2013-2014 British Columbia Hockey League Season



2013-2014 British Columbia Hockey League

INTERIOR DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT RK
Penticton Vees 58 36 16 2 4 78 3 199 137 .672 3
West Kelowna Warriors 58 35 15 3 5 78 2 225 173 .672 5
Vernon Vipers 58 30 18 4 6 70 5 187 175 .603 7
Merritt Centennials 58 31 22 4 1 67 7 184 165 .578 8
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 58 25 24 1 8 59 3 177 184 .509 10
Trail Smoke Eaters 58 10 42 2 4 26 1 151 174 .224 16
ISLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT RK
Victoria Grizzlies 58 37 15 3 3 80 5 212 163 .690 2
Powell River Kings 58 36 16 2 4 78 6 201 156 .672 4
Naniamo Clippers 58 27 28 1 2 57 4 176 172 .491 11
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 58 21 28 2 7 51 1 169 201 .440 13
Cowichan Valley Capitals 58 22 30 2 4 50 3 165 201 .431 14
MAINLAND DIVISION GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA PCT RK
Langley Rivermen 58 37 13 3 5 82 10 200 155 .707 1
Prince George Spruce Kings 58 32 20 4 2 70 6 192 158 .603 6
Coquitlam Express 58 27 26 2 3 59 3 226 226 .509 9
Surrey Eagles 58 25 30 1 2 53 4 201 232 .457 12
Chilliwack Chiefs 58 14 37 2 5 35 2 197 285 .302 15

Top

2014 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs

PLAYOFF FORMAT

The following tiebreakers are applied in order to determine the standings when two teams have an even number of points: Most wins; most points acquired in games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from overall games played. The top-four teams in each of the three divisions will qualify for the playoffs, which are all a best-of-seven series and begin March 4.

PLAYOFF FORMAT:

Round 1 will match-up the teams seeded as follows, No. 1 versus No. 4 and No. 2 versus No. 3 in each division.

Round 2 will see the winners of Round 1 meet in the division finals.

Round 3 will see the winners of Round 2 each hosting two home games against the other two clubs in a round-robin series. After the completion of those, one club is eliminated based on wins and losses. In the event teams are tied after the six round-robin games, a tie-breaker game will be played with the winner going to the Finals, the loser eliminated. Tie-breaker rules for the round-robin are the same as those used in the BCHL regular-season standings.

Round 4 will see the two remaining teams, of Round 3, go head to head in the BCHL (Fred Page Cup), - Winner will advance to the Western Canada Cup, BCHL vs AJHL vs SJHL & MJHL

Western Canada Cup Tournament - Two teams will advance to the Royal Bank Cup Tournament (National Championship)

