LEAGUE AWARDS

Top

COACH OF THE YEAR

JOE TENNANT MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the head coach who has excelled in his role over the course of the regular season based on expectations, performance and circumstances, as determined by his peers.

YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
2018 Bliss Littler, Wenatchee Wild
2017 Bliss Littler, Wenatchee Wild
2016 Fred Harbinson, Penticton Vees
2015 Jason Tatarnic, Chilliwack Chiefs
2014 Bobby Henderson, Langley Rivermen
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
2013 Bill Bestwick, Victoria Grizzlies Luke Pierce, Merritt Centennials
2012 Matt Erhart, Surrey Eagles Fred Harbinson, Penticton Vees
2011 Kent Lewis, Powell River Kings Tim Kehler, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2010 Nolan Graham, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Mark Ferner, Vernon Vipers
2009 Kent Lewis, Powell River Kings Mark Ferner, Vernon Vipers
2008 Bill Bestwick, Nanaimo Clippers Fred Harbinson, Penticton Vees
2007 Scott Robinson, Cowichan Valley Capitals Bruno Campese, Penticton Vees
2006 Jim Hiller, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Al Glendenning, Merritt Centennials
2005 Bill Bestwick, Nanaimo Clippers Ed Dempsey, Prince George Spruce Kings
2004 Scott Robinson, Cowichan Valley Capitals Rick Pitta, Williams Lake Timberwolves
2003 Terry Perkins, Powell River Kings Garry Davidson, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2002 Terry Perkins, Powell River Kings Mike Vandekamp, Vernon Vipers
2001 Harvey Smyl, Chilliwack Chiefs Bryant Perrier, Penticton Panthers
2000 Campbell Blair, Victoria Salsa Bryant Perrier, Penticton Panthers
1999 Mark Holick, Surrey Eagles Troy Mick, Vernon Vipers
1998 Harvey Smyl, Chilliwack Chiefs Barry Wolff, Quesnel Millionaires
1997 Rick Lanz, Surrey Eagles Kelvin MacKay, Trail Smoke Eaters
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1996 Harvey Smyl, Chilliwack Chiefs
1995 Enio Sacilotto, Penticton Panthers
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
1994 Kent Lewis, Powell River Kings Garry Davidson, Penticton Panthers
1993 Pat Smith, Surrey Eagles Brian Barrett, Merritt Centennials
1992 Mike Collins, Bellingham Ice Hawks Garry Davidson, Penticton Panthers
1991 Harvey Smyl, New Westmister Royals Mike O'Brien, Chilliwack Chiefs
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1990 John Olver, New Westminster Royals
1989 Eddy Beers, Merritt Centennials
1980 Don Berry, Bellingham Blazers
1979 Don Berry, Bellingham Blazers
1978 Joe Tennant, Merritt Centennials
1974 Gil Lundihn, Langley Lords
1971 Jack Taggart, Penticton Broncos
1969 Doug Anderson, Victoria Cougars

Top

BEST REGULAR SEASON RECORD

RON BOILEAU MEMORIAL TROPHY

Formerly known as the Chevrolet Cup, the Ron Boileau Memorial Trophy is awarded to the British Columbia Hockey League team that accumulates the most points during the regular season.

YEAR TEAM POINTS
2018 Penticton Vees (58 Gm) 86
2017 Wenatchee Wild (58 Gm) 94
2016 Penticton Vees (58 Gm) 101
2015 Penticton Vees (58 Gm) 89
2014 Langley Rivermen (58 Gm) 82
2013 Surrey Eagles (56 Gm) 78
2012 Penticton Vees 110
2011 Powell River Kings 97
2010 Vernon Vipers 105
2009 Victoria Grizzlies 90
2008 Nanaimo Clippers 88
2007 Nanaimo Clippers 89
2006 Nanaimo Clippers 92
2005 Nanaimo Clippers 99
2004 Cowichan Valley Capitals/
Salmon Arm SilverBacks
85
2003 Vernon Vipers 95
2002 Chilliwack Chiefs 96
2001 Penticton Panthers 98
2000 Penticton Panthers 88
1999 Vernon Vipers 106
1998 Penticton Panthers 93
1997 South Surrey Eagles 100
1996 Chilliwack Chiefs 92
1995 Penticton Panthers 86
1994 Kelowna Spartans 94
1993 Kelowna Spartans 94
1992 Kelowna Spartans 83
1991 Chilliwack Chiefs 81
1990 New Westminster Royals 108
1989 New Westminster Royals 91
1988 Vernon Lakers 84
1987 Kelowna Packers 92
1986 Penticton Knights 88
1985 Penticton Knights 94
1984 Penticton Knights 94
1983 Abbotsford Flyers 99
1982 Penticton Knights 86
1981 Kelowna Buckeroos 72
1980 Bellingham Blazers 99
1979 Merritt Centennials 101
1978 Bellingham Blazers 103
1977 Kelowna Buckeroos 99
1976 Vernon Vikings 95
1975 Kelowna Buckeroos 92
1974 Kelowna Buckeroos 90
1973 Kamloops Rockets 92
1972 Vernon Essos 85
1971 Victoria Cougars 88
1970 Vernon Essos 68
1969 Victoria Cougars 50
1968 Penticton Broncos 62
1967 Penticton Broncos 66
1966 Kelowna Buckeroos 48
1965 Kamloops Rockets 37
1964 Kamloops Rockets 54
1963 Kelowna Buckeroos 55
1962 Kamloops Rockets 44

