Centennial/Royal Bank Cup Tournament Recaps

DOCUMENT QUALIFIER :

The format of this web page is in direct response to the late Marty Knack of the former Canadian Junior Amateur Hockey League (CJAHL).

It was in late 2003 that I asked Marty if I could copy the information that he had accumulated and published on the CJAHL site. Not surprisingly Marty gave me permission and you can view the original script here. I have since tried to keep the information too as close to the original format as possible.

Thanks, Marty, for all you hard work, may you rest in peace, Paul C. Beugleing

Please note : that this Centennial Cup / Royal Bank Cup history document requires much more research, to complete the information, to an acceptable manner. If you can help with any additional scores, rosters, trophy winners, all-star teams, etc : I would sincerely appreciate your additions.

Submit your information to :
VERNON Jr 'A' Hockey FRANCHISE SEASON HISTORY
email : vernonjrahockey 'at' shaw 'dot' ca

Top


PAUL FENDLEY DEDICATION

This historical publication is dedicated to PAUL FENDLEY of the 1972 Centennial Cup Champion Guelph CMCs. Fendley lost his life as a result of striking his head on the ice, after being checked and losing his helmet. The accident happened in the Cup final series against the Red Deer Rustlers. Hockey is an inherently physical game and occasionally catastrophic accidents will take place in spite of all attempts of risk management. Paul will always be remembered for playing well in a national championship and hopefully the memory of him will ensure every effort towards the Centennial Cup tournaments of the future to be safe ones.

The following two articles appeared in local papers on this subject :

May 8, 1972 : GAME MISHAP FATAL FOR PAUL FENDLEY

Paul Fendley will be buried in Hillcrest Cemetery, Norval, today. The 19 year old son of Phoebe Hunter Collins and the late Norman Fendley died in Kitchener-Waterloo General Hospital Monday from a head injury received in a Centennial Cup junior hockey game in Guelph, Friday night.

With his team playing short-handed, Fendley was checked by a player from the Red Deer Rustlers after nine minutes of the third period. He was knocked off balance and spun around trying to stay on his skates. He lost his protective helmet as he fell, striking the back of his head with full impact.

Fendley was leading scorer on the Guelph CMC's of the Southern Ontario Hockey Association Junior 'A' League who went on to win the game and the cup.

A Georgetown resident, he played his minor hockey here before playing for the Brantford Majors two years ago in the SOHA Junior 'A' League during the 1970–71 season.

In that year he scored 10 goals and nine assists for 19 points in 20 games. On January 9 he was involved in a trade which moved him to Guelph.

With the CMC's he scored 10 goals and 15 assists in 23 games.

A center, Fendley was Guelph's leading scorer in the 26 game playoff series netting 14 goals and assisting on 18 others for 32 points.

In an 8-4 victory he scored five goals and two assists."He would have had a good future in the game", said Guelph general manager Brent Madill. "He would have been a draft prospect for the National Hockey League".

He never regained consciousness after falling to the ice in the third period of the final game and suffering what doctors at the game said was a fractured skull.

Paul leaves his mother, a sister Bonnie (Mrs Fattore) of Hamilton, and a brother Tom at home.

Funeral service today is at Norval Presbyterian Church.

May 8, 1992 : REMEMBERING DEATH ON ICE
by Rob Massey, Mercury Sports Editor

Twenty years ago today, hockey fans in Guelph wanted to celebrate.

They wanted to celebrate, but they just couldn't. It wouldn't be right. They had this hollow feeling in their stomachs that just wouldn't go away.

On May 8, 1972, 19 year old Paul Fendley of Georgetown succumbed to injuries suffered 73 hours earlier at Memorial Gardens in the Guelph CMC's Centennial Cup winning game.

"It was sad, real sad," recalls Joe Holody. "It was areal fluke but as it turned out, it wasn't that much of a fluke."

Midway through the third period of Guelph's 3-0 win over the Red Deer Rustlers - a win that completed a four game sweep of the Canadian Junior 'A' final for Guelph's first Centennial Cup win - Fendley was injured in a freak accident.

With the CMC's playing a man short and Fendley trying to waste as much of that penalty time as possible, he was spun around by a routine check near the penalty box by Red Deer's Doug Lindskog. Fendley was knocked off balance by the check and fell to the ice, although he tried to retain possession of the puck. However, the ill-fated player lost his helmet in the collision and the back of his head smacked the ice surface.

"I was sitting right there by the penalty box," says Holody. "He was checked, flew up in the air and landed on his head."

Fendley was examined immediately by team physician Dr. Don Fraser before being taken unconscious to Guelph General Hospital. Fendley was rushed from there to Kitchener-Waterloo Hospital were he died three days later.

There had been talk prior to Fendley's injury that the CMC's, as Canadian Junior 'A' Champions, would challenge for the right to participate in the Memorial Cup tournament for the national major junior championship. Those plans, though, were abandoned.

"No matter what would've happened, it would've been a sad, sad situation," says Holody. "The players didn't feel like playing and there wouldn't have been much to celebrate if we had won."

"It was dampened," remembers Len Gaudette, who was a member of the CMC's executive and would later become general manager of the club. "It was quite a bit of a shock."

Fendley had been an integral part of the CMC's championship-winning team. He had started the Southern Ontario Junior Hockey League season with Brantford before being obtained by the Royal City squad in a mid-season trade. He netted 20 goals and 24 assists during the regular season, but became the team's scoring leader in the playoffs when he collected 14 goals and 18 assists.

"At the funeral as everybody went by, one of his team-mates slipped the championship puck into the casket so he was buried with it," says Gaudette.

Although Fendley had nothing concrete as far as the NHL was concerned, it was thought that his future was bright. NHL scouts had been impressed with his improvement during his junior career and he had received scholarship offers from a couple of American universities.

"I think he had potential," said Holody. "I think he would have made it in the NHL."

While Fendley is remembered for his hockey exploits, Gaudette remembers him for his personality."He was a very nice person," says Gaudette. "He wasn't the type who was getting upset and swearing all the time. He was the kind that parents would be proud to bring up."

While the memory of that dark moment in Guelph hockey history might have faded, the memory of the teenaged hockey player who passed away before his time has not.

Holody, whose teams would win the Centennial Cup later in the decade after he kept junior 'A' hockey in the Royal City alive,pays tribute to Fendley on any team he sponsors, regardless of the age group.

"We've never used his number 18 in any game after that - in any team I've sponsored since then, it's always been part of the deal," stated Holody. "We've never used his number."

A portrait of Fendley hangs in the lobby of Memorial Gardens and a scholarship in his memory is awarded annually by the Guelph Platers' Junior 'B' squad.

The Centennial Cup


The Manitoba Centennial Cup

The Manitoba Centennial Trophy was presented to the Canadian Amateur Hockey Association (CAHA) by the Manitoba Amateur Hockey Association to commemorate their centennial year of 1970. It was in that year that the CAHA reconfigured their junior tier, creating two separate classifications - Major Junior and Junior "A." The Major Junior class encompassed the teams that made up the "Canadian Major Junior Hockey League" while the Junior "A" section included the remaining junior teams within the association. With the Memorial Cup established as a trophy exclusively for teams in the "Canadian Major Junior Hockey League", the Centennial Cup served as the trophy for the champions of this new Junior "A" division.

The Red Deer Rustlers of the Alberta Junior Hockey League defeated the Charlottetown Islanders in 1971 to claim the inaugural Canadian Junior A Championship and Manitoba Centennial Trophy, often referred to as the "Centennial Cup."

Top

CENTENNIAL CUP TOURNAMENT RECAPS

Format - West vs East, in a best-of-seven series.

Top

1971 - RED DEER RUSTLERS at Charlottetown, PEI

Roster :
Dale Henwood, Brian Ogilvie, Earl Bowie, Mickey Girard, Doug Stumpf, Lorne Bartel, Dave Andruchiw, Leo McDougall, Dwayne Bolkowy, Don Bolkowy, Wayne Savill, Ken McLash, John Laskoski, Reno Siipola, Mickey Unger, Tom Lindskog, Brent Going, Wynn Dempster, Terry Wedderburn, Dennis Resch, Perry Pearn, Jerome Keller, Ross Frisken, John Davidson, Graham Parsons, Lyle Sharp, Terry Wedderburn, Wynne Dempster;

General Manager/Coach : Alf Cadman
Trainer : Bill Scott
Equipment Manager : Hank Sanderson.

Final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN ISLANDERS (PEIJHL) 4 games to 2 (6-3, 7-3, 4-6, 7-4, 2-7, 7-4)
Western Canada, defeated ST.BONIFACE SAINTS (ManJHL) 4 games to 0 (3-1, 3-2, 4-2, 5-1)
BC/Alberta, defeated PENTICTON BRONCOS (BCJHL) 4 games to 3 (0-2, 4-6, 7-3, 4-0, 6-2, 4-5, 8-2)

NAMES OF NOTE; Al MacAdam (Charlottetown), Brian Ogilvie, Perry Pearn and John Davidson (Red Deer), Marty Howe and Mark Howe (Ontario Junior Hockey League champion Detroit Junior Red Wings, who lost to Charlottetown in the eastern final)

Top

1972 - GUELPH CMCs at Guelph, Ont.

Roster :
Jake Dupuis, John Van Boxmeer, Bill Kestell, John Haight, Ted Lenssen, Bruce Boyd, Brian Shortreed, John Woods, Ed Smith, John Rutherford, Paul Fendley, Terry Gregory, Bruce Herridge, Ron Fogel, Mike Zettle, Dennis Neilly, Peter Marzo, Gary Sittler, Doug Risebrough;

General Manager : Brent Madill
Coach : Bill Taylor
Trainers : Joe Veroni Sr., Joe Veroni Jr., and Ross Nelson.

Final, defeated RED DEER RUSTLERS (AJHL) 4 games to 0 (4-2, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 0 (5-2, 6-3, 5-2, 5-2)
Quarter-finals, defeated THUNDER BAY VULCANS (TBAHA) 4 games to 2 (5-4, 5-4, 3-7, 0-7, 6-2,then defaulted)
Western final, RED DEER defeated HUMBOLDT BRONCOS (SJHL) 4 games to 1 (3-2, 0-7, 6-2, 6-5, 4-2)

NAMES OF NOTE : Doug Risebrough and John Van Boxmeer (Guelph), Al MacAdam (Charlottetown).

Top

1973 - PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE TERRIERS at Brandon/Winnipeg, Man.

Roster :
Dean Magnus, Doug Wood, Al Hilton, Randy Penner, Frank Leswick, Bill Robertson, Warren Remple, John Hewitt, Glen Miller, Dan Bonar, Randy Hextall, Bill Calder, Don Arthur, George Miller, Bob Miller, Scott Hetherington, Richard Christie, John Memryk, Grant Farncombe (Captain), Ty Langton

General Manager/Coach : Murray 'Muzz' MacPherson
Trainers : Max Trigg and Cooney Strong.

Final, defeated PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS (CJHL) 4 games to 1 (7-5 OT, 4-2, 3-1, 4-6, 4-2)
Western Canada, defeated PENTICTON BRONCOS(BCJHL) 4 games to 3 (1-5, 4-6, 6-4 OT, 3-5, 6-3, 5-3, 6-2)
Man./Sask., defeated HUMBOLDT BRONCOS (SJHL) by default (2-4, 5-1, 7-4, 8-5, 4-7, Humboldt refused to continue after game 5)

NAMES OF NOTE; Tim Young and Rod Schutt (Pembroke Lumber Kings), Dan Bonar (Portage la Prairie Terriers), Bob Nicholson and Grant Mulvey (Penticton)

Top

1974 - SELKIRK STEELERS at Nepean, Ont.

Roster :
Gordie Kaluzniak, Gary Kaluzniak, Chester Reimer, Randy Reimer, Rick Klassen, Ray Mutcheson, Bill Whitehead, Marlin Vanrobaeys, Chris Magnusson, Owen Wilkinson, Ken Neufeld (Captain), Kelly Kehoe, Murray Thomson, Tom Wark, Rick Dorman, Jerry Dudar, Ken Vertz, Erwin Martens, Mike Chubey, Andy Stoesz, Howie Parks

General Manager : Adam Kell
Team Manager : Ron Scherza
Head Coach : George Dorman
Assistant Coach : Don Mitchell
Trainer : Adam Tarnowski

Final, defeated SMITHS FALLS BEARS (CJHL) 4 games to 3 (5-4, 7-4, 0-3, 2-1, 4-6, 4-5 OT, 1-0 OT)
Western Canada, defeated KELOWNA BUCKAROOS (BCJHL) 4 games to 3 (5-4, 0-6, 5-4, 8-3, 4-5 OT, 3-7, 5-2)
Man./Sask., defeated PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL) 4 games to 2 (2-4, 3-2, 2-0, 2-8, 7-3, 8-1)

NAMES OF NOTE; Mark Lofthouse and Curt Fraser (Kelowna Buckaroos)

Top

1975 - SPRUCE GROVE METS at Edmonton, Alta.

Roster :
Julian Baretta, Kelly Bunn (Captain), Dave Hoyda, Roy Sommer, Tim Thomlinson, Murray Dea, Barry Brown, Eric Christensen, Dave Morrow, Rick Zaparniuk, Tony Currie, Brian Granfield, Kim Spencer, Keith Hertz, Jim Cross, Dan Shearer, Gerry Cormack, Jeff Elkow, Tony Lecuyer, Brant Sim, Wayne Turner, Vince Magnan, Brady Mason, Paul Messier, Ron Lecuyer

General Manager : Jack Reid
Coach : Doug Messier
Assistant Coach : Bill Moores
Trainers : Charlie Mahood, Buck (Bucky) Buckansky and John Blackwell

Final, defeated GUELPH BILTMORES 4 games to 2 (3-4, 2-3, 4-1, 5-2, 6-3, 6-4 OT)
Western Canada, defeated SELKIRK STEELERS (ManJHL) 4 games to 2 (3-1, 6-5, 3-2, 4-5, 2-4, 4-2)
BC/Alberta, defeated BELLINGHAM BLAZERS (BCJHL) 4 games to 2 (3-4 OT, 0-5, 5-3, 7-3, 8-5, 5-4)
Eastern Final, GUELPH BILTMORES defeated SMITH FALLS BEARS (CJHL)4 games to 2 (8-3, 3-4, 7-2, 6-4, 3-6, 5-2)

AWARDS :
MVP : Ron Lecuyer, Spruce Grove Top
Scorer : Ron Lecuyer, Spruce Grove

All-Stars :
Centre : Paul Messier (Spruce Grove)
Right Wing : Ron Lecuyer (Spruce Grove)
Left Wing : Wally Hogg (Guelph)
Defence : Tom Rieck (Guelph)
Defence : Jeff Elkow (Spruce Grove)
Goal : Julian Baretta (Spruce Grove)

NAMES OF NOTE : Craig Hartsburg (Guelph), Tony Currie, Dave Hoyda and Doug Messier (Spruce Grove), Stan Smyl (Bellingham), Wayne Maxner (Gander)

Top

1976 - ROCKLAND NATIONALS at Rockland, Ont.

