Top



2
0
1
2

S
H
O
W
C
A
S
E

S
E
R
I
E
S
2012 British Columbia Hockey League - Showcase Series
S H O W C A S E   S E R I E S - September 7-9, Chilliwack
BCHL Teams GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 7 12
Chilliwack Chiefs 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 3
Coquitlam Express 2 2 0 0 0 4 1 4 0
Cowichan Valley Capitals 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 8 4
Langley Rivermen 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 12 9
Merritt Centennials 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 5 5
Naniamo Clippers 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 3
Penticton Vees 2 2 0 0 0 4 1 5 3
Powell River Kings 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 6 6
Prince George Spruce Kings 2 2 0 0 0 4 1 10 6
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 8
Surrey Eagles 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 4 8
Trail Smoke Eaters 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 12
Vernon Vipers 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 5 7
Victoria Grizzlies 2 1 0 0 1 3 1 5 5
West Kelowna Warriors 2 2 0 0 0 4 0 12 1
Points garned during the "Showcase Series" are awarded towards the "Regular Season Standings".

2
0
1
2

2
0
1
3

R
E
G
U
L
A
R

S
E
A
S
O
N
2012-2013 British Columbia Hockey League - Regular Season Games Played
I N T E R I O R   C O N F E R E N C E
Interior Teams GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA %
Penticton Vees 56 35 16 0 5 75 5 197 137 .670
West Kelowna Warriors 56 30 13 4 9 73 4 205 151 .652
Merritt Centennials 56 31 17 3 5 70 2 183 148 .625
Salmon Arm Silverbacks 56 26 24 2 4 58 8 151 172 .518
Trail Smoke Eaters 56 26 28 0 2 54 10 171 229 .482
Vernon Vipers 56 21 25 1 9 52 7 139 170 .464
C O A S T A L   C O N F E R E N C E
Island Division GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA %
Victoria Grizzlies 56 33 13 0 10 76 7 189 162 .679
Naniamo Clippers 56 32 20 0 4 68 4 182 167 .607
Alberni Valley Bulldogs 56 29 20 2 5 65 7 202 192 .580
Powell River Kings 56 20 25 2 9 51 1 160 183 .455
Cowichan Valley Capitals 56 13 35 1 7 34 5 144 213 .304
Mainland Division GP W L T OTL PTs OTW GF GA %
Surrey Eagles 56 35 13 3 5 78 11 195 149 .696
Chilliwack Chiefs 56 33 21 1 1 68 3 182 153 .607
Prince George Spruce Kings 56 25 22 1 8 59 3 170 185 .527
Langley Rivermen 56 24 26 1 5 54 4 194 204 .482
Coquitlam Express 56 24 31 1 0 49 7 161 210 .438

Wednesday, March 6, 2013 - Submitted by BCHL Media

After a poll of the BCHL head coaches, the league has compiled its all-stars for the 2012-13 season.

Since the all-star game was done away with after the 2009-10 season, the league has recognized league all-stars with first-team, second-team and all-rookie squads.

This season, 12 BCHL teams had at least one player named to one of the teams.

BCHL First Team

Top

Interior Conference
F - Wade Murphy, Penticton Vees D - Troy Stecher, Penticton Vees
F - Marcus Basara, West Kelowna Warriors D - Shane Hanna, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
F - Seb Lloyd, West Kelowna Warriors G - Tyler Steel, Merritt Centennials

Coastal Conference
F - Mario Puskarich, Langley Rivermen D - Devon Toews, Surrey Eagles
F - Brady Shaw, Surrey Eagles D - Craig Wyszomirksi, Surrey Eagles
F - Luke Esposito, Chilliwack Chiefs G - Mitch Gillam, Chilliwack Chiefs

BCHL Second Team

Interior Conference
F - Regan Soquila, Merritt Centennials D - Brett Corkey, Vernon Vipers
F - John Siemer, Penticton Vees D - Josh Monk, West Kelowna Warriors
F - Brent Baltus, Trail Smoke Eaters G - Tyler Briggs, West Kelowna Warriors