Top

MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER

BOB FENTON TROPHY

Awarded to one player from each conference who has exhibited the fundamental aspects of sportsmanship while excelling at the game, as determined by a vote of the league's coaches.

YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
2018 Ben Poisson, Prince George Spruce Kings
2017 Brendan Harris, Wenatchee Wild
2016 Colton Kerfoot, Coquitlam Express
2015 John Schiavo, Merritt Centennials
2014 Danton Heinen, Surrey Eagles
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
2013 Ryan Lough, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Brandon Mistal, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2012 Alex Kerfoot, Coquitlam Express Regan Soquila, Merritt Centennials
2011 Brad McGowan, Surrey Eagles Grayson Downing, Westside Warriors
2010 Mike Hammond, Cowichan Valley Capitals
Kevin Ross, Alberni Valley Bulldogs
Trever Hertz, Quesnel Millionaires
2009 Darcy Oakes, Powell River Kings Conor Morrison, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2008 Scott Knowles, Surrey Eagles Zac Dalpe, Penticton Vees
2007 Gary Nunn, Victoria Grizzlies
Adam Presizniuk, Powell River Kings
Steve Cameron, Penticton Vees
2006 Jordan Kremyr, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Brandon Campos, Merritt Centennials
2005 Alexandre Gagne, Cowichan Valley Capitals Leath Gare, Prince George Spruce Kings
2004 Brock Bradford, Coquitlam Express Keenan Hopson, Prince George Spruce Kings
2003 Darin Olver, Chilliwack Chiefs Kyle Jones, Trail Smoke Eaters
2002 Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs Jamie Molendyk, Quesnel Millionaires
2001 Gabe Gauthier, Chilliwack Chiefs John Morlang, Prince George Spruce Kings
2000 Mike McKay, Cowichan Valley Capitals Mike Lalonde, Prince George Spruce Kings
Neil Stevenson-Moore, Merritt Centennials
1999 Terry Wilson, Victoria Salsa Brad Fast, Prince George Spruce Kings
1998 Hugo Giguere, Powell River Kings Shane Glover, Merritt Centennials
1997 Shane Kuss, Surrey Eagles Dorian Miller, Penticton Panthers
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1996 Dustin Whitecotton, Vernon Vipers
1995 Steve Kariya, Nanaimo Clippers
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
1994 Kendel Kelly, Bellingham Ice Hawks Doug Ast, Chilliwack Chiefs
1993 Brent Murcheson, Nanaimo Clippers Jim McGroarty, Kelowna Spartans
1992 Andy Faulkner, Nanaimo Clippers Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers
1991 Pat Hodgins, Victoria Warriors Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1990 Shane Henry, Powell River Kings
1989 Mark Kaufman, Richmond Sockeyes
1987 Kerry Russell, Kelowna Packers
1976 Rob Anderson, Bellingham
1975 Lane Lavik, Langley Lords
1974 Darrell Zelinski, Merritt Centennials
1973 Duane Monteith, Bellingham Blazers
1967 Tom Serviss, Vernon Essos

Top

Most Valuable Player

VERN DYE MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to one player from each conference who has been judged by British Columbia Hockey League coaches to be the most valuable towards his team's success during the regular season.

YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
2018 Jasper Weatherby, Wenatchee Wild
2017 Brendan Harris, Wenatchee Wild
2016 Tyson Jost, Penticton Vees
2015 Corey Mackin, Coquitlam Express
2014 Landon Smith, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
2013 Mitch Gillam, Chilliwack Chiefs Brent Baltus, Trail Smoke Eaters
2012 Alex Petan, Coquitlam Express Paul De Jersey, Prince George Spruce Kings
2011 Matt Garbowsky, Powell River Kings Joey Laleggia, Penticton Vees
2010 Mitch MacMillan, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Denver Manderson, Penticton Vees
2009 Chris Rawlings, Cowichan Valley Capitals Mark Zengerle, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2008 Carlo Finucci, Burnaby Express Hunter Bishop, Vernon Vipers
2007 Kyle Turris, Burnaby Express Casey Pierro-Zabotel, Merritt Centennials
2006 Matt Butcher, Chilliwack Chiefs Brandon Wong, Merritt Centennials
2005 Michael Olson, Nanaimo Clippers Tyler Loney, Prince George Spruce Kings
2004 Kevin Lachance, Cowichan Valley Capitals Travis Zajac, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2003 Tim Boron, Cowichan Valley Capitals Matt Zaba, Vernon Vipers
2002 Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs Mike Prpich, Penticton Panthers
2001 Jordan Sigalet, Victoria Salsa TJ Caig, Penticton Panthers
2000 Jordan Watt, Cowichan Valley Capitals Chuck Kobasew, Penticton Panthers
1999 John McNabb, Surrey Eagles Lanny Gare, Vernon Vipers
1998 Jimi St. John, Victoria Salsa Shane Glover, Merritt Centennials
1997 Pete Brady, Powell River Kings Jason Tapp, Merritt Centennials
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1996 Shawn Horcoff, Chilliwack Chiefs/
Randy Toye, Langley Thunder
1995 Jeff Antonovich, Langley Thunder
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
1994 Robb Gordon, Powell River Kings Danny Bosquet, Penticton Panthers
1993 Jason Disiewich, Nanaimo Clippers Steffon Walby, Kelowna Spartans
1992 Jay McNeill, Powell River Kings Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers
1991 Greg Hadden, New Westminster Royals Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers
YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
1990 Chris Kaban, Nanaimo Clippers
1989 Jeff McLean, New Westminster Royals
1988 Dallas Drake, Vernon Lakers
1987 Kevin Talliefer, Kelowna Packers/
John dePourcq, Penticton Knights
1986 Dave Shields, Penticton Knights
1985 Joe Murphy, Penticton Knights
1984 Brett Hull, Penticton Knights/
Neil Reimer, Langley Eagles
1983 Bill Shibicky, Abbotsford Flyers
1982 Ray Ferraro, Penticton Knights
1981 Paul Houck, Kelowna Packers/
Bruno Campese, Penticton Knights
1980 John Newberry, Nanaimo Clippers
1979 Don Fraser, Bellingham Blazers
1978 Ron Vincent, Penticton Vees
1977 Kevin Maxwell, Penticton Vees
1976 Mark Taylor, Langley Lords
1975 Doug Berry, Kelowna Buckaroos
1974 Don Murdoch, Vernon Vikings
1973 Glen Beuckert, Penticton Broncos
1972 Bruce Affleck, Penticton Broncos
1971 Vic Mercredi, Penticton Broncos
1970 Bob Mayer, Vernon Essos
1969 Ed Hays, Penticton Broncos
1968 Tom Serviss, Vernon Essos
1967 Larry Palanio, Penticton Broncos
1966 John Strong, Kelowna Buckaroos
1965 Dale Sandyke, Kamloops Rockets
1964 Gord Nuyens, Vernon Essos
1963 Bob Gruber, Kelowna Buckaroos
1962 Buck Crawford, Kamloops Rockets

Top

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

BRUCE ALLISON MEMORIAL TROPHY

The Bruce Allison Memorial Trophy is awarded to the player, or players, in each conference who has been judged the most outstanding rookie during the regular season by the league's coaches.