Roster :
Norman Brisebois, Randy Burman, Gerald Leroux, Michel Brisebois, Gilbert Lecavalier, Luc Prud'Homme, Bill Coe, Jean Thibedeau, Steve Waddington, Bob Moses, Rick Minnie, Rick Gratton, Adrian Facca, Jud Ferguson, Bob Ferguson, Rob McGonigal, Peter Luksa, Cam Thomas, Harvey Milne, Pierre Patenaude, Rick Nicklechuk, George Barrett, Ron Fowler, Glen Duncan, Mike Charbonneau

Coach : Bryan Murray

Final, defeated SPRUCE GROVE METS (AJHL) 4 games to 1 (9-4, 7-1, 5-3, 3-4, 7-3)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 0 (7-4, 10-5, 5-4, 3-2)
Quarter-finals, defeated GUELPH (SOJHL) 4 games to 3 (2-6, 0-3, 2-7, 5-3, 4-1, 6-4, 9-3)

AWARDS; MVP : Gerry Leroux, Rockland

NAMES OF NOTE; Bryan Murray, Coach (Rockland), Rick Vaive (Charlottetown).

Top

1977 - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.

Roster :
Lorne Schmidt, Paul Kryworuchka, Lester Cey, Brent Lewis, Tim Marchuk, Gary Balicki, Rick Boehm, Brian Boehm, Brent Woolsey, Alvin Moore, Barry Archibald, Garth Green, Roy Schultz, Andy Petryshen, Dave Moore, Ken Bales, Tim Mostowich, Theran Welsh (Captain), Eric Ponath, Rick Nischke
General Manager/Coach : Terry Simpson
Assistant Manager : Fergie Ewanchyna
Assistant Coach : Bob Robson
Trainer : Steve Peneff

Final, defeated PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS (CJHL) 4 games to 0 (6-4, 5-4, 6-3, & 4-3)
Western Canada, defeated CALGARY CANUCKS (AJHL) 4 games to 1 (7-6, 8-4, 7-3, 6-7, 8-5)
Man./Sask., defeated DAUPHIN KINGS (ManJHL) 4 games to 1 (7-6, 3-5, 2-1, 10-7, 10-1)
Eastern Final, PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEI)4 games to 0 (7-4, 7-6, 9-8, 8-3)

All-Stars :
Centre : Al Moore (Prince Albert)
Right Wing : Doug Harvey (Pembroke)
Left Wing : Lorne Schmidt (Prince Albert)
Defence : Theran Welsh (Prince Albert)
Defence : Rob McGonigal (Pembroke)
Goal : Gino Yanire (Pembroke)

AWARDS :
MVP : Barry Archibald, Prince Albert
Top Scorer : Barry Archibald and Al Moore, Prince Albert

NAMES OF NOTE; Terry Simpson (Prince Albert), Bryan Murray (Pembroke)

Top

1978 - GUELPH PLATERS at Guelph, Ont.

Roster :
Terry Cullen, George McPhee, Paul Kistner, Don McLeod, Larry Wilson, Rob Gemmell, Jim Wilson, Dave Brazel, Mark Aitken, Tim Sittler, Brian McLellan, Rene Laarman, Tim Abbott, Ted Kewley, Brian Hayward, Rick Clark, Paul Devorski, Tom Reick, Phil McKenzie, Barclay Haddad, Bob Clayton

Owner : Joe Holody
General Manager : Alex Campagnarv
Head Coach : Ron Smith
Assistant Coaches : Mike Mahoney & Gary Spoar
Trainers : Bob Smith & Doug Stahlbaum

Final, defeated PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL) 4 games to 0 (7-2, 6-2, 6-3, & 8-2)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 2
Quarter finals, defeated DEGAGNE (Thunder Bay)

All-Stars :
Forward : Terry Cullen (Guelph)
Forward : George McPhee (Guelph)
Forward : Brad Tippett (Prince Albert)
Defence : Brian McLellan (Guelph)
Defence : Jim Wilson (Guelph)
Goal : Brian Hayward (Guelph)

AWARDS : MVP : Terry Cullen, Guelph

NAMES OF NOTE; Brian Hayward, George McPhee, Brian McLellan, Paul Devorski and coach Ron Smith (Guelph), Brad Tippett and Kelly McCrimmon, (Prince Albert)

Format Change - Central Region added, round-robin, top two play in a best-of-seven series.

Top

1979 - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.

Roster :
Brad Tippett, Dave Moore, Kim Bosch, Brent Woolsey, Wayne Woodman, Tim Mostowich, Mike Orr, Ken Thompson, Gary Balicki, Lorne Schmidt, Ray Gregorash, Peter Anholt, Brian Boehm, Arley Olson, Steve Schmidt, Dean Burles, Eric Ponath, Mark Davidner, Glenn White, Dave Tippett, Mark Odnokon, Dave Michayluk, Richard Ostrow

General Manager/Coach : Terry Simpson
Assistant Coach : Gord Nelson
Trainer : Steve Peneff

Final ..Prince Albert 5 Sherwood-Parkdale 3 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS : GP, W, L, GF, GA, Pts
Prince Albert Raiders : 4, 3, 1, 23, 18, 6
Sherwood-Parkdale Metros (PEI) : 4, 2, 2, 1, 9 24, 4
Guelph Platers : 4, 1, 3, 19, 19, 2

Round-robin scores
Sherwood-Parkdale 2 vs Prince Albert 7
Guelph 5 vs Sherwood-Parkdale 6
Prince Albert 5 vs Guelph 4
Sherwood-Parkdale 6 vs Prince Albert 8
Prince Albert 3 vs Guelph 6
Guelph 4 vs Sherwood-Parkdale 5

AWARDS :
MVP : Dunston Carroll, Sherwood-Parkdale
Top Scorer :
Most Sportsmanlike : Dave Moore, Prince Albert

All-Stars :
Centre : Dunston Carroll, Sherwood-Parkdale
Right Wing : Eric Ponath, Prince Albert
Left Wing : Mike Marquis, Guelph
Defence : Brian Ostroski, Sherwood-Parkdale
Defence : Dean Burles, Prince Albert
Goal : Mark Davidner, Prince Albert

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick player of the year)
Winner : Tom Manley (Nepean, CJHL)
Runners-up : Bruce Campbell (New Waterford, EJHL), Karl Friesen (Kildonan, ManJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE : Brad Tippett, Peter Anholt and Terry Simpson (Prince Albert), Clint Malarchuk, Jim Benning and Gary Yaremchuk (Fort Saskatchewan)

Top

1980 - RED DEER RUSTLERS at North York, Ont.

Roster :
Brent Sutter, Rory Delouise, Doug Rigler, Darren McKay, Ray Houle, Rich Sutter, Ron Sutter, Ron Pierce, Brian Ford, Ivan Krook, Bob Bedier, Bill Blanchard, Tony Wozny, Joe DeMoissac, Garth Hildebrand, Darwin Casebeer, Darrell Anholt, Randy Moller, Glen Johanneson, Joe Cunningham, Roger Pierce, Gord Ing, Darryl Pierce

General Manager : Graham Parsons
Head Coach : John Chapman
Trainers : Terry Sexsmith and Cliff Bailey
Statistician : Kim Marsh

Final : Red Deer 3 North York 2

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA TP
Red DeerRustlers : 4 3 1 18 15 6
North York Rangers : 4 2 2 16 15 4
Sherwood-Parkdale Metros (PEI) : 4 1 3 19 23 2

Round-robin scores;
Sherwood 7 vs North York 6 2OT
North York 2 vs Red Deer 0
Red Deer 6 vs Sherwood 3
North York 4 vs Sherwood 3
Red Deer 5 vs North York 4 2OT
Sherwood 6 vs Red Deer 7 2OT

AWARDS :
MVP : Brent Sutter, Red Deer
Top Scorer : Bill Colville, North York
Most Sportsmanlike : Doug Rigler, Red Deer

All-Stars : Centre : Bill Colville, North York
Right Wing : Doug Rigler, Red Deer
Left Wing : Paul Bernard, Sherwood-Parkdale
Defence : Jim File, North York
Defence : Randy Moller, Red Deer
Goal : Brian Ford, Red Deer

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick Player of the Year)
Winner : Bruce Campbell, North River North Stars (PEI)
Runners-up : Brent Sutter, Red Deer Rustlers (AJHL),Dave O'Brien, Dixie (OHAPJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE : Brent Sutter, Rich Sutter, Ron Sutter, Randy Moller, John Chapman (Red Deer) Greg Paslawski, Robin Bartel and Peter Anholt (Prince Albert); Wendell Young (Cole Harbour)

Top

1981 - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Halifax, NS

Roster :
James Patrick, Peter Anholt, Dave Tippett, Bill Watson, Tim Braaten, Norm Chabot, Dave Reierson, Barcley Rocheleau, Bruce Walliser, Steve Reierson, Mark Odnokon, Carl Van Camp, Doug Henricks, Warren Harper, Robin Bartel, Kevin Lunney, Gil Hudon, Blaine Stork, Rick Wilson, Bob Lowes, Greg Paslawski, Owen Felske;

President : Terry Simpson
Assistant General Manager/Head Coach : Lyle Roland
Trainer : Peter Freisen

Final : Prince Albert 6 Belleville 2

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Prince Albert Raiders : 4 3 1 24 12 6
Belleville Bulls : 4 3 1 17 14 6
Cole Harbour Colts : 4 0 4 11 26 0

Round-robin scores;
Cole Harbour 3 vs Belleville 5
Prince Albert 7 vs Cole Harbour 2
Belleville 1 vs Prince Albert 4
Belleville 5 vs Cole Harbour 3
Cole Harbour 3 vs Prince Albert 9
Prince Albert 4 vs Belleville 6

AWARDS :
MVP : James Patrick, Prince Albert
Top Scorer : Dave Tippett, Prince Albert
Most Sportsmanlike : Mochie Friesen, Cole Harbour

All-Stars :
Centre : Dave Tippett, Prince Albert
Right Wing : Greg Paslawski, Prince Albert
Left Wing : Bill Watson, Prince Albert
Defence : James Patrick, Prince Albert
Defence : Mike Deodato, Belleville
Goal : Dan Burnoiss, Belleville ,/p>

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick Player of the Year)
Winner : James Patrick, Prince Albert (SJHL)
Runners-up : Gord Rivington, Nepean (CJHL), Jean "Chico" Beliveau, Moncton (NBJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE; James Patrick, Terry Simpson, Rick Wilson, Dave Tippett, Peter Anholt and Greg Paslawski (Prince Albert)

Format Change - Revert back to a West vs East, in a best-of-seven series.

Top

1982 - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.

Roster :
Carl Van Camp, Bill Watson, Barkley Rocheleau, Gil Hudson, Darryl Pierce, Wally Niewchas, Louis Lemire, Robin Bartel, Perry Thomas, Bob Lowes, Arley Olson, Dave Reierson, Mark Odnokon, Warren Harper, Steve Reierson, Doug Hendricks, Alan Stewart, Mark Raedeke, Joe West, John Lamb, Todd Bergen, Al Chatlain, Dean Skiftun, Gavin Federenko

General Manager/Coach : Terry Simpson
Assistant Coach : Rick Wilson
Trainers : Steve Peneff & Peter Friesen

Final, defeated GUELPH HOLODAY PLATERS 4 games to 0 (9-4, 7-3, 6-3, 8-4)
Western Canada, defeated ST.ALBERT SAINTS (AJHL) 4 games to 1 (1-2, 5-4, 5-2, 9-1, 6-1)
Man./Sask., defeated FORT GARRY (ManJHL) 4 games to 2 (2-4, 9-1, 10-3, 5-6, 8-6, 6-5)

AWARDS :
MVP : Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert
Top Scorer : Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert

All-Stars :
Centre : Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert
Right Wing : Bill Watson, Prince Albert
Left Wing : Barcley Rocheleau, Prince Albert
Defence : Dave Reierson, Prince Albert
Defence : Peter Herms, Guelph
Goal : Darryl Pierce, Prince Albert

NAMES OF NOTE; Perry Berezan and Craig Coxe (St.Albert), Grant Ledyard (Fort Garry), John Cullen (Guelph), Terry Simpson (Prince Albert)

Top

1983 - NORTH YORK RANGERS at North York, Ont.

Roster :
Dennis McCarroll, Don McLaughlin, Joe McCallion, Tim Bean, Wray Brimmer, Jay Forslund, Dean Harvey, Ken Knight, Jeff Madill, Bob Mantha, Craig Marshall, David Newsom, John Ricketts, Mike Robinson, Tom Van Natter, Bruce McClelland, Joe Vrtik, Nick Servinis, Todd Kwiecien, Don Fawcett, Scott Yearwood, Ray LeBlanc

Managers : Ron Ruffett and Bill Held
Assistant Manager : Russ Evans
General Manager/Coach : Tom Barrett
Assistant Coach : Rick Tarasuk
Trainer : Bert Harvey

Final, defeated ABBOTSFORD FLYERS (BCJHL) 4 games to 0 (9-6, 8-5, 10-3, 10-2)
Eastern Final, defeated HALIFAX LIONS (MarJHL) 4 games to 1 (10-3, 7-6, 1-8, 7-5(OT), 9-3)
Ontario Final, defeated THUNDER BAY (USHL) 4 games to 0 (7-1, 8-4, 6-4, 7-4)

AWARDS :
MVP : Dennis McCarroll, North York
Top Scorer :
Most Sportsmanlike : Don McLaughlin, North York

NAMES OF NOTE; Craig Berube (Williams Lake Mustangs, PCJHL), Dwight Mathiasen (Abbotsford Flyers, BCJHL), Ray LeBlanc (Dixie)

Top

1984 - WEYBURN RED WINGS at Weyburn, Sask.