Coastal Conference
F - Adam Tambellini, Surrey Eagles D - D.J. Jones, Victoria Grizzlies
F - Austin Plevy, Chilliwack Chiefs D - Bo Pellah, Alberni Valley Bulldogs
F - Phil Zielonka, Chilliwack Chiefs G - Michael Santaguida, Surrey Eagles

All Rookie Team
F - Brad McClure, Penticton Vees D - Jarrett Brown, Cowichan Valley Capitals
F - Phil Zielonka, Chilliwack Chiefs D - Dane Birks, Merritt Centennials
F - Luke Esposito, Chilliwack Chiefs G - Michael Santaguida, Surrey Eagles

The British Columbia Hockey League is pleased to announce its award winners for the 2012-13 season.

The winners were chosen after a survey of BCHL coaches.

Players from nine teams received major league awards this season.

Langley's Mario Puskarich is the first Coastal Conference player to win the scoring title since 2009 when D'Arcy Oakes won it with the Powell River Kings.

Puskarich's 16-point margin over runner up Austin Plevy of Chilliwack is the largest since 2006 when Merritt's Brandon Wong won the Brett Hull Trophy with a 116-point season, 15 points better than Chilliwack's Matt Butcher.

BCHL Award Winners:

Top

Vern Dye Memorial Trophy - Most Valuable Player
Interior Conference: Brent Baltus, Trail Smoke Eaters
Coastal Conference: Mitch Gillam, Chilliwack Chiefs

Bruce Allison Memorial Trophy - Rookie of the Year
Interior Conference: Ryan Gropp, Penticton Vees
Coastal Conference: Luke Esposito, Chilliwack Chiefs

Best Defenceman Award
Interior Conference: Troy Stecher, Penticton Vees
Coastal Conference: Devon Toews, Surrey Eagles

Bob Fenton Trophy - Most Sportsmanlike Player
Interior Conference: Brandon Mistal, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
Coastal Conference: Ryan Lough, Alberni Valley Bulldogs

Joe Tennant Memorial Trophy - Coach of the Year
Interior Conference: Luke Pierce, Merritt Centennials
Coastal Conference: Bill Bestwick, Victoria Grizzlies

Non-voting awards:

Brett Hull Trophy - BCHL Top Scorer
Mario Puskarich, Langley Rivermen (41 goals, 48 assists for 89 points)

Goaltending Award (Lowest goals-against average of goalies with 1,000+ minutes played)
Michael Santaguida, Surrey Eagles (2.28 GAA, 2,582 minutes played)

Wally Forslund Award - Top Goaltending Tandem (best combined goals-against average)
Chad Katunar and Nic Renyard, Penticton Vees (2.33 GAA)

PLAYOFFS FORMAT:

Coastal Conference, which is made up of the Island Division and Mainland Division, the top four of the five teams in each division will qualify for post-season play (#1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3). Best-of-five series will be played in each the first two rounds to determine conference finalists and the Coastal Conference final will be a best-of-seven.

Interior Conference, which consists of the six-team Interior Division, the top four teams will qualify for post-season play (#1 vs. #4, #2 vs. #3). Two rounds, each a best-of-seven, will be played to determine a conference champion.

BCHL Fred Page Cup will be a best-of-seven series between the Coastal Conference champion and the Interior Conference champion, to start in the Coastal Conference.

The following tiebreakers are applied, in order, to determine the standings when two teams have an even number of points: Most wins; most points acquired in games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from games played between tied teams; superior goal differential from overall games played.