YEAR LEAUGE AWARD WINNER
2018 Alex Newhook, Victoria Grizzlies
2017 Cam Donaldson, Powell River Kings
2016 Vimal Sukumaran, Chilliwack Chiefs
2015 Brett Supinski, Coquitlam Express
2014 Danton Heinen, Surrey Eagles
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
2013 Luke Esposito, Chilliwack Chiefs Ryan Gropp, Penticton Vees
2012 Alex Kerfoot, Coquitlam Express Mario Lucia, Penticton Vees
2011 Destry Straight, Coquitlam Express Bryce Gervais, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2010 Mark MacMillan, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Beau Bennett, Penticton Vees
2009 Mat Bodie, Powell River Kings Garrett Milan, Penticton Vees
2008 Eric Filiou, Nanaimo Clippers Jordy Christian, Prince George Spruce Kings
2007 Jamie Benn, Victoria Grizzlies Riley Nash, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2006 Kyle Turris, Burnaby Express Evan Trupp, Penticton Vees
2005 Chris Eppich, Chilliwack Chiefs Ryan Duncan, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2004 Raymond Sawada, Nanaimo Clippers Justin St. Louis, Trail Smoke Eaters
2003 Byron Bitz, Nanaimo Clippers Gilbert Brule, Quesnel MIllionaires
2002 Brett Hemingway, Coquitlam Express
Shane Hynes, Nanaimo Clippers
Andrew Ebbett, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2001 David Vand der Gulik, Chilliwack Chiefs Mike Ouellette, Merritt Centennials
2000 Blair Barlow, Nanaimo Clippers John Morlang, Prince George Spruce Kings
Sean Fields, Penticton Panthers
1999 Ryan Hollweg, Langley Hornets
Tyler Leibel, Burnaby Bulldogs
Ryan Bayda, Vernon Vipers
1998 Nolan Graham, Chilliwack Chiefs Craig Clare, Trail Smoke Eaters
Tyler Knight, Vernon Vipers
1997 Scott Gomez, South Surrey Eagles Kelvin MacKay, Trail Smoke Eaters
Year League Award Winner
1996 Brent Dodginghorse, Vernon Lakers
1995 Mike Minard, Chilliwack Chiefs
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
1994 Calvin Elfring, Powell River Kings Joe Tassone, Chilliwack Chiefs
1993 Robb Gordon, Powell River Kings Brendan Morrison, Penticton Panthers
1992 Jeff Herman, Bellingham Ice Hawks Mike Josephson, Merritt Centennials
1991 Jay McNeill, Powell River Kings Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers
Year League Award Winner
1990 *Not awarded
1989 Jason Jennings, Richmond Sockeyes
1988 Kevin Roberston, Juan de Fuca Whalers
1987 Craig Bedard, Vernon Lakers
1986 Kerry Russell, Kelowna Packers
1985 Joe Murphy, Penticton Knights
1984 Stan Czenczek, Nanaimo Clippers
1983 Rod Poindexter, Penticton Knights
1982 Ralph Vos, Abbotsford Flyers
1980 Bruno Campese, Penticton Knights
1977 Kevin Maxwell, Penticton Vees
1976 Gary Lupul, Nanaimo Clippers
1975 Doug Berry, Kelowna Buckeroos
1974 Fred Barry, Merritt Centennials
1973 Tim Sanche, Vernon Essos
1972 Murray Hanson, Kelowna Buckeroos
Brian McCloskey, Vancouver Centennials
1971 Tim Lawrence, Vernon Essos
1970 John Senkpiel, Kamloops Rockets
1969 Dwayne Pentland, Kelowna Buckeroos
1968 Jeff Wilson, Kelowna Buckeroos
1967 Jack Taggart Jr., Penticton Broncos

Top

BEST DEFENCEMAN TROPHY

Awarded to one player from each conference who has been judged by British Columbia Hockey League coaches to be the most outstanding performer at his position during the regular season.