Roster :
Ron Amyotte, Mike Spencer, Mark Schneider, Lyle Leach, Ian Resch, Jeff Liszewski, Mark Casavant, Tom Rudy, John Corrigan, Scott Cowie, Jeff Canning, Todd Cornish, Kevin Stephenson, Yvon Prefontaine, Mike Mondor, Mike Bolton, John Brunoro, Blair Wilchynski, Dennis Fontaine, Troy Arndt, Mark Straub, Terry Lloyd, Ward Edwards, Rick Hayko, Pete Anderson

Coach : Dwight McMillan

Final, defeated ORILLIA TRAVELWAYS 4 games to 3 (5-6, 6-4, 7-4, 1-2, 5-8, 5-4, 3-0)
Western Canada, defeated LANGLEY EAGLES (BCJHL) 4 games to 0 (4-3, 5-3, 5-3, 5-4)
Man./Sask., defeated SELKIRK STEELERS (ManJHL) 4 games to 2 (3-5, 5-1, 6-4, 2-5, 5-1, 4-1)

AWARDS : MVP : Ron Amyotte, Weyburn Red Wings
Top Scorer :
Most Sportsmanlike : Ron Amyotte, Weyburn Red Wings

NAMES OF NOTE; Tony Hrkac (Orillia)

Format Change - A Host & Central Region added, to go along with a East & West region, tournament round-robin (top team gets bye to final), semifinal & final.

Top

1985 - ORILLIA TRAVELWAYS at Orillia, Ont.

Roster :
Adam Lewis, Cory Amato, Gary Turpin, Whitey Lacomen, Dennis Schrapp, Ernie Hall, Plumb, Jon Lawson, Tyler Verhaeghe, Mitch Caouette, Dane Nicholls, Scott Brydges, Jamie Clarke, Steve McCharles, Mark Ziliotto, Blair McReynolds, Doug Kirton, Steve King, Brad McClocklin, Guy Jacob, Shawn Lavoy, Brian McReynolds;

General Manager : Bob McFadden
Coach : Gary Marsh
Assistant Coaches : Ray Flaherty and Brad Graham
Trainers : Chuck Edwards and John Orr

Final : Orillia 4 Penticton 2
Semi-final : Penticton 8 Aurora 5

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Orillia Travelways : 3 3 0 25 7 6
Aurora Tigers : 3 2 1 16 22 4
Penticton Knights : 3 1 2 16 20 2
Cole Harbour Colts : 3 0 3 14 22 0

Round-robin scores;
Orillia 8 vs Cole Harbour 1
Aurora 8 vs Penticton 4
Penticton 9 vs Cole Harbour 6
Orillia 11 vs Aurora 3
Aurora 5 vs Cole Harbour 7
Orillia 6 vs Penticton 3

AWARDS :
MVP : Adam Lewis, Orillia
Top Scorer : Joe Murphy, Penticton
Most Sportsmanlike : Joe Murphy, Penticton

All-Stars :
Centre : Adam Lewis, Orillia
Right Wing : Danton Cole, Aurora
Left Wing : Joe Murphy, Penticton
Defence : Jon Lawson, Orillia
Defence : Tim Paller, Penticton
Goal : Dennis Schrapp, Orillia

NAMES OF NOTE; Joe Murphy (Penticton), Danton Cole and Brian Fogarty (Aurora)

Top

1986 - PENTICTON KNIGHTS at Cole Harbour, NS

Roster :
Jamie Loewen, Warren Sharples, Al Novakowski, Trevor Pochipinski, Cal Brown, Marc Rousseau, Peter de Graaf, Kevan Melrose, James Burnett, Lee Davidson, Kevin Therrien, David Shields, Greg Guidinger, Tim Flanagan, Greg Cyr, Laine Jeannotte, John dePourcq, Bill Thomas, Todd Torrens, Chris Anderson, Aaron Scott, Scott Rawson, Rod Sumners

General Manager/Coach : Rick Kozuback
Associate Coaches : Nick Iannone, Mike Barrett and Grant Konopaki
Trainer : George Munce

Final : Penticton 7 Cole Harbour 4
Semi-final : Penticton 7 Orillia 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Cole Harbour Colts : 3 3 0 20 12 6
Penticton Knights : 3 2 1 16 11 4
Orillia Travelways : 3 1 2 11 17 2
Moncton Midland Hawks : 3 0 3 8 15 0

Round-robin scores;
Cole Harbour 6 vs Penticton 5
Moncton 3 vs Orillia 4
Cole Harbour 9 vs Orillia 5
Penticton 6 vs Moncton 3
Orillia 2 vs Penticton 5
Moncton 2 vs Cole Harbour 5

AWARDS :
MVP : Kevan Melrose, Penticton
Top Scorer : Gary Thomas, Cole Harbour
Most Sportsmanlike : David Shields, Penticton

All-Stars :
Centre : David Shields, Penticton
Right Wing : Dwight Lucas, Cole Harbour
Left Wing : Garry Thomas, Cole Harbour
Defence : Kevan Melrose, Penticton
Defence : Barry Harrietha, Cole Harbour
Goal : Corry Amato, Orillia

NAMES OF NOTE : Ed Belfour (Winnipeg)

Top

1987 - RICHMOND SOCKEYES at Humboldt, Sask.

Roster :
Frank Romeo, Glenn Pencer, Chris Dickson, Rob Sumner, Mike Claringbull, Dean Rutledge, Mike McCormick, Stan Czenczek, Paul Rutherford, Jason Phillips, Steve Jaques, Dave Tomlinson, Bryan Moller, Brian Kozak, Bill Hardy, Rob Clarke, Tony Bobbitt, Jim Gunn, Trevor Dickie, Matt Hervey, Jason Talo, Jamie Stewart

General Manager/Coach : Orland Kurtenbach
Assistant Coaches : Mike O'Brien and Eric Wolf
Trainer : Tom Harrison

Final : Richmond 5 Humboldt 2
Semi-final : Richmond 9 Pembroke 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Humboldt Broncos : 3 3 0 17 5 6
Richmond Sockeyes : 3 2 1 12 10 4
Pembroke Lumber Kings : 3 1 2 11 12 2
Dartmouth Fuel Kids : 3 0 3 9 22 0

Round-robin scores;
Humboldt 7 vs Dartmouth 2
Dartmouth 3 vs Richmond 7
Pembroke 2 vs Humboldt 4
Richmond 1 vs Humboldt 6
Richmond 4 vs Pembroke 1
Pembroke 8 vs Dartmouth 4

AWARDS :
MVP : Frank Romeo, Richmond
Top Scorer : Jason Phillips, Richmond
Most Sportsmanlike : Jason Phillips, Richmond

All-Stars :
Centre : Bill McDougall, Humboldt
Right Wing : Duncan Ryhorchuk, Humboldt
Left Wing : Jason Phillips, Richmond
Defence : Rob Rice, Humboldt
Defence : Matt Hervey, Richmond
Goal : Grant Robb, Pembroke

NAMES OF NOTE; Bruce Hoffort and Bill McDougall (Humboldt), Orland Kurtenbach, Dave Tomlinson and Matt Hervey (Richmond)

Top

1988 - NOTRE DAME HOUNDS at Pembroke, Ont.

Roster :
Rod Brind'Amour, Dwayne Norris, Scott Pellerin, Llew NcWana, David Stevens, Jason Herter, Tim Green, Tom O'Rourke, Guy Sanderson, Greg Beaucage, Rob Schriner, Jody Messier, Brad Penner, Eric Scholfield, Curtis Joseph, Willie Mitchell, Steve Widmeyer, Derek Hopko, Stephane Gauvin, Darrin MacKay, Todd Clarke, Sandor Fizli, Jeff Batters

Coach : Barry McKenzie
Manager : Kelly Lovering

Final : Notre Dame 3 Halifax 2
Semi-final : Notre Dame 7 Pembroke 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Halifax Lions : 3 2 1 17 14 4
Notre Dame Hounds : 3 2 1 18 16 4
Pembroke Lumber Kings : 3 2 1 15 13 4
Thunder Bay Flyers : 3 0 3 15 22 0

Round-robin scores
Halifax 6 vs Pembroke 4
Notre Dame 6 vs Halifax 5
Pembroke 7 vs Thunder Bay 4
Thunder Bay 7 vs Notre Dame 9
Halifax 6 vs Thunder Bay 4 (OT)
Pembroke 4 vs Notre Dame 3 (3OT)

AWARDS :
MVP : Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Top Scorer : Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Most Sportsmanlike : Colin Power, Halifax

All-Stars :
Centre : Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Right Wing : Duane Saulnier, Halifax
Left Wing : Brian Downey, Pembroke
Defence : Joby Messier, Notre Dame
Defence : Kevin Reed, Pembroke
Goal : Darin Baker, Halifax

NAMES OF NOTE : Rod Brind'Amour, Curtis Joseph, Jason Herter, Scott Pellerin, Joby Messier (Notre Dame)

Top

1989 - THUNDER BAY FLYERS at Summerside, PEI

Roster :
Todd Henderson, Don Osborne, Peter Grant, Chris Hynes, Greg Johnson, Jason Bortolussi, Mike Knapton, Brad Kennett, Dwight Degiacomo, Darryl Blazino, Wayne Sawchuk, Neal Purdon, Greg Hankkio, Garry Wenzel, Todd Haworth, Brian Caruso, Bruce Ramsay, Craig Pages, Barry McLeod, Ian Milne, Darren Leishman, Mike Power

General Manager : Ray Bohonis
Coach : Dave Siciliano
Assistant Coach : Sean Donohue

Final : Thunder Bay 4 Summerside 1
Semi-final : Summerside 3 Moncton 2(14 : 51 of the 3rd overtime period; 44 : 51 in total)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Thunder Bay Flyers : 3 2 1 18 9 4
Moncton Hawks : 3 2 1 13 11 4
Summerside Western Capitals : 3 2 1 13 14 4
Vernon Lakers : 3 0 3 8 18 0

Round-robin scores;
Vernon 2 vs Thunder Bay 8
Thunder Bay 4 vs Summerside 5
Moncton 5 vs Vernon 2
Summerside 3 vs Moncton 6
Moncton 2 vs Thunder Bay 6
Summerside 5 vs Vernon 4 (2OT)

AWARDS :
MVP : Todd Henderson, Thunder Bay
Top Scorer : Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay
Most Sportsmanlike : Cam Sylven, Vernon Lakers

All-Stars :
Centre : Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay
Right Wing : Ken Murchison, Summerside
Left Wing : Jason Bortolussi, Thunder Bay
Defence : Rodney Gallant, Summerside
Defence : Stephane Duval, Moncton
Goal : Darin Baker, Moncton

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Carling-O'Keefe/Canadian Airlines)
Winner : Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
Runners-up : Randy Olson, Humboldt Broncos (SJHL) Rodney MacArthur,Charlottetown Abbies (PEIJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE; Jason Marshall (Vernon), David Cameron (Summerside); Greg Johnson (Thunder Bay)

Format Change - Pacific region added, to go along with Host, Central, East & West regions, tournament round-robin, now two semifinals with winners qualifing for the final.

Top

1990 - VERNON LAKERS at Vernon, BC

Roster :
Murray Caton, Dean Kuntz, Cam Sylven, Jason Elders, David Oliver, Rob Atkinson, Mike Dennis, Duane Dennis, Brad Neumeier, Dean Zayonce, Garth Geddes, Paul MacLean, Shane Morson, Chad Schraeder, Troy Ewanchyna, Don Monteith, Lorne Kanigan, Mike Knapton, Rylan Ferster, Barry McLeod, Marcel Aubin, Bruce Ramsay

General Manager : Mel Lis
Coach : Ed Johnstone
Assistant Coach : Keith Chase
Trainers : Vic Chenier and Sunny Jenkins

Final : Vernon 6 New Westminster 5 (OT)
Semi-Finals
Vernon 11 Nipawin 5
New Westminster 10 Longueuil 4

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
New Westminster Royals : 4 4 0 28 8 8
Vernon Lakers : 4 3 1 19 9 6
Nipawin Hawks : 4 2 2 12 10 4
Longueuil Sieurs : 4 1 3 12 24 2
Amherst Ramblers : 4 0 4 7 27 0

Round-robin scores;
Longueuil 1 vs Vernon 6
Nipawin 4 vs Amherst 3 (OT)
New Westminster 11 vs Longueuil 3
Amherst 0 vs New Westminster 9
Nipawin 1 vs Vernon 2 (OT)
Longueuil 2 vs Nipawin 5
Vernon 3 vs New Westminster 5
Vernon 8 vs Amherst 2
Amherst 2 vs Longueuil 6
New Westminster 3 vs Nipawin 2 (Abbott Cup Game)

AWARDS :
MVP : Marc Alain Duchaine, Longueuil
Top Scorer : Kelly Jones, New Westminster
Most Sportsmanlike : Kelly Jones, New Westminster

All Stars :
Centre : Mark Karpen, New Westminster
Right Wing : David Oliver, Vernon
Left Wing : Al Wonitowy, Nipawin
Defence : Andrew Wolf, New Westminster
Defence : Dean Zayonce, Vernon
Goal : Lauren Belland, Nipawin

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Molson/Canadian Airlines)
Winner : Duane Saulnier, Halifax Blizzards (MarJHL)

Top

1991 - VERNON LAKERS at Sudbury, Ont.

