Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
Game 1: March 14 - VV @ Penticton 4 3 2
Game 2: March 15 - VV @ Penticton 5 2 0
Game 3: March 17 - PV @ Vernon 5 2 0
Game 3: March 18 - PV @ Vernon 5 2 0
Game 5: March 20 - Vernon @ PV 4 3 2
Game 6: March 21 - Penticton @ VV 5 1 0
Game 7: March 22 - VV @ Penticton 2 0 0
Island Final - Nanaimo Clippers vs Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 13 - PRK @ Nanaimo 4 2 0
Game 2: March 14 - PRK @ Nanaimo 2 1 0
Game 3: March 16 - NC @ Powell River 2 1 -
Game 4: March 17 - NC @ Powell River 2 1 0
Game 5: March 19 - PRK @ Nanaimo 2 1 0
Game 6: March 20 - NC @ Powell River 4 2 0
Game 7: March 22 - PRK @ Nanaimo 3 2 0
Mainland Final - Chilliwack Cheifs vs Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: March 13 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 4 2 0
Game 2: March 14 - PGSK @ Chilliwack 8 1 0
Game 3: March 16 - Chilliwack @ PGSK 4 3 0
Game 4: March 17 - Chilliwack @ PGSK 4 3 0
ROUND 3 - ROUND-ROBIN
Two "Home" games for each team GF GA OT
Game 1: March 25 - Island @ Interior 4 1 0
Game 2: March 27 - Mainland vs Island 7 3 0
Game 3: March 29 - Interior @ Mainland 4 3 0
Game 4: March 31 - Mainland @ Interior 6 3 0
Game 5: April 2 - Interior @ Island 2 0 0
Top two teams move on to Fred Page Cup league final W L RK
Interior - Penticton Vees #1 Seed 3 0 1
Island - Nanaimo Clippers #2 Seed 2 1 2
Mainland - Chilliwack Cheifs #3 Seed 3 0 3
ROUND 4 - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Penticton Vees vs Nanaimo Clippers GF GA OT
Game 1: April 10 - Nanaimo @ PV 5 2 0
Game 2: April 1 - Nanaimo @ PV 2 1 1
Game 3: April 13 - Penticton @ NC 2 1 1
Game 4: April 14 - Penticton @ NC 8 5 0
Game 5: April 16 - NC @ Penticton 3 2 0
Game 6: April 17 - Penticton @ NC 3 2 1

Top

2015 West Regional Tournament

Western Canada Cup - AJHL, BCHL, MJHL, & SJHL - April 25 May 3 - Fort McMurray, Alberta
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: April 25 Penticton Vees @ Spruce Grove Saints 11 3 -
Game 2: April 25 Portage Terriers @ Fort McMurray Oil Barons 3 1 -
Game 3: April 26 Melfort Mustangs @ Portage Terriers 6 3 -
Game 4: April 26 Fort McMurray Oil Barons @ Penticton Vees 6 0 -
Game 5: April 27 Spruce Grove Saints @ Melfort Mustangs 4 3 1
Game 6: April 28 Penticton Vees @ Portage Terriers 3 2 -
Game 7: April 28 Spruce Grove Saints @ Fort McMurray Oil Barons 5 5 -
Game 8: April 29 7pm Melfort Mustangs @ Penticton Vees 3 1 -
Game 9: April 30 Portage Terriers @ Spruce Grove Saints 4 2 -
Game 10: April 30 Fort McMurray Oil Barons @ Melfort Mustangs 3 2 -
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Penticton Vees (British Columbia) 3 2 1
Portage Terriers (Manitoba) 3 1 2
Fort McMurray Oil Barons (Host-Alberta) 3 1 3
Melfort Mustangs (Saskatchewan) 1 3 4
Spruce Grove Saints (Alberta) 0 4 5
WCC - RBC Berth #2 Semi-Final 4th @ 3rd GF GA OT
Game 11: May 2 Melfort Mustangs @ Fort McMurray Oil Barons 4 2 -
WCC Championship & RBC Berth West#1 2nd @ 1st GF GA OT
Game 12: May 2 Portage Terriers @ Penticton Vees 4 3 1
WCC - RBC Berth West#2 Final Winner Game 11 vs Loser Game 12 GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 3 Melfort Mustangs @ Portage Terriers 4 2 -

Top

2015 National Championship

RBC Cup - Canadian Championship Tournament - May 9-17 - Portage la Prairie, Manitoba
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: May 9 Penticton @ Portage 3 2 -
Game 2: May 9 Soo @ Carleton 4 0 -
Game 3: May 10 Melfort @ Penticton 4 0 -
Game 4: May 10 Portage @ Carleton 3 0 -
Game 5: May 11 Melfort @ Soo 5 3 -
Game 6: May 12 Central @ Penticton 4 3 -
Game 7: May 12 Soo @ Portage 7 2 -
Game 8: May 13 Carleton @ Melfort 4 3 1
Game 9: May 14 Penticton @ Soo 5 2 -
Game 10: May 14 Portage @ Melfort 3 2 -
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Portage Terriers (MJHL) 3 1 1
West#1 - WCC#1 - Penticton Vees (BCHL) 3 1 2
West#2 - WCC#2 - MELFORT MUSTANGS (SJHL) 1 1 3
Central - SOO Thunderbirds (NOJHL) 0 4 DNQ
East - Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL) 2 2 4
First place team choses which semi final time slot they will play in.
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: SF#1 May 16 Carleton @ Penticton 2 1 2
Game 12: SF#2 May 16 Melfort @ Portage 6 1 -
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: May 17 Carleton @ Portage 5 2 -

Top