YEAR LEAGUE AWARD WINNER
2018 Cooper Zech, Wenatchee Wild
2017 Jake Stevens, Victoria Grizzlies
2016 Dante Fabbro, Penticton Vees
2015 Andrew Farny, Salmon Arm Silverbacks
2014 Brett Beauvais, Penticton Vees
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
2013 Devon Toews, Surrey Eagles Troy Stecher, Penticton Vees
2012 Craig Dalrymple, Powell River Kings Mike Reilly, Penticton Vees
2011 Justin Dasilva, Powell River Kings Joey Laleggia, Penticton Vees
2010 Mat Bodie, Powell River Kings
Jordan Heywood, Victoria Grizzlies
Brendan Ellis, Westside Warriors
2009 Zach Currie, Cowichan Valley Capitals Justin Schultz, Westside Warriors
2008 Matt Irwin, Nanaimo Clippers Justin Schultz, Westside Warriors
2007 Matt Irwin, Nanaimo Clippers Deron Cousens, Penticton Vees
2006 Michael Wakita, Powell River Kings Andy Zulyniak, Vernon Vipers
TJ Miller, Penticton Vees
2005 Jason Garrison, Nanaimo Clippers Andy Zulyniak, Vernon Vipers
2004 Doug Krantz, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Craig Switzer, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2003 Brandon Janes, Alberni Valley Bulldogs Jonathan Sigalet, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2002 Nathan Oystrick, Surrey Eagles Brad Farynuk, Vernon Vipers
2001 Dale Lupul, Burnaby Bulldogs Duncan Keith, Penticton Panthers
2000 Rob Marshall, Chilliwack Chiefs Dave Keough, Prince George Spruce Kings
1999 Don Nichols, Chilliwack Chiefs Brad Fast, Prince George Spruce Kings
1998 Jacob Ficenec, Surrey Eagles Travis Roche, Trail Smoke Eaters
1997 Jim Gattoliat, Cowichan Valley Capitals Steve McCarthy, Trail Smoke Eaters
Year League Award Winner
1996 Mark Filipenko, Penticton Panthers
1995 Dennis Pinfold, Bellingham Ice Hawks
YEAR COASTAL CONFERENCE INTERIOR CONFERENCE
1994 Todd McCave, Bellingham Ice Hawks Martin Lapointe, Penticton Panthers
1993 Rob Milliken, Victoria Warriors Jeff Tory, Penticton Panthers
1992 Taso Sofikitis, Bellingham Ice Hawks Jeff Tory, Penticton Panthers
1991 Derry Menard, New Westminster Royals Jason Hehr, Kelowna Spartans
Year League Award Winner
1987 Campbell Blair, Vernon Lakers
1979 Gary Nylund, Delta Suns
1976 Terry Anaka, Vernon Vikings
1975 Brian McAllister, Bellingham Blazers

Top

BEST GOALTENDER TROPHY

Awarded to the British Columbia Hockey League goaltender who finishes the regular season with the lowest goals-against average of all netminders who have played a minimum of 1000 minutes.

YEAR PLAYER TEAM
2018 Ty Taylor Vernon Vipers
2017 Darion Hanson Vernon Vipers
2016 Zach Driscoll Penticton Vees
2015 Hunter Miska Penticton Vees
2014 Jeff Smith Powell River Kings
2013 Michael Santaguida Surrey Eagles
2012 Michael Garteig Penticton Vees
2011 Michael Garteig Powell River Kings
2010 Blake Voth Vernon Vipers
2009 Andrew Hammond Vernon Vipers
2008 Alex Evin Penticton Vees
2007 Corey Milan Penticton Vees
2006 Jordan White Penticton Vees
2005 Sebastien Nolet Nanaimo Clippers
2004 Denis Berube Nanaimo Clippers
2003 Tim Boron/Matt Zaba Cowichan Valley/Vernon
2002 Tim Boron Cowichan Valley Capitals
2001 Ken Ritson Penticton Panthers
2000 David Rathgen Penticton Panthers
1999 Derek Gustafson Vernon Vipers
1998 Darryl Ruff Penticton Panthers
1997 Pete Brady Powell River Kings
1996 Jason Cugnet Royal City Outlaws
1995 Mike Minard Chilliwack Chiefs
1994 Marty Fillion Kelowna Spartans
1993 Dieter Kochan Kelowna Spartans
1992 Paul Taylor Kelowna Spartans
1991 Bob Bell New Westminster Royals
1990 Cory Cadden New Westminster Royals
1989 Barry Rysz Merritt Centennials
1988 Glenn Fry Vernon Lakers
1987 Frank Romeo Richmond Sockeyes
1986 Ray Woodley Richmond Sockeyes
1985 Derek Pizey Penticton Knights
1984 Ken Buker Abbotsford Flyers
1983 Ken Buker Abbotsford Flyers
1982 Ian Wood Penticton Knights
1981 John Dougan Richmond Sockeyes
1980 -- --
1979 Rob Polman-Tuin Merritt Centennials
1978 Rob Polman-Tuin Merritt Centennials
1977 Andy Moog Kamloops Braves
1976 Keith Ferner Vernon Vikings
1975 Carey Walker Bellingham Blazers
1974 -- --
1973 Garth Malarchuk Kamloops Rockets
1972 Glen Beuchert Penticton Broncos
1971 Dave McLelland Penticton Broncos
1970 Gary Osborne Vernon Essos
1969 Ron Grahame Victoria Cougars
1968 Doug Thompson Penticton Broncos
1967 Rex Rideout Kelowna Buckeroos
1966 Terry Lawrenson Kelowna Buckeroos
1965 Mike Gaal Kelowna Buckeroos
1964 Harvey Budarick Kamloops Rockets
1963 Sid Shussel Kelowna Buckeroos
1962 Pete Sternig Kamloops Rockets