2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

2
0
1
3

P
L
A
Y
O
F
F
S

W
E
S
T
E
R
N


C
A
N
A
D
A

C
U
P

T
O
U
R
N
A
M
E
N
T

R
0
Y
A
L

B
A
N
K

C
U
P

T
O
U
R
N
A
M
E
T

2
0
1
3

2013 British Columbia Hockey League Playoffs

Top

COASTAL CONFERNECE - Round 1
Island Division

Top

Island "A" - Victoria Grizzlies 1 vs 4 Powell River Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Powell River @ Victoria 5 2 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Powell River @ Victoria 3 1 -
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - Victoria @ Powell River 3 0 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - Victoria @ Powell River 5 1 -
Game 5: Wednesday, March 20 - Powell River @ Victoria 3 2 1
Island "B" - Nanaimo Clippers 2 vs 3 Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Alberni Valley @ Nanaimo 4 3 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Alberni Valley @ Nanaimo 3 2 1
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - Nanaimo @ Alberni Valley 4 1 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - Nanaimo @ Alberni Valley 3 2 -
Game 5: Wednesday, March 20 - Alberni Valley @ Nanaimo 2 1 -
Mainland Division

Top

Mainland "A" - Surrey Eagles 1 vs 4 Langley Rivermen GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Langley @ Surrey 2 0 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Langley @ Surrey 1 0 -
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - Surrey @ Langley 6 2 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - Surrey @ Langley 6 3 -
Mainland "B" - Chilliwack Chiefs 2 vs 3 Prince George Spruce Kings GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Prince George @ Chilliwack 3 1 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Prince George @ Chilliwack 10 1 -
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - Chilliwack @ Prince George 5 3 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - Chilliwack @ Prince George 5 2 -
Game 5: Wednesday, March 20 - Prince George @ Chilliwack 5 2 -

Top

BCHL - QUARTER FINAL ROUNDS
Coastal Conference

Top

Quater "A" - Victoria Grizzlies vs Alberni Valley Bulldogs GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 22 - Alberni Valley @ Victoria 3 2 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 23 - Victoria @ Alberni Valley 2 0 -
Game 3: Monday, March 25 - Alberni Valley @ Victoria 4 1 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 26 - Victoria @ Alberni Valley 4 3 1
Game 5: Wednesday, March 27 - Alberni Valley @ Victoria 3 2 1
Quarter "B" - Surrey Eagles vs Chilliwack Chiefs GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 22 - Chilliwack @ Surrey 4 0 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 23 - Chilliwack @ Surrey 5 4 -
Game 3: Monday, March 25 - Surrey @ Chilliwack 3 2 1
Interior Conference

Top

Quarter "C" - Penticton Vees 1 vs 4 Salmon Arm Silverbacks GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Salmon Arm @ Penticton 4 2 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Salmon Arm @ Penticton 4 2 -
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - Penticton @ Salmon Arm 3 1 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - Penticton @ Salmon Arm 5 1 -
Quarter "D" - West Kelowna Warriors 2 vs 3 Merritt Centennials GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 15 - Merritt @ West Kelowna 6 1 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 16 - Merritt @ West Kelowna 3 2 1
Game 3: Monday, March 18 - West Kelowna @ Merritt 4 3 -
Game 4: Tuesday, March 19 - West Kelowna @ Merritt 3 2 -
Game 5: Thursday, March 21 - Merrittn 3 @ West Kelowna 7 4 -

Top

BCHL - SEMI FINAL ROUNDS
Coastal Conference - Cliff McNabb Trophy

Top

Semi "A" - Alberni Valley Bulldogs vs Surrey Eagles GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 29 - Alberni Valley @ Surrey 1 0 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 30 - Alberni Valley @ Surrey 3 2 1
Game 3: Monday, April 1 - Surrey @ Alberni Valley 3 2 1
Game 4: Tuesday, April 2 - Surrey @ Alberni Valley 5 2 -
Interior Conference - Ryan Hatfield Trophy

Top

Semi "B" - Penticton Vees vs West Kelowna Warriors GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, March 29 - West Kelowna @ Penticton 6 4 -
Game 2: Saturday, March 30 - West Kelowna @ Penticton 5 1 -
Game 3: Monday, April 1 - Penticton @ West Kelowna 5 4 2
Game 4: Tuesday, April 2 - Penticton @ West Kelowna 5 4 1
Game 5: Thursday, April 4 - West Kelowna @ Penticton 2 1 1
FRED PAGE CUP