Roster :
Murray Caton, Mirko Pellizzari, Todd Jones, Marcel Aubin, Phil Esposito, Trevor Forsythe, Terry Klapstein, Rob Shypitka, Kris Bjornson, Mike Fischer, Scott Longstaff, Troy Becker, Shawn Potyok, Lorne Kanigan, David Vecchio, Dusty McLellan, Jeff Goren, Corey Spring, Drew Sawtell, Rick Eremenko, Jason Elders, Kevan Rilcof

General Manager : Mel Lis
Coach : Ed Johnstone
Assistant Coach : Keith Chase
Trainers : Wayne Sorci and Vic Chenier

Final : Vernon 8 Sudbury 4
Semi-Finals
Sudbury 5 Halifax 3
Vernon 7 Yorkton 5

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Yorkton Terriers : 4 3 1 22 15 6
Halifax Jr.Canadians : 4 2 2 15 14 4
Sudbury Cubs : 4 2 2 16 21 4
Vernon Lakers : 4 2 2 14 20 4
Thunder Bay Flyers : 4 2 2 20 17 4

Round-robin scores;
Yorkton 8 vs Sudbury 4
Halifax 5 vs Thunder Bay 4
Halifax 8 vs Vernon 3
Thunder Bay 10 vs Sudbury 4
Yorkton 5 vs Halifax 2
Vernon 3 vs Thunder Bay 2
Yorkton 4 vs Vernon (OT) 5 (Abbott Cup Game)
Halifax 0 vs Sudbury 2
Yorkton 5 vs Thunder Bay 4
Vernon 3 vs Sudbury 6

AWARDS :
MVP : Andrew Backen, Thunder Bay
Top Scorer : Ryan Reynard, Thunder Bay
Most Sportsmanlike : George Burton, Sudbury

All Stars :
Forward : Wayne Strachan, Thunder Bay
Forward : Jason Elders, Vernon
Forward : Dana Drake, Halifax
Defence : Barry Cummins, Yorkton
Defence : Andrew Backen, Thunder Bay
Goal : Jocelyn Provost, Halifax

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner : Devin Edgerton, Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)
Runner-up : Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers (BCJHL)

Top

1992 - THUNDER BAY FLYERS at Winnipeg, Man.

Roster :
Neil Cooper, Chris Burns, Mike Power, Jason Wright, Derek Nicholson, Andrew Backen, Ryan Sharpe, Mark Siciliano, Pat Hanley, Corey Johnson, Brad Kukko, Jamie Larson, Kevin Hoogsteen, Dave Olenik, Kyle Peterson, Barry Schutte, Greg Campagna, Adam Rodak, Darcy Mitani, Mike Kolranen, Clint Bates, Mike Bois, Mike Figliomeni, Darren Balcombe, Jason Garetti, Mike O'Leary, Lance Dyslevick

General Manager and Coach : Dave Siciliano
Assistant Coaches : Rick Adduonno and Doug Colboun
Trainer : Dino Martin

Final : Thunder Bay 10 Winkler 1
Semi-finals
Winkler 5 Vernon 2
Thunder Bay 8 Halifax 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Vernon Lakers : 4 3 1 23 17 6
Thunder Bay Flyers : 4 2 2 23 20 4
Halifax Mooseheads : 4 2 2 22 22 4
Winkler Flyers : 4 2 2 18 21 4
St.James Canadians : 4 1 3 21 28 2

Round-robin scores;
Thunder Bay 7 vs St.James 4
Winkler 5 vs Halifax 3
Vernon 5 vs Thunder Bay 4 (2OT)
Halifax 6 vs Vernon 4
Winkler 8 vs St.James 4
Vernon 9 vs St.James 3
Thunder Bay 9 vs Winkler 2
St.James 10 vs Halifax 4
Halifax 9 vs Thunder Bay 3
Vernon 5 vs Winkler 3 (Abbott Cup Game)

AWARDS :
MVP : Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Top Scorer : Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Most Sportsmanlike : Mike Figliomeni, Thunder Bay

All-Stars :
Centre : Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Right Wing : Michal Sup, Vernon
Left Wing : Glen Thornborough, Winkler
Defence : Dane Litke, Winkler
Defence : Jason Wright, Thunder Bay
Goal : Chris Burns, Thunder Bay

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner : Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers (BCJHL)
Runners-up
Jordon Shields, Gloucester Rangers (CJHL)
Craig Brocklehurst, Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)
Derek Picklyk, St.James Canadians (ManJHL)

Top

1993 - KELOWNA SPARTANS at Amherst, N.S.

Roster :
Steffon Walby, Martin Masa, Curtis Fry, Marty Craigdaillie, Shane Johnson, Brendan Kenny, Joel Irwin, Jason Haakstad, Diano Zol, Brent Bradford, Silverio Mirao, Steve Roberts, Don Hearn, Dieter Kochan, David Dollack, Bobby Needham, Ryan Esselmont, Burt Henderson, Darren Tymchyshyn, Darren Hastman, Pavel Suchanek

Owner : Brent Parker
General Manager : Don Haakstad;
Head Coach : Jim Hammett
Assistant Coach : Colin Ruck
Trainer : Gary Wilson

Final : Kelowna 7 Chateauguay 2
Semi-finals
Kelowna 4 Antigonish 1
Chateauguay 6 Amherst 5 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Kelowna Spartans : 4 4 0 27 12 8
Amherst Ramblers : 4 3 1 15 10 6
Chateauguay Elites : 4 2 2 13 14 4
Antigonish Bulldogs : 4 1 3 15 21 2
Flin Flon Bombers : 4 0 4 6 19 0

Round-robin scores;
Chateauguay 1 vs Amherst 2
Kelowna 8 vs Chateauguay 3
Flin Flon 2 vs Antigonish 4
Antigonish 4 vs Kelowna 10
Flin Flon 0 vs Amherst 6
Amherst 2 vs Kelowna 5
Chateauguay 5 vs Flin Flon 1
Amherst 5 vs Antigonish 4
Kelowna 4 vs Flin Flon 3 (Abbott Cup Game)
Antigonish 3 vs Chateauguay 4 (2OT)

AWARDS :
MVP : Steffon Walby, Kelowna
Top Scorer : Martin Masa, Kelowna
Most Sportsmanlike : Martin Duval, Chateauguay

All-Stars :
Centre : Curtis Fry, Kelowna
Right Wing : Martin Masa, Kelowna
Left Wing : Steffon Walby, Kelowna
Defence : John Copley, Amherst
Defence : Neil Sorochan, Antigonish Goal : Todd Hunter, Amherst

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner : Derek Cormier, Moncton-Dieppe Beavers (MarJHL) Runners-up
Dieter Kochan, Kelowna Spartans (BCJHL)
Dean Gerard, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)
Blake Martin, Ottawa Junior Senators (CJHL)

Top

1994 - OLDS GRIZZLYS at Olds, Alta.

Roster :
Tyler Graham, Jeramie Heistad, Clay Awe, Gary Lebsack, Curtis Sheptak, Josh Erdman, Aaron Zimmel, Chad Sturrock, Casson Masters, Chad Nelson, Drew Ginther, Joe Murphy, Sheldon Szmata, John Dlouhy, Kevin McDonald, Miro Skovira, Jeff Greig, John Pouzar, Mark Tatar, Dave Kirkpatrick, Danny Heilman, Greg Ambrose, Tim Busch, Ryan Ayley, Ian Perkins, Richard Parent

President : Al Halverson
General Manager : Bob Clark
Head Coach : Chris Stewart
Assistant Coach : Cliff Murphy
Trainers : Bob Burnett, Tyler Wallace and Brian Lentz

Final : Olds 5 Kelowna 4 (OT)
Semi-finals
Olds 4 Weyburn 3
Kelowna 3 Chateauguay 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Olds Grizzlys : 4 4 0 31 6 8
Kelowna Spartans : 4 3 1 21 17 6
Chateauguay Elites : 4 2 2 24 24 4
Weyburn Red Wings : 4 1 3 9 19 2
Antigonish Bulldogs : 4 0 4 8 28 0

Round-robin scores;
Chateauguay 3 vs Olds 11
Kelowna 5 vs Weyburn 2
Chateauguay 9 vs Antigonish 1
Antigonish 4 vs Kelowna 5
Olds 5 vs Weyburn 0 (Abbott Cup Game)
Weyburn 4 vs Antigonish 3 (2OT)
Weyburn 3 vs Chateauguay 6
Olds 5 vs Kelowna 2
Kelowna 9 vs Chateauguay 6
Antigonish 1 vs Olds 10

AWARDS :
MVP : Tyler Graham, Olds
Top Scorer : Martin Duval, Chateauguay
Most Sportsmanlike : Bill Muckalt, Kelowna

All-Stars :
Centre : Christian Desrochers, Chateauguay
Right Wing : Joe Murphy, Olds
Left Wing : Martin Duval, Chateauguay
Defence : John Dlouhy, Olds
Defence : Chad Sturrock, Olds
Goal : Travis Kirby, Weyburn

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Martin Duval, Chateauguay Elite (QJAHL)
Runners-up
Ryan Smith, St.James Canadians (ManJHL)
Kyle Miller, Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)

Top

1995 - CALGARY CANUCKS at Gloucester,Ont.

Roster :
Mitchell Ferguson, Joel Bond, Mikki Lanuk, Michael Lowe, Brad Tilford, Mike Pozzo, Dion Wandler, Jason Abramoff, Eoin Colquhoun, Steve Wiggins, Chris Jensen, Scott Wagner, Greg Eisler, Jason Rohatensky, Craig Adams, Jason Carriere, Ryan Chaytors, Kyle Edwards, Calvin Aspholm, Trevor Murray, Terry Ferguson, Craig Stenhouse, David Weninger, Ryan McIntosh

General Manager : Morley Bengert
Head Coach : Don Phelps
Assistant Coach : Wayne Andrews
Trainers : Darcy Bishop and Ryan Vardy

Final : Calgary 5 Gloucester 4 (OT)
Semi-finals
Calgary 5 Thunder Bay 3
Gloucester 4 Winnipeg 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Calgary Canucks : 4 3 1 15 10 6
Gloucester Rangers : 4 2 2 19 12 4
Winnipeg South Blues : 4 2 2 17 18 4
Thunder Bay Flyers : 4 2 2 14 16 4
Joliette National : 4 1 3 7 16 2

Round-robin scores :
Joliette 0 vs Gloucester 7
Winnipeg 6 vs Thunder Bay 4
Calgary 1 vs Joliette 5 (Protest upheld, 1-0 for Calgary)
Winnipeg 2 vs Gloucester 6
Thunder Bay 0 vs Calgary 6
Gloucester 4 vs Calgary 5
Joliette 5 vs Winnipeg 3
Gloucester 2 vs Thunder Bay 5
Calgary 3 vs Winnipeg 6 (Abbott Cup Game)
Thunder Bay 5 vs Joliette 2

AWARDS :
MVP : Mitch Grant, Winnipeg South
Top Scorer : Calvin Chartrand, Winnipeg South
Most Sportsmanlike : Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay

All-Stars :
Forward : Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay
Forward : Mitch Grant, Winnipeg South
Forward : Craig Fitzgerald, Gloucester
Defence : Mitchell Ferguson, Calgary
Defence : Luc Bilodeau, Joliette
Goal : Brian Greer, Gloucester

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Cory Cyrenne, St.Boniface Saints (ManJHL)
Runners-up
Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
Trevor MacLean, Antigonish Bulldogs (MarJHL)

Top

The Royal Bank Cup

The Royal Bank Cup

The Manitoba Centennial Cup was retired after the 1995 season

In May of 1996, the Vernon Vipers defeated the Melfort Mustangs winning the inaugural Royal Bank Cup in Melfort, Saskatchewan, continuing the fine tradition of a National Junior ‘A’ Championship. Each league across Canada sends their championship club to a regional qualifier, playing for the right to represent the region at the Royal Bank Cup tournament.

Top

ROYAL BANK CUP TOURNAMENT RECAPS

Top

1996 - VERNON VIPERS at Melfort, Sask.

Roster :
Kevin McElroy, Nathan Borega, Adam Stewart, Josh MacNevin, Sjon Wynia, Dustin Whitecotton, Sean Patchell, Garth Gartner, Jeff Scissons, Brian Finch, Jeff Cheeseman (Captain), John Fife, Doug Sheppard, Brent Dodginghorse, Chad Cammock, Brad Cook, Blaine McCauley, Beau Riedel, Todd Laurin, Chad Pounder, Kevin Danbrook, Rob Mace
Owner/President : Duncan Wray
General Manager/Coach : Rob Bremner
Assistant Coaches : Troy Mick, Mike Auerbach
Trainer : Greg Sieg

Final : Vernon 2 Melfort 0
Semi-finals
Vernon 7 Newmarket 4
Melfort 7 Yorkton 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Melfort Mustangs (Host) : 4 4 0 28 5 8
Newmarket 87's (Central) : 4 2 2 18 22 4
Vernon Vipers (Pacific) : 4 2 2 17 16 4
Yorkton Terriers (West) : 4 1 3 12 19 2
Moncton Gagnon Beavers (East) : 4 1 3 9 22 2

Round-robin scores;
Yorkton 1 vs Melfort 7
Newmarket 7 vs Vernon 5
Melfort 5 vs Moncton 0
Newmarket 5 vs Yorkton 2
Moncton 3 vs Vernon 6
Vernon 1 vs Melfort 5 (Abbott Cup Game)
Yorkton 8 vs Moncton 2
Melfort 11 vs Newmarket 3
Moncton 4 vs Newmarket 3
Vernon 5 vs Yorkton 1

AWARDS :
MVP : Serge Bourgeois, Moncton Gagnon Beavers
Top Scorer : Jason Duda, Melfort Mustangs
Most Sportsmanlike : Valeri Ermolov, Melfort Mustangs
Best Goalie : Joel Laing, Melfort Mustangs
Outstanding Forward : Jeff Cheeseman, Vernon Vipers
Best Defenceman : Curtis Doell, Melfort Mustangs

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Trent Walfort, Newmarket 87's (OPJHL)
Runners-up :
Serge Bourgeois, Moncton Gagnon Beavers (MarJHL)
Jason Duda, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)