Top

TOP GOALTENDING DUO

WALLY FORSLUND MEMORIAL TROPHY

Awarded to the goaltending tandem that combines to post the lowest goals-against average during the British Columbia Hockey League's regular season.

YEAR PLAYERS TEAM
2018 Ty Taylor & Anthony Yamnitsky Vernon Vipers
2017 Mat Robson & Nolan Hildebrand Penticton Vees
2016 Anthony Brodeur & Zach Driscoll Penticton Vees
2015 Hunter Miska & Brendan Barry Penticton Vees
2014 Olivier Mantha & Hunter Miska Penticton Vees
2013 Chad Katunar & Nic Renyard Penticton Vees
2012 Sean Maguire & Jonah Imoo Powell River Kings
2011 Michael Garteig & Sean Maguire Powell River Kings
2010 Graeme Gordon & Blake Voth Vernon Vipers
2009 Andrew Hammond & Graeme Gordon Vernon Vipers
2008 Alex Evin & Bryan Mountain Penticton Vees
2007 Corey Milan & Bryan Mountain Penticton Vees
2006 Jordan White & Corey Milan Penticton Vees
2005 Jon Olthuis & Mark Sibbald Vernon Vipers
2004 Denis Berube & Jeff Pasemko Nanaimo Clippers
2003 Matt Zaba & Scott Bowles Vernon Vipers
2002 Tim Boron & Jason Dupuis Cowichan Valley
2001 Ken Ritson & Kyle Nixon Penticton Panthers
2000 David Rathgen & Sean Fields Penticton Panthers
1999 Derek Gustafson & Chris King Vernon Vipers
1998 Darryl Ruff & Grayson Serfas Penticton Panthers
1997 Peter Wishloff & Chris Peck South Surrey Eagles
1996 Mike Valley & Darren Henry/
Todd Laurin & Beau Riedel
Chilliwack Chiefs/
Vernon Vipers
1995 Jason Cugnet & Beau Riedel Kelowna Spartans
1994 Marty Fillion & Beau Riedel Kelowna Spartans
1993 Dieter Kochan & Brent Bradford Kelowna Spartans
1992 Paul Taylor & David Lemanowicz Kelowna Spartans
1991 Bob Bell & Todd Jones New Westminster Royals
1990 Corey Cadden & Todd Jones New Westminster Royals
1989 Chris Fairlie & Kevin Baldridge Vernon Lakers
1988 Glenn Fry & Barry Rysz Vernon Lakers
1987 Dusty Imoo & Lucien Carignan Kelowna Spartans
1986 Warren Sharples & Jamie Loewen Penticton Knights
1985 Derek Pizey & Grant McPhail Penticton Knights
1984 Ian Clark & Mike Jeffrey Penticton Knights
1983 Ken Buker & Rex Grant Abbotsford Flyers
1982 Ian Wood & Norm Foster Penticton Knights
1981 John Dougan & Mike Hucklark Richmond Sockeyes
1980 -- --
1979 Rob Polman-Tuin & Lawrence Dyck Merritt Centennials
1978 Rob Polman-Tuin & Keith Ferner Merritt Centennials
1977 John McKerrow & Randy Struch Kelowna Buckeroos
1976 Keith Ferner & Darrell Furmanek Vernon Vikings
1975 Carey Walker & Jack Anderson Bellingham Blazers
1974 Jerry Nekrasoff & Bill Stankoven Kelowna Buckeroos
1973 Garth Malarchuk & Brian Edgington Kamloops Rockets
1972 Glen Beuchert & Bob Love Penticton Broncos
1971 Ed Forslund & Darryl Fedorak Victoria Cougars
1970 Gary Osborne & Gord McIntosh Vernon Essos
1969 Ron Grahame & Ed Forslund Victoria Cougars
1968 Doug Thompson & Bob Belbin Penticton Broncos
1967 Rex Rideout Kelowna Buckeroos
1966 Terry Lawrenson Kelowna Buckeroos
1965 Mike Gaal Kelowna Buckeroos
1964 Harvey Budarick & Lee Simpson Kamloops Rockets
1963 Sid Shussel Kelowna Buckeroos
1962 Pete Sternig Kamloops Rockets

Top

TOP SCORER

BRETT HULL TROPHY

Named in honour of former British Columbia Hockey League and National Hockey League superstar Brett Hull, this trophy is awarded to the player who accumulates the most total points during the regular season.