Top

BCHL - CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL April 12-21
Penticton Vees @ Surrey Eagles GF GA OT
Game 1: Friday, April 12 - Penticton @ Surrey 5 2 -
Game 2: Saturday, April 13- Penticton @ Surrey 2 0 -
Game 3: Monday, April 15 - Surrey @ Penticton 3 2 -
Game 4: Tuesday, April 16 - Surrey @ Penticton 3 2 -
Game 5: Thursday, April 18 - Penticton @ Surrey 2 1 1
Game 6: Sunday, April 21 - Surrey @ Penticton 3 2 2
Inaugural Western Canada CUP

Top

2013 Western Canada Cup - April 25 May 5 - Naniamo, British Columbia
Participating Teams W L RK
Naniamo Clippers (BCHL) Host 2 2 4
Surrey Eagles (British Columbia Hockey League) 3 1 2
Brooks Bandits (Alberta Junior Hockey League) 3 1 1
Yorkton Terriers (Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League) 2 2 3
Steinbach Pistons (Manitoba Junior Hockey League) 0 4 5
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1:Saturday April 27 2pm AJHL @ BCHL 4 2 -
Game 2: Saturday April 27 7pm SJHL @ Host 4 3 -
Game 3: Sunday April 28 2pm MJHL @ SJHL 3 2 -
Game 4: Sunday April 28 7pm Host @ AJHL 7 2 -
Game 5: Monday April 29 7pm BJHL @ MJHL 5 3 -
Game 6: Tuesday April 30 2pm AJHL @ SJHL 2 1 1
Game 7: Tuesday Apr 30 7pm BCHL @ Host 4 0 -
Game 8: Wednesday May 1 7pm MJHL @ AJHL 3 0 -
Game 9: Thursday May 2 2pm Yorkton Terriers SJHL @ BCHL 3 1 -
Game 10: Thursday May 2 7pm Host @ MJHL 4 1 -
RBC Berth West#2 Semi-Final (4th) @ (3rd) GF GA OT
Game 11: Saturday May 4 2pm Naniamo Clippers @ Yorkton Terriers 5 3 -
Western Canada Cup Championship & RBC Berth West#1 (2nd) @ (1st) GF GA OT
Game 12: Saturday May 4 7pm Surrey Eagles @ Brooks Bandits 4 1 -
RBC Berth West#2 Final (Winner GM#11 @ Losser GM#12) GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 5 4pm Yorkton Terriers vs Brooks Bandits 1 0 -
ROYAL BANK CUP

Top

2013 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - May 11-19 - Summerside, Prince Edward Island
Participating Teams W L RK
Host - Summerside Western Capitals (MHL) 2 2 3
West#1 - Western Canada Cup Champions - Surrey Eagles (BCHL) 3 1 2
West#2 - Western Canada Cup - Brooks Bandits (AJHL) 3 1 1
Central - Dudley Hewitt Cup Champions - Minnesota Wilderness (SIJHL) 1 3 4
East - Fred Page Cup Champions - Truro Bearcats (MHL) 1 3 5
Round Robin GF GA OT
Game 1: Saturday May 11 3pm West#2 vs East 7 1 -
Game 2: Saturday May 11 730pm Host vs Central 5 1 -
Game 3: Sunday May 12 3pm West#1 vs East 7 0 -
Game 4: Sunday May 12 730pm Central vs West#2 6 3 -
Game 5: Monday May 13 730pm West#1 vs Host 5 4 1
Game 6: Tuesday May 14 3pm East vs Central 5 3 -
Game 7: Tuesday May 14 730pm Host vs West#2 3 1 -
Game 8: Wednesday May 15 3pm Central vs West#1 5 0 -
Game 9: Thursday May 16 3pm West#2 vs West#1 5 2 -
Game 10: Thursday May 16 730pm East vs Host 4 2 -
RBC Semi-Finals GF GA OT
Game 11: Saturday May 18 2pm West#21 vs 4 Central 5 4 1
Game 12: Saturday May 18 6pm West#1 2 vs 3 Host 3 2 1
RBC Final GF GA OT
Game 13: Sunday May 19 7pm West#2 vs Host 3 1 -

Top