Top

1997 - SUMMERSIDE WESTERN CAPITALS at Summerside, PEI

Roster :
Mark White, Stacey Smallman, Mike White, Jan Klimes, Steve Dyer, Gary Cooper, Jeremy Pierce, Evan Hickey, James Chalmers, David Boehme, Travis Richard, Troy MacAusland, Dan West, Sean Firth, D'arcy Hutchinson, Tyson Flinn, Shawn McCarthy, Kyle Fraser, John Murphy, Jamie Gallant, Trevor Arsenault, Steven Currie, Kirk Johnston, Jason Gallant, Harlin Hayes, Gerri Cicciu

Manager : Clair Sudsbury
Head Coach : Gerard Gallant
Assistant Coaches : Jeff Squires, Ivan Baglole
Trainers : Blaine "Alfie" Gallant, Paul MacAusland, Walter Green, Glen Peddle

Final : Summerside 4 South Surrey 3
Semi-finals :
South Surrey 4 Kanata Valley 2
Summerside 4 Weyburn 3 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Weyburn Red Wings (West) : 4 3 1 26 9 6
Kanata Valley Lasers (East) : 4 3 1 22 22 6
South Surrey Eagles (Pacific) : 4 3 1 19 15 6
Summerside Western Caps (Host) : 4 1 3 14 19 2
Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats (Centeral) : 4 0 4 7 22 0

Round-robin scores :
Weyburn 7 vs Kanata Valley 3
Rayside-Balfour 1 vs Summerside 5
South Surrey 5 vs Rayside-Balfour 2
Summerside 5 vs Kanata Valley 7
Summerside 2 vs Weyburn 8
Kanata Valley 5 vs Rayside-Balfour 4
Weyburn 4 vs South Surrey 5 (OT) (Abbott Cup Game)
South Surrey 3 vs Summerside 2 (OT)
Rayside-Balfour 0 vs Weyburn 7
Kanata Valley 7 vs South Surrey 6

AWARDS :
MVP : Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings
Top Scorer : Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings
Most Sportsmanlike : Ryan Jardine, Kanata Valley
Lasers
Best Goalie : Geoff Derouin, Weyburn Red Wings
Outstanding Forward : Scott Gomez, South Surrey Eagles
Best Defenceman : Jakub Ficenec, South Surrey Eagles

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Darryl Moxam, Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats (NOJHA)
Runners-up :
Wes Dorey, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
Shane Kuss, South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)

Top

1998 - SOUTH SURREY EAGLES at Nanaimo, BC

Roster :
Peter Wishloff, Darren Gastrock, Wade Dubielewicz, Joe Vandermeer, Jakub Ficenec, Brad Granley, Brian Herbert, Kris Wilson, John McNabb, Mike Bishai, Chris Tarr, Aaron Schneekloth, Colin Hemingway, Jeremy Vanin, Shaun Wedderburn, Matt Erhart, Jeff Nabseth, Travis Payne, Clint Orr, Lyle Steenbergen, Aaron Courtney, Travis Rycroft, Trevor Rapchalk

Owner : Cliff Annable
General Manager/Coach : Mark Holick
Assistant Coach : John Short
Trainers : Gary Meredith and Dick Earle

Final : South Surrey 4 Weyburn 1
Semi-finals :
South Surrey 6 Milton 2
Weyburn 4 Nanaimo 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
South Surrey Eagles (Pacific) : 4 4 0 22 4 8
Nanaimo Clippers (Host) : 4 3 1 15 11 6
Weyburn Red Wings (West) : 4 2 2 15 13 6
Milton Merchants (Central) : 4 1 3 9 17 2
Brockville Braves (East) : 4 0 4 8 23 0

Round-robin scores :
Nanaimo 6 vs Milton 2
South Surrey 6 vs Weyburn 2 (Abbott Cup Game)
Brockville 3 vs Nanaimo 4 (OT)
Weyburn 5 vs Brockville 1
Milton 0 vs South Surrey 3
Milton 5 vs Brockville 2
Weyburn 6 vs Milton 2
South Surrey 4 vs Nanaimo 0
Brockville 2 vs South Surrey 9
Nanaimo 5 vs Weyburn 2

AWARDS :
MVP : Peter Wishloff, South Surrey Eagles
Top Scorer : Kris Wilson, South Surrey Eagles
Most Sportsmanlike : Kirk Feasey, Weyburn Red Wings
Best Goalie : Peter Wishloff, South Surrey
Eagles
Outstanding Forward : Kris Wilson, South Surrey Eagles
Best Defenceman : Robin Sochan, Nanaimo Clippers

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Mike Comrie, St.Albert Saints (AJHL)
Runners-up :
Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
Jedd Crumb, Winnipeg South Blues (ManJHL)

Top

1999 - VERNON VIPERS at Yorkton, SK

Roster :
Tylor Valin, John Bradley, Mike Bussoli, Spence Gilchrist, Danny Williams, Josh Reed, Tyler Knight, Kori Davison, Jeff Filewich, Ryan Bayda, Kelly Sickavish, Kenny Magowan, Petr Chytka, Jace Digel, Lanny Gare, John Duggan, Joel Bresciani, Scott Krahn, Tito Kamel, Nick Ringstad, Domenic Lacasse, Lennie Rampone (Captain), Derek Gustafson, Chris King, Wade Dubielewicz

Owner : Dr. Duncan Wray
General Manager/Coach : Troy Mick
Assistant Coach : Joe Oliver
Trainers : Tim Cooper, Trevor McEachnie

Final : Vernon 9 Charlottetown 3
Semi-finals :
Vernon 3 Bramalea 2
Charlottetown 6 Yorkton 5 (2OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Bramalea Blues (Central) : 4 3 1 14 11 6
Yorkton Terriers (Host) : 4 3 1 12 8 6
Charlottetown Abbies (East).. 4 2 2 16 13 4
Vernon Vipers (Pacific) : 4 1 3 11 15 2
Estevan Bruins (West) : 4 1 3 11 17 2

Round-robin scores :
Estevan 1 vs Yorkton 6
Bramalea 4 vs Vernon 2
Yorkton 2 vs Charlottetown 1
Bramalea 4 vs Estevan 3
Charlottetown 6 vs Vernon 5
Vernon 1 vs Yorkton 3
Estevan 5 vs Charlottetown 4
Yorkton 1 vs Bramalea 5
Charlottetown 5 vs Bramalea 1
Vernon 3 vs Estevan 2 (Abbott Cup Game)

AWARDS :
MVP : Dennis Bassett, Yorkton Terriers
Top Scorer : William Hubloo, Charlottetown Abbies
Most Sportsmanlike : Anthony Aquino, Bramalea Blues
Best Goalie : Dennis Bassett, Yorkton Terriers
Outstanding Forward : Kyle Amyotte, Bramalea Blues
Best Defenceman : John Bradley, Vernon Vipers

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Dany Heatley, Calgary Canucks (AJHL)
Runners-up :
Kevin Doell, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)
William Hubloo, Charlottetown (MarJHL)

Format Change - A Bronze Medal Game was added, played for between the lossers of the semi-final games.

Top

2000 - FORT McMURRAY OIL BARONS at Fort McMurray, AB

Roster :
Nick Roberts, Galloway Carroll, Ed (Skip) Renauld, Scott McQueen, Clint Orr, Craig Strain, Scott Basiuk, David McCulloch, Scott Upshall, Quinn Sherdahl, Shane Frank, Colin Murphy, Kent Beagle, Brad McTavish, Travis Gladue, Nathan Rosychuk, Tyler Brough, Chad Kletzel, Justin Trudeau, Jason Boyd, Rob Staudinger (Captain), Jeff Drummond, Mike Brown, Brent Zelenewich, Dustin Schwartz

President : Nick Dehoog
General Manager/Coach : Fran Gow
Assistant Coaches : Wendell Hodgson, Kevin Higo, Gates Genereux
Trainer : Curtis O'Brien
Athletic Therapist : Shane Kearney

Final : Fort McMurray 2 Rayside Balfour 1
Bronze-Medal Game : Chilliwack 3 North Battleford 2 (2OT)
Semi-finals :
Fort McMurray 5 North Battleford 2
Rayside Balfour 2 Chilliwack 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Fort McMurray Oil Barons (Host) : 4 3 1 14 10 6
Rayside Balfour Sabrecats (Central) : 4 3 1 20 17 6
Chilliwack Chiefs (Pacific) : 4 2 2 18 16 4
North Battleford North Stars (West).. 4 2 2 10 13 4
Cornwall Colts (East) : 4 0 4 11 17 0

Round-robin scores :
North Battleford 2 vs Fort McMurray 1
Rayside Balfour 8 vs Chilliwack 7 (2OT)
Fort McMurray 5 vs Cornwall 2
Rayside Balfour 4 vs North Battleford 2
Cornwall 2 vs Chilliwack 3
Fort McMurray 4 vs Rayside Balfour 3
North Battleford 4 vs Cornwall 3 (OT)
Chilliwack 3 vs Fort McMurray 4
Cornwall 4 vs Rayside Balfour 5
Chilliwack 5 vs North Battleford 2

AWARDS :
MVP : Serge Dube, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Top Scorer : Serge Dube, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats & Kevin Estrada, Chilliwack Chiefs
Most Sportsmanlike : Craig Strain, Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Best Goalie : Steven Nelson, North Battleford N.Stars
Outstanding Forward : Colin Murphy, Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Best Defenceman : Troy Turyk, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Junior Lessard, Portage Terriers (ManJHL)
Runners-up :
Cody Loughlean, North Battleford North Stars(SJHL)
Travis Banga, Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)

Format Change - A Bronze Medal Game was deleted from the tournament.

Top

2001 - CAMROSE KODIAKS at Flin Flon, MB

Roster :
Dan Day, Tyler Bullick, Matt Ponto, Richard Petiot, Mark Robinson, Greg Prusko, Kevin Croxton, Jason Kenyon (Captain), Dalyn Fallscheer, Brett Osness, Darrell Stoddard, Brad Wanchulak, James Willis, Craig Perry, Mark Masters, Taggart Desmet, Doug Auchenberg, Jordan Chomack, Mike Melnyk, Mark Szott, Rory Rawlyk, Erik Lodge, Ryan Edwards, Scott Galenza, Joal Williams; General Manager/Coach : Boris Rybalka
Head Coach : Garry VanHereweghe
Assistant Coaches : Steve Gotaas, Darrell Heck
Trainers : Ken Miske, Angie Wedderburn and Daryl Mills
Statistician : Colin Christenson

Final : Camrose 5 Flin Flon 0
Semi-finals :
Camrose 7 St. Jerome 1
Flin Flon 4 Weyburn 0

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Camrose Kodiaks (Pacific) : 4 4 0 17 8 8
Weyburn Red Wings (West) : 4 3 1 22 10 6
Flin Flon Bombers (Host) : 4 2 2 14 15 4
Les Pantheres de St-Jerome (East).. 4 1 3 11 22 2
Thornhill Rattlers (Central) : 4 0 4 10 19 0

Round-robin scores :
St-Jerome 2 vs Flin Flon 6
Thornhill 1 vs Camrose 4
Flin Flon 2 vs Weyburn 6
Thornhill 4 vs St-Jerome 5
Weyburn 3 vs Camrose 4
Camrose 5 vs Flin Flon 1
St-Jerome 1 vs Weyburn 8
Flin Flon 5 vs Thornhill 2
Camrose 4 vs St-Jerome 3
Weyburn 5 vs Thornhill 3

AWARDS :
MVP : Darrell Stoddard, Camrose Kodiaks
Top Scorer : Darrell Stoddard, Camrose Kodiaks
Most Sportsmanlike : Mark Debusschere, Flin Flon Bombers
Best Goalie : Scott Galenza, Camrose Kodiaks
Outstanding Forward : Jason Vermeulen, Weyburn Red Wings Best
Defenceman : James Laux, Weyburn Red Wings

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Tyler Brosz, Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
Runners-up :
Morgan Cey, Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)
Jeff Legue, Cornwall Colts (CJHL)
RBC $5000 Scholarship - Mathiew Shank - Sudbury

Top

2002 - HALIFAX OLAND EXPORTS at Halifax, NS

Roster :
Matt Quinn (Captain), Scott Gouthro, Steve Whynot, Andrew Yardy, Travis Schriver, Francis Cloutier, Adam Solnik, Philip Schmidt, Chad Peck, Mike Munro, Richard Paul, Tyler Durham, Jarrett Bottomley, Darrell Jerrett, Mark Cody, B.J. Brown, Joey Sullivan, Matt Lindsay, Jason Snow, Andrew Sim, Jarrett Winn, Brian Sutherland, Scott Wright, Rob Dunphy, Mike Fougere;

General Manager : Ralph Matheson
Head Coach : Jim Bottomley
Assistant Coaches : Ron Watkins, Brad Crossley, John Kibyuk and Harlin Hayes
Trainer : Tony Eden
Equipment Manager : Brian Dorey

Final : Halifax 3 OCN 1
Semi-finals :
Halifax 9 Ottawa 7
OCN 4 Chilliwack 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Halifax Oland Exports (Host) : 4 4 0 16 10 8
Chilliwack Chiefs (Pacific) : 4 3 1 25 14 6
OCN Blizzard (West) : 4 2 2 17 15 4
Ottawa Juinor Senators (East) : 4 1 3 11 14 2
Rayside Balfour Sabrecats (Central).. 4 0 4 8 24 0

Round-robin scores :
Chilliwack 3 vs Halifax 4(OT)
Ottawa 4 vs Rayside Balfour 3
Halifax 4 vs OCN Blizzard 3(OT)
Rayside Balfour 2 vs Chilliwack 9
OCN Blizzard 4 vs Ottawa 3(OT)
Ottawa 1 vs Halifax 2
OCN Blizzard 5 vs Chilliwack 8
Halifax 6 vs Rayside Balfour 3
Rayside Balfour 0 vs OCN Blizzard 5
Chilliwack 5 vs Ottawa 3