YEAR PLAYER POINTS
2018 Jasper Weatherby, Wenatchee Wild 74 (37G, 37A)
2017 Brendan Harris, Wenatchee Wild 98 (23G, 75A)
2016 Scott Conway, Penticton Vees 116 (56G, 60A)
2015 Cory Mackin, Coquitlam Express 104 (50G, 54A)
2014
2014
Landon Smith, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
Myles Fitzgerald, Victoria Grizzlies
83 (43G, 40A)
83 (27G, 56A)
2013 Mario Puskarich, Langley Rivermen 89
2012 Paul De Jersey, Prince George Spruce Kings 98
2011 Mike Hammond, Salmon Arm SilverBacks 93
2010 Beau Bennett, Penticton Vees
Mark Zengerle, Salmon Arm SilverBacks
120
2009 Darcy Oakes, Powell River Kings 99
2008 Carlo Finucci, Burnaby Express 102
2007 Tyler Bozak, Victoria Grizzlies 128
2006 Brandon Wong, Merritt Centennials 116
2005 Les Reaney, Williams Lake Timberwolves 100
2004 Kyle Greentree, Victoria Salsa 115
2003 Alex Nikiforuk, Salmon Arm SilverBacks 106
2002 Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs
Matt Ellison, Cowichan Valley Capitals
117
2001 Kevin Estrada, Chilliwack Chiefs 118
2000 Travis Banga, Chilliwack Chiefs 129
1999 John McNabb, South Surrey Eagles 132
1998 Massimo Provenzano, Trail Smoke Eaters 113
1997 Shane Kuss, South Surrey Eagles 140
1996 Shawn Horcoff, Chilliwack Chiefs 145
1995 Jeff Antonovich, Langley Thunder 133
1994 Robb Gordon, Powell River Kings 158
1993 Danny Shermerhorn, Vernon Lakers 130
1992 Scott Longstaff, Vernon Lakers 160
1991 Joey Potskin, Chilliwack Chiefs 146
1990 Mark Karpen, New Westminster Royals 125
1989 Jeff McLean, New Westminster Royals 161
1988 Peter Holmes, Delta Flyers
Dallas Drake, Vernon Lakers
124
1987 Kevin Scott, Vernon Lakers 126
1986 Todd Decker, Delta Flyers 134
1985 Bob Ginetti, Burnaby Bluehawks 153
1984 Brett Hull, Penticton Knights 188
1983 Bill Shibicky, Abbotsford Flyers 162
1982 Ray Ferraro, Penticton Knights 132
1981 Paul Houck, Kelowna Buckeroos 118
1980 John Newberry, Nanaimo Clippers 185
1979 Terry Lowe, Vernon Vikings 154
1978 Ron Vincent, Penticton Vees 176
1977 Kevin Maxwell, Penticton Vees 145
1976 Mike Willis, Kelowna Buckeroos 137
1975 Del Iannone, Penticton Broncos 142
1974 Fred Berry, Merritt Centennials 136
1973 Chad Campbell, Penticton Broncos 123
1972 John Price, Vernon Essos
Ernie Gare, Vernon Essos
133
1971 Jim Lawrence, Vernon Essos 127
1970 Wayne Dye, Vernon Essos 84
1969 Ed Hays, Penticton Broncos 101
1968 Tom Serviss, Vernon Essos 90
1967 Eugene Peacosh, Penticton Broncos 94
1966 Eric Shishido, Kamloops Rockets 67
1965 Eric Shishido, Kamloops Rockets 80
1964 Larry Roberge, Kamloops Rockets 62
1963 Bob Gruber, Kelowna Buckeroos 103
1962 Jackie James, Kamloops Rockets 65

Top

COASTAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

CLIFF McNABB MEMORIAL TROPHY

Since 2014;
The Cliff McNabb Memorial Trophy is currently presented to the winner of the Island Division finals, who then advances to the Round 3 double-round-robin series against the winners of the Mainland and Interior Divisions.