Top

Fred Page Cup - BCHL CHAMPIONSHIP
ROUND 1
Interior "A" - Penticton Vees (3 vs 8) Merritt Centenials GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 7pm - MC @ Penticton 8 0 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 7pm - MC @ Penticton 6 3 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 730pm - Penticton @ MC 5 4 1
Game 4: Saturday March 8 730pm - Penticton @ MC 4 3 -
Interior "B" - West Kelowna Warriors (5 vs 7) Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 7pm - VV @ West Kelowna 5 1 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 7pm - Vernon @ WKW 4 1 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 7pm - WKW @ Vernon 6 4 -
Game 4: Saturday March 8 7pm - WKW @ Vernon 3 1 -
Game 5: Day Date - VV @ West Kelowna 4 1 -
Game 6: Tuesday March 11 7pm - WKW @ Vernon 5 0 -
Island Division Top
Island "A" - Victoria Grizzlies (2 vs 13) Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 715pm - AVB @ Victoria 3 0 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 715pm - Alberni Valley @ VG 6 3 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 7pm - VG @ Alberni Valley 4 0 -
Game 4: Saturday March 8 7pm - VG @ Alberni Valley 3 1 -
Game 5: Monday March 10 715pm - AVB @ Victoria 9 2 -
Game 6: Tuesday March 11 7pm - Victoria @ AVB 3 1 -
Game 7: Wednesday March 12 715pm - Alberni Valley @ Victoria 5 4 2
Island "B" - Powell River Kings (4 vs 11) Nanaimo Clippers GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 7pm - NC @ Powell River 3 2 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 630pm - NC @ Powell River 3 1 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 7pm - PRK @ Naniamo 5 1 -
Game 4: Saturday March 8 7pm - Powell River @ NC 3 2 -
Game 5: Monday March 10 7pm - NC @ Powell River 5 3 -
Mainland Division Top
Mainland "A" - Langley Rivermen (1 vs 12) Surrey Eagles GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 715pm - SE @ Langley 4 2 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 715pm - Surrey @ LR 4 3 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 7pm - Langley @ SE 6 3 -
Game 4: Saturday March 8 7pm - LR @ Surrey 7 5 -
Game 5: Monday March 10 715pm - SE @ Langley 3 0 -
Game 6: Tuesday March 11 7pm - Langley @ SE 6 1 -
Mainland "B" - Prince George Spruce Kings (6 vs 9) Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: Tuesday March 4 7pm - CE @ Prince George 3 2 -
Game 2: Wednesday March 5 7pm - Coquitlam @ PGSK 3 2 -
Game 3: Friday March 7 7pm - PGSK @ Coquitlam 2 0 -
Game 4: Saturday March 8 7pm - PGSK @ Coquitlam 6 3 -
Game 5: Monday March 10 7pm - CE @ Prince George 3 2 2
Game 6: Tuesday March 11 7pm - Coquitlam @ PG 2 1 -
ROUND 2
Interior Final - Penticton Vees (3 vs 7) Vernon Vipers GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday March 14 7pm - Vernon @ PV 4 3 -
Game 2: Saturday March 15 6pm - VV @ Penticton 5 3 -
Game 3: Monday March 17 7pm - Penticton @ VV 4 3 -
Game 4: Tuesday March 18 7pm - PV @ Vernon 5 2 -
Game 5: Thursday March 20 7pm - Vernon @ PV 3 2 -
Game 6: Friday March 21 7pm - Penticton @ VV 2 0 -
Game 7: Saturday March 22 6pm - Vernon @ PV 4 3 1
Island Final - Victoria Grizzlies (2 vs 4) Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday March 14 715pm - PRK @ Victoria 4 1 -
Game 2: Saturday March 15 715pm - PRK @ Victoria 5 0 -
Game 3: Monday March 17 7pm - VG @ Powell River 4 2 -
Game 4: Tuesday March 18 7pm - VG @ Powell River 8 3 -
Game 5: Thursday March 20 715pm - PRK @ Victoria 3 0 -
Game 6: Friday March 21 7pm - Victoria @ PR 4 2 -
Mainland Final - Langley Rivermen (1 vs 9) Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday March 14 715pm - Coquitlam @ LR 4 2 -
Game 2: Saturday March 15 715pm - Coquitlam @ LR 2 1 -
Game 3: Monday March 17 7pm - Langley @ CE 5 0 -
Game 4: Tuesday March 18 7pm - LR @ Coquitlam 5 3 -
Game 5: Thursday March 20 715pm - CE @ Langley 5 2 -
Game 6: Friday March 21 7pm - LR @ Coquitlam 5 3 -
ROUND 3 - ROUND-ROBIN
Two "Home" games for each team, starts March 28 GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday March 28 715pm - Interior @ Island 5 4 -
Game 2: Sunday March 30 5pm - Mainland @ Interior 6 1 -
Game 3: Tuesday April 1 7pm - Island @ Mainland 6 3 -
Game 4: Thursday April 3 715pm - Mainland @ Island 4 3 3
Top two teams move on to Fred Page Cup league final W L RK
Island - Victoria Grizzlies #1 Seed 0 3 3
Interior - Vernon Vipers #2 Seed 2 0 1
Mainland - Coquitlam Express #3 Seed 1 1 2
ROUND 4 - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL
Vernon Vipers vs Coquitlam Express GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday April 11 7pm - Coquitlam @ VV 6 4 -
Game 2: Saturday April 12 7pm - Coquitlam @ VV 4 3 1
Game 3: Monday April 14 7pm - VV @ Coquitlam 3 2 1
Game 4: Tuesday April 15 7pm - VV @ Coquitlam 4 3 -