AWARDS :
MVP : Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs
Top Scorer : Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs
Most Sportsmanlike : Jason Snow, Halifax Oland Exports
Best Goalie : Scott Gouthro, Halifax Oland Exports
Outstanding Forward : Matt Quinn, Halifax Oland Exports
Best Defenceman : Jeff Barlow, Chilliwack Chiefs

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner : Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs(BCHL)
Runners-up :
Jade Galbraith, Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL) Tim Vokey, Cornwall Colts (CJHL)
RBC $5000 Scholarship - Jeff Ellis - Chalottetown

Top

2003 - HUMBOLDT BRONCOS at Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Roster :
B.J. Sklapsky, Rick Freese, Kris Smitzniuk, Dwayne Prystupa, Mark Bradshaw, Kris Kasper, Arlen Marshall, Joey Eaton, Joe Demichele, Shawn Tuck, Orrin Hergott, Matt Brown (captain), Jeremy Wray, Jeremy McKibbon, Brendon Vanthuyne, Brad Erickson, Scott Degelman, Brad Toews, Ryan Olynyk, Craig Olynick, Keith Reade, Josh Podaima, Colin Johnson, Jeff Lauze, Russell Gehlen, Sean Connors

General Manager : Dean Brockman
Head Coach : Bob Beatty
Assistant Coaches : Dean Brockman, Scott Coates
Trainers : Jerrett Alderson, Carl Hingle

Final : Humboldt 3 Camrose 1
Semi-Finals : Humboldt 3 Wellington 2
Camrose 2 Lennoxville 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Camrose Kodiaks (Pacific) : 4 3 1 18 6 6
Humboldt Broncos (West) : 4 2 2 19 16 4
Wellington Dukes (Central) : 4 2 2 8 13 4
Cougars de Lennoxville (East) 4 2 2 13 17 4
Charlottetown Abbies (Host).. 4 1 3 12 16 2

Round-robin scores :
Lennoxville 5 vs. Charlottetown 4 (OT)
Wellington 1 vs. Humboldt 4
Charlottetown 3 vs. Camrose 2
Humboldt 4 vs. Lennoxville 5 (OT)
Camrose 7 vs. Wellington 1
Wellington 1 vs. Charlottetown 0 (OT)
Camrose 4 vs. Lennoxville 1
Charlottetown 5 vs. Humboldt 8
Lennoxville 2 vs. Wellington 5
Humboldt 3 vs. Camrose 5

AWARDS :
MVP : Craig Olynick, Humboldt Broncos
Top Scorer : Josh Podaima, Humboldt Broncos
Most Sporsmanlike : Travis Friedley, Camrose Kodiaks
Best Goalie : Mike Brodeur, Camrose Kodiaks
Outstanding Forward : Carl Gagnon, Cougars de Lennoxville
Best Defenceman : Craig Olynick, Humboldt Broncos

JUNIOR ‘A’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR : (as selected by Canadian Hockey Association life members)
Winner : Mark Bomersback, Canmore Eagles(AJHL)
Runners-up :
Cory Roberts,Charlottetown Abbies(MarJHL)
Garett Cameron, Melfort Mustangs(SJHL)
RBC Finacial Group Junior 'A' Scholarship National Winner - Donald Johnstone - Truro

Top

2004 - AURORA TIGERS at Grande Prairie, Alta.

Roster :
Chris Whitley, Dan Giffin, Luke Oshell, Andrew Hotham, Corey Le Clair, Derek Joslin, Jeff Gilbert, Kyle Aitken, Mike Kostka, Tim Whitehouse, Alex LaLonde, Darren Salmon, Doug Henderson, Francis Walker, Gabriel Perrault, Jamie Minchella, Jesse Olden, Joel Kitchen, Jordan Brenner, Matt Bahen, Michael Tonelli, Sam Swarchuk, Sean Scully, Steve Mignardi
General Manager/Coach : Marty Williamson
Assistant coaches : Gregg Carrigan, Thomas Milne, Craig Evans
Director of operations : Kevin Collins
Equipment manager : Kevin Emo
Sport therapist : Kelly McKeraghan

Final : Aurora 7 Kindersley 1
Semi-Finals :
Aurora 7 Nepean 2
Kindersley 4 Grande Prairie 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Grande Prairie Storm (Host) : 4 3 1 18 14 6
Aurora Tigers (Central) : 4 3 1 14 7 6
Nepean Raiders (East) : 4 2 2 9 14 4
Kindersley Klippers (West) : 4 1 3 8 14 2
Nanaimo Clippers (Pacific) : 4 1 3 14 14 2

Round-robin scores :
Grande Prairie 5 vs. Kindersley 3
Nanaimo 3 vs. Nepean 4 (2OT)
Aurora 2 vs. Grande Prairie 4
Kindersley 4 vs. Nepean 1
Nanaimo 2 vs. Aurora 4 Nepean 2 vs. Grande Prairie 7 Aurora 5 vs. Kindersley 0
Grande Prairie 2 vs. Nanaimo 7
Nepean 1 vs. Aurora 3
Kindersley 4 vs. Nanaimo 2

AWARDS :
MVP : Kevin Dziaduck, Kindersley Klippers
Top Scorer : .Josh Welter, Grande Prairie Storm
Most Sportsmanlike : Grant Clitsome, Nepean Raiders
Best Goalie : Chris Whitley, Aurora Tigers
Outstanding Forward : Scott McCulloch, Grande Prairie Storm
Best Defenceman : Kyle Radke, Grande Prairie Storm

JUNIOR ‘A’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (as selected by Hockey Canada life members)
Winner : Nick Johnson, St. Albert Saints (AJHL) Runners-up :
Aaron Starr, OCN Blizzard (ManJHL)
Chad Haacke, Melville Millionaires
(SJHL) RBC Finacial Group Junior 'A' Scholarship National Winner - Adam Kinnaird - Fort Saskatchewan

Top

2005 - WEYBURN RED WINGS at Weyburn, Sask.

Roster :
Brenden Cuthbert, Chris Bruno, Matt Scott, Cody Wasik, Dale Logel, Joe Pace, Kirk Medernach, Marc Schweitzer, Matt Fetzner, Matt Wheeler, Aaron Senneker, Brendon Vertefeuille, Colby Nichol, Daryl Fransoo, Eric Tallent, James Pasternak, Jordan Stevenson, Justin Schmidt, Kai Magnussen, Kent Lillejord, Luke Scheuer, Peter MacDougall, Rick Wood, Ryan Grona, Ryan Kuntz


General Manager : Ron Rumball
Coach : Dwight McMillan
Assistant coaches : Darcy Pindus, Tom Sanders

Final : Weyburn 3 Camrose 2
Semi-Finals : Weyburn 4 Hawkesbury 3(3OT)
Georgetown 2 Camrose 8

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Camrose Kodiaks(Pacific) : 4 3 1 12 8 6
Weyburn Red Wings(Host) : 4 3 1 12 9 6
Gerogetown Raiders(Central). 4 2 2 13 9 4
Hawkesbury Hawks(East) : 4 1 3 10 14 2
Portage Terriers(West) : 4 1 3 11 18 1

Round-robin scores :
Portage Terriers 2 vs Weyburn Red Wings 1(2OT)
Camrose Kodiaks 3 vs Hawkesbury Hawks 2
Weyburn Red Wings 4 vs Gerogetown Raiders 3
Camrose Kodiaks 6 vs Portage Terriers 2
Gerogetown Raiders 3 vs Hawkesbury Hawks 0
Weyburn Red Wings 3 vs Camrose Kodiaks 1
Portage Terriers 3 vs Gerogetown Raiders 6
Hawkesbury Hawks 3 vs Weyburn Red Wings 4(OT)
Gerogetown Raiders 1 vs Camrose Kodiaks 2
Hawkesbury Hawks 5 vs Portage Terriers 4(2OT)

AWARDS :
Most Valuable Player : Travis Friedley (Camrose Kodiaks)
Top Scorer : Mathieu Picard (Hawkesbury Hawks)
Most Sportsmanlike Player : Brendon Vertefeuille (Weyburn Red Wings)
Top Goalie : Brenden Cuthbert (Weyburn Red Wings)
Top Forward : Mason Raymond (Camrose Kodiaks)
Top Defenceman : Travis Friedley (Camrose Kodiaks)

RBC Financial Group National Junior ‘A’ Player of the Year Michael Olson - Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
RBC Financial Group National Junior ‘A’ Scholarship Award $5000 - Sam Coliza of the OPJAHL’s, Kingston Voyageurs.
RBC Financial Group National Junior ‘A’ Scholarship Award $1000 - Alberta Junior ‘A’ Hockey League –Adam Kinnaird, Fort Saskatchewan Traders - British Columbia Hockey League –Rylan Burns, Merrittt Centennials - Central Junior Hockey League –Brennan Sarazin, Nepean Raiders - Manitoba Junior Hockey League –Jordan Cyr, Selkirk Steelers - Maritime Junior ‘A’ Hockey League –Patrick Leland, Woodstock Slammers - Northern Ontario Junior ‘A’ Hockey League –Paul Pidutti, Sudbury Northern Wolves - Ontario Provincial Junior ‘A’ Hockey League –Sam Colizza, Kingston Voyageurs - Quebec Junior AAA Hockey League – Tommy Ducharme, L’Action Junior AAA Joliette - Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League –Stefan Koo, Estevan Bruins - Superior International Jr Hockey League –Andrew Fernandez, Fort William First Nations North Stars
Nickerson Family Award Recipients - Rylan Burns, Merrittt Centenials ($1,000 ) - Adam Kinnaird, Fort Saskatchewan Traders ($500)

Top

2006 - BURNABY EXPRESS at Brampton, Ont.

Roster :
Kyle Turris, Jovan Matic, Max Grassi, MIke Rempel, Steve Cunningham, Alex Sciangula, Brady Cook, Mark Santorelli, Geoff Irwin, Paul Crowder, Mark Soares, Carlo Finucci Tyler McNeely, Peter Merth, Anthony Wild, Dave Simoes, Lee Rogers, Keith Seabrook Jake Areshenko, Jeff Orban, Brad Hunt, Matt Gordon, Mark Currie

General Manager : Rick Lanz
Coaches : Bobby Vermette, Dave McLellan, Kolin Kriitmaa, Rick Lanz

Final : Burnaby 8 Yorkton 2
Semi-Finals :
Streetsville 1 Yorkton 2
Burnaby 3 Fort William 2(3OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Streetsville Derbys (Host) : .4 3 1 10 10 6
Burnaby Express (Pacific) : 4 3 1 15 11 6
Fort William North Stars (Central) : 4 2 2 10 10 4
Yorkton Terriers (West) : 4 1 3 8 9 2
C.R. Joliette Action (East) : 4 1 3 11 14 2

Round-robin scores :
Burnaby 3 - Streetsville 4 OT
Yorkton 4 - C.R. Joliette 1
Streetsville 3 - Fort William 2
Yorkton 2 - Burnaby 4
Fort William 4 - C.R. Joliette 3 2OT
Streetsville 2 - Yorkton 1
Burnaby 3 - Fort William 2
C.R. Joliette 4 - Streetsville 1
Fort William 2 - Yorkton 1
C.R. Joliette 3 - Burnaby 5

Awards : Roland Mercier Trophy (Tournament MVP) : David Wilson (Streetsville Derbys)
Top Scorer (Round Robin) : Dennis Morrison (Fort William North Stars)
Top Forward : : Chris Korchinski (Yorkton Terriers)
Top Defencemen : : Peter Merth (Burnaby Express)
Top Goaltender : : David Wilson (Streetsville Derbys)
Tubby Smaltz Trophy (Sportsmanship) : Mark Soares (Burnaby Express)

RBC Financial Group Canadian CJAHL Player of the Year - Jordan Knox of the Summerside Western Capitals (Maritime Junior A Hockey League)
RBC Financial Group National Junior ‘A’ Scholarship Award $5000 - T.J. Sutter of the Nipawan Hawks (Saskatchewan Junior A Hockey League ).
Nickerson Family Award Recipients - Jeff Heringer (K&A Golden Hawks) ($1,000 ) - Jean Christophe Robitaille (St. Jerome Pantheres) ($500)
2004 Grand Prairie Legacy Scholarships ($500) - Streetsville Derbys – Phil Gianfrancesco - Fort William North Stars - Carter Hutton - Yorkton Terriers – Brett McRuvie - Burnaby Express - Mark Soares - Burnaby - Action de Joliette – Alexandre Lamarche

Top

2007 - AURORA TIGERS at Prince George, B.C.