Prior to 2014:
The Cliff McNabb Memorial Trophy was presented to the winner of the Coastal Conference championship series,  who then advances to compete for the Fred Page Cup versus the Interior Conference champion.

YEAR TEAM
2018 Powell River Kings
2017 Victoria Grizzlies
2016 Nanaimo Clippers
2015 Nanaimo Clippers
2014 Victoria Grizzlies
2013 Surrey Eagles
2012 Powell River Kings
2011 Powell River Kings
2010 Powell River Kings
2009 Powell River Kings
2008 Nanaimo Clippers
2007 Nanaimo Clippers
2006 Burnaby Express
2005 Surrey Eagles
2004 Nanaimo Clippers
2003 Chilliwack Chiefs
2002 Chilliwack Chiefs
2001 Victoria Salsa
2000 Chilliwack Chiefs
1999 Chilliwack Chiefs
1998 South Surrey Eagles
1997 South Surrey Eagles
1996 *League was split into three divisions
1995 *League was split into three divisions
1994 Cowichan Valley Capitals
1993 Powell River Paper Kings
1992 Bellingham Ice Hawks
1991 Powell River Paper Kings
1990 New Westminster Royals
1989 New Westminster Royals
1988 Richmond Sockeyes
1987 Richmond Sockeyes
1986 Richmond Sockeyes
1985 Burnaby Bluehawks
1984 Langley Eagles
1983 Abbotsford Flyers
1982 New Westminster Royals
1981 Abbotsford Flyers
1980 Nanaimo Clippers
1979 Bellingham Blazers
1978 Penticton Vees
1977 Penticton Vees
1976 --
1975 Bellingham Blazers
1974 Bellingham Blazers
1973 Chilliwack Bruins
1972 --
1971 Vancouver Centennials
1970 --
1969 --
1968 --
1967 --
1966 --
1965 --
1964 --
1963 --
1962 --

Top

INTERIOR CONFERNCE CHAMPIONS

RYAN HATFIELD MEMORIAL TROPHY

Since 2014:
The Ryan Hatfield Memorial Trophy is currently presented to the winner of the Interior Division finals, who then advances to the Round 3 double-round-robin series against the winners of the Island and Mainland Divisions.

Prior to 2014:
The Ryan Hatfield Memorial Trophy is presented to the winner of the Interior Conference championship series, who then advances to compete for the Fred Page Cup versus the Coastal Conference champion.

YEAR TEAM
2018 Wenatchee Wild
2017 Penticton Vees
2016 West Kelowna Warriors
2015 Penticton Vees
2014 Vernon Vipers
2013 Penticton Vees
2012 Penticton Vees
2011 Vernon Vipers
2010 Vernon Vipers
2009 Vernon Vipers
2008 Penticton Vees
2007 Vernon Vipers
2006 Penticton Vees
2005 Vernon Vipers
2004 Salmon Arm SilverBacks
2003 Vernon Vipers
2002 Vernon Vipers
2001 Merritt Centennials
2000 Vernon Vipers
1999 Vernon Vipers
1998 Penticton Panthers
1997 Vernon Vipers
1996 *League was split into three divisions
1995 *League was split into three divisions
1994 Kelowna Spartans
1993 Kelowna Spartans
1992 Vernon Lakers
1991 Vernon Lakers
1990 Vernon Lakers
1989 Vernon Lakers
1988 Vernon Lakers
1987 Kelowna Packers
1986 Penticton Knights
1985 Penticton Knights
1984 Penticton Knights
1983 Kelowna Buckeroos
1982 Penticton Knights
1981 Penticton Knights
1980 Penticton Knights
1979 Kamloops Rockets
1978 Penticton Vees
1977 Penticton Vees
1976 --
1975 Kelowna Buckeroos
1974 Kelowna Buckeroos
1973 Penticton Broncos
1972 --
1971 Kamloops Rockets
1970 --
1969 --
1968 --
1967 --
1965 --
1964 --
1963 --
1962 --

Top

MAINLAND CHAMPIONS

MAINLAND TROPHY

The Mainland Trophy was introduced in 2014 when the BCHL went to a three-division alignment. Prior to that, the Mainland winner competed against the Island winner for the Cliff McNabb Memorial Trophy.

YEAR TEAM
2018 Prince George Spruce Kings
2017 Chilliwack Chiefs
2016 Chilliwack Chiefs
2015 Chilliwack Chiefs
2014 Coqutilam Express

Top