Top

2014 West Regional Tournament

Western Canada Cup - AJHL, BCHL, MJHL, & SJHL - April 26 May 4 - Dauphin, Manitoba
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Saturday April 26 2pm Yorkton @ Winnipeg 3 1 -
Game 2: Saturday April 26 7pm Spruce Grove @ Dauphin 4 2 -
Game 3: Sunday April 27 2pm Coquitlam @ Spruce Grove 3 1 -
Game 4: Sunday April 27 7pm Dauphin @ Yorkton 8 6 -
Game 5: Monday April 28 7pm Winnipeg @ Coquitlam 2 1 -
Game 6: Tuesday April 29 2pm Yorkton @ Spruce Grove 3 2 1
Game 7: Tuesday April 29 7pm Winnipeg @ Dauphin 4 3 1
Game 8: Wednesday April 30 7pm Coquitlam @ Yorkton 4 1 -
Game 9: Thursday May 1 2pm Spruce Grove @ Winnipeg 5 3 -
Game 10: Thursday May 1 7pm Dauphin @ Coquitlam 5 3 -
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Dauphin Kings (Manitoba Junior Hockey League) 2 2 1
Coquitlam Express (British Columbia Hockey League) 2 2 4
Spruce Grove Saints (Alberta Junior Hockey League) 2 2 3
Yorkton Terriers (Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League) 2 2 2
Winnipeg Blues (Manitoba Junior Hockey League) 1 3 5
WCC - RBC Berth #2 Semi-Final 4th @ 3rd GF GA OT
Game 11: Saturday May 3 2pm Coquitlam @ Spruce Grove 5 3 -
WCC Championship & RBC Berth West#1 2nd @ 1st GF GA OT
Game 12: Saturday May 3 7pm Yorkton @ Dauphin 5 4 -
WCC - RBC Berth West#2 Final Winner Game 11 vs Loser Game 12 GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 4 4pm Spruce Grove @ Dauphin 5 4 -

Top

2014 National Championship

RBC Cup - Canadian Championship Tournament - May 10-18 - Vernon, British Columbia
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Saturday May 10 2pm Dauphin vs Toronto 2 1 -
Game 2: Saturday May 10 7pm Vernon vs Carleton 3 2 -
Game 3: Sunday May 11 2pm Yorkton vs Toronto 5 1 -
Game 4: Sunday May 11 7pm Carleton vs Dauphin 4 3 1
Game 5: Monday May 12 7pm Yorkton vs Vernon 6 4 -
Game 6: Tuesday May 13 2pm Toronto vs Carleton 4 2 -
Game 7: Tuesday May 13 7pm Vernon vs Dauphin 5 2 -
Game 8: Wednesday May 14 2pm Carleton vs Yorkton 3 1 -
Game 9: Thursday May 15 2pm Dauphin vs Yorkton 2 1 1
Game 10: Thursday May 15 7pm Toronto vs Vernon 3 2 1
Participating Teams & Round Robin Standings W L RK
Host - Vernon Vipers (BCHL) 2 2 2
West#1 - WCC#1 - Yorkton Terriers (SJHL) 2 2 3
West#2 - WCC#2 - Dauphin Kings (MJHL) 3 1 1
Central - Toronto Lakeshore Patriots (OJHL) 1 3 DNQ
East - Carleton Place Canadians (CCHL) 2 2 4
Semi-Finals - First place team choses which semi final time slot they will play in. GF GA OT
Game 11: Saturday May 17 2pm Vernon vs Yorkton 6 3 -
Game 12: Saturday May 17 6pm Dauphin vs Carleton 5 3 -
Final GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 18 (430pm) Yorkton vs Carleton 4 3 1

Top