Roster :
Goal : Tyler Gordon, Michael Lalande
Defence : Connor McGarry, Quinn Waller, Joseph Pell, Alain Goulet, Michael Ward, Andrew Eastman, Jeff Grenier
Forward : Mark Thorburn, Joseph Martin, Joseph Piccone,Doug Henderson,Colin Williams Paul Zanette,Jordan Watts, Mark Mayea, Brett Connolly, Michael Dahlinger Daniel Michalsky, Matt McGill, Vincent Bruni,Andrew Favot

Head Coach : Jerome Dupont
Assistant Coaches : Bryon Di Sera, Craig Evans, Mark Joslin,
Assistant General Manager : Dave Dickens,
Trainer : Benny Soscia
Equipment Managers : Kevin Emo, Jennifer Vaicunas
Director of Operations : David Beauchamp
Staff : Perry Silverman

Final : Aurora 3 Prince George 1
Semi-Finals :
Aurora 3 Pembroke 2 OT
Camrose 2 Prince George 3 5OT

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS GP W L GF GA Pts
Aurora Tigers (Central) : 4 3 1 20 14 6
Camrose Kodiaks (Pacific) : 4 3 1 14 10 6
Prince George Spruce Kings (Host) : 4 2 2 12 13 4
Pembroke Lumber Kings (East) : 4 2 2 11 13 4
Selkirk Steelers (West) : 4 0 4 6 13 0

Round-robin scores :
Pembroke 2 - Prince George 5
Aurora 4 - Selkirk 2
Prince George 2 - Camrose 4
Aurora 3 - Pembroke 5
Selkirk 1 - Camrose 3
Prince George 3 - Aurora 6
Camrose 3 - Pembroke 0
Selkirk 1 - Prince George 2
Camrose 4 - Aurora 7
Pembroke 4 - Selkirk 2

Awards :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) – Daniel Michalsky – Aurora Tigers (OPJHL)(CENTRAL)
Top Goaltender – Allen York – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)
Top Forward – Daniel Michalsky – Aurora Tigers (OPJHL)(CENTRAL)
Top Defenseman – Evan Oberg – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Smaltz Trophy) – Joe Colborne – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)(PACIFIC)
Top Scorer – Daniel Michalsky – Aurora Tigers-OPJHL-CENTRAL – Scott Kobialko – Camrose Kodiaks-AJHL-PACIFIC

The Canadian Junior A Hockey League (CJAHL) RBC Financial Group Canadian Junior A Player of the Year. Kyle Turris (New Westminster, B.C.) of the BCHL's Burnaby Express

NATIONAL RBC FINANCIAL GROUP JUNIOR A SCHOLARSHIP WINNER ($5000) - Ian Macdonald of the OPJHL’s Kingston Kimco Voyageurs
Nickerson Family Award winners, - $1000 - Adam Marriner (Nepean Raiders, CJHL) - $500 - Kevin Luft (Sherwood Park Crusaders, AJHL)
2004 Grand Prairie Legacy Scholarship ($500) : - Prince George Spruce Kings – Dylan Exton - Camrose Kodiaks – Brady Cook - Selkirk Steelers – Andrew Fernandez - Aurora Tigers – Doug Henderson - Pembroke Lumber Kings – Scott Campbell

Top

2008 - HUMBOLDT BRONCOS at Cornwall, ON

Roster :
Goal : Taylor Nelson, Anderw Bodnarchuk,Darcy Kuemper
Defence : Cory Knaus, Brady Wacker, Matthew Rintoul, Voldy Dashko, Russ Nielson Mitchell Stretch, Tanner Van DeSype, Mitchell Peeke
Forward : Taylor Pillar, Scott Schroeder, Jared Leier, Josh Garneau, Steven Schroeder, Edward, Gale, Jordan Schindel, Kyle Fontaine, Laurent, Benjamin, Dane, Lindskog, Justin Stoski, Matthew, Kirzinger, Braydon Klimosko, Tory Allan, Shawn Hunter, Walker Bryce
GM/Head Coach : Dean Brockman
Assistant Coaches : Murray Brookbank, Tim Klimosko
Trainers : Ramandeep Dhanjal, Brett McCorkell
Others : Marie Duranp (Physio), Dr. Wessel Hammand

Final : Camrose Kodiaks 0 vs Humboldt Broncos 1
Semi-Finals :
Camrose Kodiaks - 3 vs Pictou County Weeks Crushers - 0
Cornwall Colts 1 - vs Humboldt Broncos - 6

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS : RK GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
1 Camrose Kodiaks (Pacific) : 4 4 - - 0 15 4 8
2 Humboldt Broncos (West) : 4 2 - - 2 18 10 4
3 Cornwall Colts (Host) : 4 2 - - 2 12 14 4
4 Pictou County Weeks Crushers (Eastern).. 4 1 1 - 3 11 18 2
5 Oakville Blades (Central) : 4 1 - 1 3 15 21 2

Round Robin Scores :
Broncos 7 - Colts 0
Crushers 1 - Kodiaks 5
Colts 5 - Blades 4
Broncos 1 - Kodiaks 2
Blades 3 - Crushers 4 ot
Colts 6 - Crushers 1
Blades 7 - Broncos 6
Kodiaks 2 - Colts 1
Crushers 1 - Broncos 4
Kodiaks 6 - Blades 1

Awards :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) – Darcy Findlay – Cornwall Colts (CJHL)
Top Goaltender – Allen York – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)
Top Forward – Jeremy Welsh – Oakville Blades (OPJHL)
Top Defenseman – Brady Walker – Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Smaltz Trophy) – Andre Herman – Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)

The RBC Canadian Junior A Hockey League Player of the Year. - Joe Colborne, Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)

RBC National Junior A Scholarship ($5000) : Danny Mireault of the Action de Joliette (Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Quebec)
The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship ($500) : - Camrose Kodiaks - Owen Chatwin - Cornwall Colts - David Chubb - Humboldt Broncos - Jordan Schindel - Oakville Blades - Oliver Wren - Pictou County Weeks Crushers - Scott Lavigne

Top

2009 - VERNON VIPERS at Victoria, BC

Roster :
Goal : Andrew Hammond, Graeme Gordon
Defence : Kevin Kraus, Kyle Bigos, Cody Ikkala, Mike Leidl, Cameron Brodie, Steve Weinstein, Nick Amies, Adam Thompson
Forward : Mike Collins, James Kerr, Connor Jones, Cory Kane, Cole Ikkala, Braden Pimm, Kellen Jones, Sahir Gill, Chris Crowell, Rob Short, Kory Roy, Bryce Kakoske, Ryan Santana

GM, Head Coach : Mark Ferner
Assistant Coache : Jason Williamson
Trainer : Lon Fraser

Final : Vernon Vipers 2 vs Humboldt Broncos 0
Semi-Finals :
Vernon Vipers 6 vs Kingston Voyageurs 3
Humboldt Broncos 3 vs Victoria Grizzlies 2 ot

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS : RK GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
1 Vernon Vipers (Pacific) : 4 4 1 - 0 24 12 8
2 Humboldt Broncos (West) : 4 2 - - 2 8 15 4
3 Victoria Grizzlies (Host) : 4 2 - 1 2 16 10 4
4 Kingston Voyageurs (Central) : 4 1 - - 3 14 23 2
5 Summerside Western Capitals (East) : 4 1 - - 3 15 17 2

Round Robin Scores :
Broncos 2 - Grizzlies 1
Vipers 4 - Capitals 2
Grizzlies 5 - Voyageurs 0
Voyageurs 7 - Capitals 5
Broncos 1 - Vipers 7
Grizzlies 4 - Vipers 5 0t Voyageurs 2 - Broncos 5
Capitals 3 - Grizzlies 6
Vipers 8 - Voyageurs 5
Capitals 5 - Broncos 0

Awards :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) - Kyle Bigos - Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
Top Goaltender - Anthony Grieco - Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
Top Forward - Conner Jones - Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
Top Defenseman - Kyle Bigos – Vernon Vipers (BCHL)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Smaltz Trophy) –-Ryan Santana - Vernon Vipers (BCHL)

The RBC Canadian Junior A Hockey League Player of the Year. - Eric Delong of the Portage Terriers (Manitoba JHL)

RBC National Junior A Scholarship ($5000) : -Kevin Ross of the Alberni Valley Bulldogs (BCHL)
The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship ($500) : - Humboldt Broncos - Steve Schroeder - Kingston Voyageurs - Tyler Hill - Summerside Western Capitals - Nathan Snowie - Vernon Vipers - Mike Leidl - Victoria Grizzlies -= Anthony Grieco Nickerson Family Award Winner $1000 - Ben Cameron - Pictou County Weeks Crushers (MJAHL) $500 - Aleandre Dubois - Cougars Du College Champlain (LHJAAAQ) $1000 League-by-League Scholoarship Winners AJHL - Brance Orban - Olds Grizzlys BCHL - Kevin Ross - Albeni Valley Bulldogs CJHL - Justin Roethlineshoefer - Cornwall Colts LHJAAAQ - Alexandre Dubois - Cougars du College Champlain MJHL - Eric Delong - Portage Terriers MJAHL - Ben Cameron - Pictou County Weeks Crushers NOJHL - Gilles Pickard - Blind River Beavers OPJAHL - Antony Ruberto - Hamilton Red Wings SJHL - Preston Shupe - Weyburn Red Wings SIJHL - Michael Thibert - Thunder Bay Bearcats

OFFICIALS
--Referees-- - Andrew Guest - BC Hockey - Colby Smith - BC Hockey - Nathan Weller - Saskatchewn Hockey Association - Jonathan Trudel - Hockey Quebec
--Linesmen-- - Trent Knorr - BC Hockey - Ryan Dawson - BC Hockey - Brandon Liefke - BC Hockey - Nathan Van Oosten - BC Hockey - Chris Sweeting - BC Hockey - Clay Richardson - BC Hockey

Top

2010 - Vernon Vipers at Dauphin, Manitoba

Roster :
Goalies : Blake Voth, Graeme Gordon
Defence : Garrett Noonan, Darrin Robak, Dan Nycholat, Curtis Gedig,
Kevin Kraus, Steve Wienstien, Adam Thompson
Forward : Mike Collins, Dylan Walchuk, Connor Jones, Cory Kane,
Cole Ikkala, Braden Pimm, Kellen Jones, Sahir Gill, David Robinson, Jonathan Milhouse, Rob Short, Trevor Fitzgerald, Bryce Kakoske,
Patrick McGillis
Mark Ferner (GM & Head Coach),
Jason Williamson (Asst. Coach)
Gord Cochran (Equipment Manager),
Lon Fraser (Trainer)

Final : Dauphin Kings 1 vs Vernon Vipers 8
Semi-Finals :
Dauphin Kings 6 vs La Ronge Ice Wolves 2
Vernon Vipers 2 vs Brockville Braves 0

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS : RK Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
1 Dauphin Kings (Host) : 4 4 1 0 0 17 13 8
2 Vernon Vipers (Pacific) : 4 3 0 1 1 18 13 6
3 Brockville Braves (East) : 4 2 0 0 2 21 12 4
4 La Ronge Ice Wolves (West).. 4 1 1 0 3 10 15 2
5 Oakville Blades (Central) : 4 0 0 1 4 11 24 0

Round Robin Scores :
Blades 2 Ice Wolves 3 ot
Vipers 5 Kings 6 ot
Braves 11 Blades 2
Ice Wolves 2 Vipers 3
Kings 3 Braves 2
Blades 3 Vipers 5
Ice Wolves 2 Kings 3
Vipers 4 Braves 2
Kings 5 Blades 4
Braves 6 Ice Wolves 3

Awards :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) - Shane Luke (Dauphin Kings)
Top Goaltender - Justin Gilbert (Brockville Braves)
Top Forward - Scott Arnold (Brockville Braves)
Top Defensive Player - Dustin Stevenson (La Ronge Ice Wolves)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) - Kellen Jones (Vernon Vipers)

The RBC Canadian Junior A Hockey League Player of the Year. - Cody Kunyk - Sherwood Park Crusaders (Alberta Junior Hockey League)

RBC National Junior A Scholarship ($5000) : (10 finalists - one from 10 of the Canadian Junior Hockey League's member leagues) - Samuel MacCormick of the Bridgewater Lumberjacks (Maritime Junior A Hockey League)
The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship ($500) : (awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams) Brockville Braves - Scott Arnold Dauphin Kings - Steven Shamanski La Ronge Ice Wolves - Liam Brennan Oakville Blades - Michael Ingoldsby Vernon Vipers - Kevin Kraus

Top

2011 - Pembroke Lumber Kings at Camrose, Alberta

Roster :
Goalies : Francis Dupuis, Jamie Phillips
Defence : Alexandre Perron-Fontain, Will Seeber, Stephen Farrell, Sam Gleason, Eric David, Ben Reinhardt, Maurice Alverez Zach Loesh
Forward : Keennan Murray, Matthew Peca, Chris King, Stefan Salituro, Kyle Just, Patrice Wren, Nathan Siydock, Lucas Gonu, Brandon Gagne, Ted Pletsch, Matthew Zay, Tyler Tosunian, Jonathan Milley, Mitchell Gallant, Chris Bodo, Matthew Boudens
Sheldon Keefe (Head Coach),
Shawn Cation, Scott Mohns (Asst. Coachs)

Final : Sun May 8 Vernon Vipers 0 Pembroke Lumber Kings 2
Semi-Finals : Sat May 7 Vernon Vipers 4 Wellington Dukes 1
Camrose Kodiaks 2 Pembroke Lumber Kings 4

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS : RK Team GP W L GF GA Pts
1 Vernon Vipers (Pacific) : 4 4 0 19 9 8
2 Camrose Kodiaks (Host) : 4 3 1 11 9 6
3 Pembroke Lumber Kings (East) : 4 1 3 11 14 2
4 Wellington Dukes (Central) : 4 1 3 12 16 2
5 Portage Terriers (West) : 4 1 3 12 17 2

Round-robin Game Scores:
Sat Apr 30 Vipers 4 Kodiaks 2
Sun May 1 Lumber Kings 2 Terriers 5, Kodiaks 3 Dukes 2
Mon May 2 Vipers 5 Terriers 2, Dukes 2 Lumber Kings 5
Tue May 3 Terriers 2 Kodiaks 4
Wed May 4 Dukes 2 Vipers 5, Kodiaks 2 Lumber Kings 1
Thu May 5 Terriers 3, Dukes 6 Lumber Kings 3 Vipers 5

AWARDS :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) - Dalyn Flette (Camrose Kodiaks)
Top Goaltender - Dalyn Flette (Camrose Kodiaks)
Top Forward - Matthew Peca (Pembroke Lumber Kings)
Top Defenceman - Adam Thompson (Vernon Vipers)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) - Dylan Walchuk (Vernon Vipers)

2011 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League Player of the Year Hamilton Red Wings (Ontario Junior Hockey League) - forward Zach Hyman.
Geoffrey Gieni of the Soo Thunderbirds (Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League) was on hand in Camrose to receive the RBC National Junior A Scholarship. $5,000

The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships (Established following the 2004 RBC Royal Bank Cup in Grande Prairie, Alta. and contributed to following successful National Junior A Championships in Weyburn, Sask., Prince George, B.C., and Cornwall, Ont., these $500 scholarships are awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams.
The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship winners are : Camrose Kodiaks - Brooks Myers Pembroke Lumber Kings - Tyler Tosunian Portage Terriers - Kyle Turgeon Vernon Vipers - Steve Weinstein Wellington Dukes - Sean Rudy

Top

2012 - PENTICTON VEES, in HUMBOLDT, Saskatchewan (Host)

Goaltenders: Michael Garteig, Nic Renyard 33 Chad Katunar
Defense: Nick Buchanan, Mike Reilly, Zach Urban, Kam Crawford, Chad Bannor, D.J. Jones, Kyle Beaulieu, Troy Stecher
Forwards: Ryan Reilly, Joey Benik, Grant Nicholson, Wade Murphy, Jordan McCallum , Dexter Dancs, Alex Jewell, Cody DePourcq, Connor Reilly, Logan Johnston, Mario Lucia, Curtis Loik, Travis St. Denis, Bryce Gervais, Steven Fogarty

Fred Harbinson, Head Coach
Steve Cawley, Mike Hengen, Mat Sells, Assistant Coach
Staff Frank Darin
President Geoff Carter
Trainer Don Cameron

RBC CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: Woodstock 3 - Penticton 4
RBC CHAMPIONSHIP SEMI-FINALS:
Woodstock 4 - Humboldt 3
Penticton 3 - Soo 0

FINAL STANDINGS RK Team GP W L GF GA Pts
1 Humboldt Broncos, SJHL (Host) : 4 4 0 15 06 8
2 Penticton Vees, BCHL (Pacific) : 4 2 2 08 07 4
3 Soo Thunderbirds, NOJHL (Central) : 4 2 2 12 12 4
4 Woodstock Slammers, MHL (East) : 4 1 3 10 14 2
5 Portage Terriers (West) : 4 1 3 09 15 2

ROUND ROBIN GAMES
May 5, CEN 2 - PAC 1 | HST 4 - EST 1
May 6, CEN 3 - WST 4 | PAC 2 - HST 3
May 7, EST 4 - WST 1
May 8, HST 3 - CEN 0 | PAC 2 - EST 1
May 9, WST 1 - PAC 3
May 10, EST 4 - CEN 7 | WST 3 - HST 5

The awards were based on the tournament's preliminary round. The 2012 RBC Cup award winners are :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) - John Kleinhans (Soo Thunderbirds)
Top Goaltender - John Kleinhans (Soo Thunderbirds)
Top Forward - Andrew Johnston (Humboldt Broncos)
Top Defenceman - Troy Stecher (Penticton Vees)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) - Micky Sartoretto (Soo Thunderbirds)
Top Scorer - Andrew Johnston (Humboldt Broncos)

2012 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League Player of the Year Christian Finch Stouffville Spirit (Ontario Junior Hockey League)

RBC National Junior A Scholarship $5,000 Theodore Hannah - Carleton Place Canadians (Central Canada Hockey League)
RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships $500 Humboldt Broncos - Ryan Marshall Penticton Vees - Kyle Beaulieu Portage Terriers - Cody Kostecki Soo Thunderbirds - Kris Barclay Woodstock Slammers - Tim Campbell

Top

2013 - BROOKS BANDITS (AJHL), Summerside, P.E.I.

Goaltenders: Michael Fredrick, Devon Fordyce, Adin Hill
Defence: Brandon Tkachuk, Chris Muscoby, Brett Schimmel, Corey Scammon, Tanner Hicks, Shane Pilling, Maddison Smiley, Eric Chevrier
Forwards: Mark Reners, Mark Logan, RJ Reed, Brandon Bruce, Tyson McCallum, Anthony Petruzzelli, Nick Newman, Cam Maclise, Alex Roberts, Patrick Lee, Dakota Mason, Dylan Bredahl, Anthony Paskaruk, Madison Dunn, Taylor Makin
Staff/Personnel: Head Coach : Ryan Papaioannou, Assistant Coach : Brent Gunnlaugson, Trainer : Neal Bruetsch, Jeff Litwin


May 19, Championship: HST 1 - WST2 3
May 18, Semifinal: CEN 4 - WST2 5 (OT) | Semifinal: HST 3 - WST1 2 (OT)

FINAL STANDINGS
RK Team GP W L GF GA Pts
1 Brooks Bandits, AJHL (West#2) : 4 3 1 19 09 6
2 Surrey Eagles, BCHL (West#1 ) : 4 3 1 19 09 6
3 Summerside Western Capitals, MHL (Host).4 2 2 14 11 4
4 Minnesota Wilderness, SIJHL (Central).. 4 1 3 09 23 2
5 Truro Bearcats (East) : 4 1 3 08 21 2

ROUND ROBIN GAMES
May 11, WST2 7 - EST 1 | HST 5 - CEN 1
May 12, WST1 7 - EST 0 | CEN 3 - WST2 6
May 13, WST1 5 - HST 4 (OT)
May 14, EST 3 - CEN 5 | HST 3 - WST2 1
May 15, CEN 0 - WST1 5
May 16, WST2 5 - WST1 2 | EST 4 - HST 2

The 2013 RBC Cup award winners are :
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) - Cam Maclise (Brooks Bandits)
Top Goaltender - Kevin Bailie (Summerside Western Capitals)
Top Forward - Adam Tambellini (Surrey Eagles)
Top Defenceman - Devon Toews (Surrey Eagles)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) - Mike Dietrich (Minnesota Wilderness)
Top Scorer - Anthony Paskaruk (Brooks Bandits)

2013 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League Player of the Year
Cam Maclise - Brooks Bandits (Alberta Junior Hockey League) Forward

$5,000 RBC National Junior A Scholarship Thomas Martin of the Vaudreuil-Dorion Mustangs (Ligue de hockey junior AAA du Quebec)
The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships $500 Brooks Bandits - Chris Muscoby Minnesota Wilderness - Mike Dietrich Summerside Western Capitals - Matthew Kelly Surrey Eagles - Trevor Cameron Truro Bearcats - Shayne Campbell

Top

2014 - Yorkton Terriers (SJHL), Vernon, British Columbia

Goaltenders: Riley Medves, Kale Thomson, Carson Bogdan
Defense: Dylan Baer , Sam Stormoen , Devon McMullen , Chase Norrish , Brady Norrish, Turner Ottenbreit, Tanner Lischynsky, Braden Lozinski, Dallas Rossiter
Forwards: Jordan Ross, Zach Zadorozniak, Daylan Gatzke, Corwin Stevely, Derek Falloon, Dylan Johnson, Cortlan Procter, Matthew Cox, Riley Hunt, Tyson Enzie, Brett Boehm, Kailum Gervais, Tyler Giebel, Joshua Ellis, Tayler Thompson
Trent Cassan (Head Coach), Don Chesney (General Manager), Andre Huberdeau (Athletic Therapist), Casey O'Brien (Assistant Coach), John Odgers (Assistant Coach), Gord Pritchard (Assistant General Manager)

Royal Bank Cup Round Robin
Rank Team League Ticket W–L-OTL GF GA
1 x-Dauphin Kings MJHL Western Canada Cup #2 3-0-1 12 8
2 x-Vernon Vipers BCHL Host 2-2-0 13 14
3 x-Yorkton Terriers SJHL Western Canada Cup #1 2-2-0 10 13
4 x-Carleton Place Canadians CCHL Fred Page Cup 2-1-1 11 11
5 Toronto Lakeshore Patriots OJHL Dudley Hewitt Cup 1-2-1 10 10

SCHEDULE AND SCORES
MAY 10, Dauphin Kings 2 vs Toronto Lakeshore Patriots 1
MAY 11, Vernon Vipers 2 vs Carleton Place Canadians 3 | Yorkton Terriers 1 vs Toronto Lakeshore Patriots 5
MAY 12, Carleton Place Canadians 3 vs Dauphin Kings 4
MAY 13, Yorkton Terriers 4 vs Vernon Vipers 6 | Toronto Lakeshore Patriots 2 vs Carleton Place Canadians 4
MAY 14, Vernon Vipers 2 vs Dauphin Kings 5 | Carleton Place Canadians 1 vs Yorkton Terriers 3
MAY 15, Dauphin Kings 1 vs Yorkton Terriers 2
MAY 16, Toronto Lakeshore Patriots 2 vs Vernon Vipers 3
MAY 17, SEMI-FINALS:
Yorkton Terriers 6 vs Vernon Vipers 3 | Carleton Place Canadians 5 vs Dauphin Kings 3
MAY 18, CHAMPIONSHIP:
Carleton Place Canadians 3 vs Yorkton Terriers 4

The 2014 RBC Cup award winners are:
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) – Michael Stiliadis (Dauphin Kings)
Top Goaltender – Michael Stiliadis (Dauphin Kings)
Top Forward – Colton Sparrow (Vernon Vipers)
Top Defenceman – Michael Prapavessis (Toronto Lakeshore Patriots)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) – Brett D’Andrea (Carleton Place Canadians)
Top Scorer – Colton Sparrow (Vernon Vipers)

Carleton Place Canadians forward Andy Sturtz was presented with the 2014 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League Player of the Year award.

Richard Court of the OJHL’s Georgetown Raiders was on hand in Vernon to receive the RBC National Junior A Scholarship ($5000).

The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships, established following the 2004 RBC Royal Bank Cup in Grande Prairie, Alta., and contributed to following successful National Junior A Championships in Weyburn, Sask., Prince George, B.C., and Cornwall, Ont., these $500 scholarships are awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams. The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship winners are: Josh Bryan (Vernon Vipers), Devon McMullen (Yorkton Terriers), Larry Smith (Carleton Place Canadians), Andreas Tsogkas (Toronto Lakeshore Patriots) & Mitch Van Teeling (Dauphin Kings)

Top

2015 - Portage Terriers (MJHL), Portage La Prarie, Manitoba

Roster: Forwards; 8 Taylor Friesen, 9 Brad Bowles, 10 Jaryd Wiebe, 11 Grant Valiquette, 14 Andrew Zerban, 15 Shawn Bowles, 16 Garick Gray, 19 Carson Perreaux, 20 Ryan Swier, 21 Zack Waldvogel, 22 Tyler Jeanson, 23 Jordyn Boyd, 24 Dane Schioler, 29 Chase Faulkner
Defense; 2 Dean Stewart, 3 Mackenzie Dwyer, 4 Brett Orr Defence, 5 Davis Ross Defence, 6 Kevin Pochuk Defence, 7 Matt Alexander, 12 Tanner Jago, 27 Landon Peel
Goalies; 1 Brett Friesen, 33 Zac Robidoux, 35 Justin Laforest
Staff: Head Coach/General Manager Blake Spiller, PAUL HARLAND Assistant Coach

Round Robin
Rank Team League Ticket W–OTW-OTL-L GF GA Pts
1 Portage Terriers MJHL Host 3-0-0-1 13 9 9
2 Penticton Vees BCHL Western Canada Cup #1 3-0-0-1 15 8 9
3 Carleton Place Canadians CCHL Fred Page Cup 2-0-1-1 13 8 7
4 Melfort Mustangs SJHL #2 Western Canada Cup 1-1-0-2 11 13 5
5 Soo Thunderbirds NOJHL Dudley Hewitt Cup 0-0-0-4 7 21 0

Schedule & Results: All games played in Portage la Prairie, MB.
Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 9, 2015
1 Penticton Vees 2 Portage Terriers 3 Final - Shots 33-32 PEN
2 Soo Thunderbirds 0 Carleton Place Canadians 4 Final - Shots 36-27 CPC
May 10, 2015
3 Melfort Mustangs 0 Penticton Vees 4 Final - Shots 30-17 PEN
4 Portage Terriers 0 Carleton Place Canadians 3 Final - Shots 18-13 CPC
May 11, 2015
5 Melfort Mustangs 5 Soo Thunderbirds 3 Final - Shots 32-19 MEL
May 12, 2015
6 Carleton Place Canadians 3 Penticton Vees 4 Final - Shots 29-18 PEN
7 Soo Thunderbirds 2 Portage Terriers 7 Final - Shots 34-17 POR
May 13, 2015
8 Carleton Place Canadians 3 Melfort Mustangs 4 OT Final - Shots 50-27 MEL
May 14, 2015
9 Penticton Vees 5 Soo Thunderbirds 2 Final - Shots 42-22 PEN
10 Portage Terriers 3 Melfort Mustangs 2 Final - Shots 30-28 POR
Semi-Final Results: Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 16, 2015
SF1 Carleton Place Canadians 2 Penticton Vees 1 2OT Final - Shots 40-37 CPC
SF2 Melfort Mustangs 1 Portage Terriers 6 Final - Shots 30-13 POR
Final Results: Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 17, 2015
Final Carleton Place Canadians 2 Portage Terriers 5 Final - Shots 28-28 TIE

The 2015 RBC Cup award winners are:
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) – Brad Bowles (Portage Terriers)
Top Goaltender – Guillaume Therien (Carleton Place Canadians)
Top Forward – Brad Bowles (Portage Terriers)
Top Defenceman – Dante Fabbro (Penticton Vees)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) – Patrick Newell (Penticton Vees)
Top Scorer – Brad Bowles (Portage Terriers)

Okotoks Oilers goaltender Nic Renyard was presented with the 2015 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League National Player of the Year award.

Josh Teves of the BCHL’s Merritt Centennials was on hand in Portage la Prairie to receive the RBC National Junior A Scholarship. Teves was chosen from 10 finalists – one from each of the Canadian Junior Hockey League’s member leagues – to receive the $5,000 scholarship.

The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships were also handed out at the awards banquet. Established following the 2004 RBC Royal Bank Cup in Grande Prairie, Alta., and contributed to following successful National Junior A Championships in Weyburn, Sask., Prince George, B.C., and Cornwall, Ont., the $500 scholarships are awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams. The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship winners are:
Stephen Baylis (Carleton Place Canadians), Adam Fauchoux (Melfort Mustangs), Tanner Jago (Portage Terriers), Anthony Miller (Soo Thunderbirds), Patrick Sexton (Penticton Vees)

Top

2016 - West Kelowna Warriors (BCHL), Lloydminster, Alberta

Roster:
Forwards: 7 Quin Foreman, 9 Brett Mennear, 10 Connor Sodergren, 11 Jake LeBrun, 15 Reed Gunville, 17 Lane Gilliss, 18 Kylar Hope, 19 Garrett Forster, 20 Bryan Basilico, 24 Jonathan Desbiens, 26 Liam Blackburn, 27 Kyle Marino, 28 Jared Marino
Defence: 3 Jake Harrison, 4 Tyler Anderson, 5 Matt Monk, 6 Rylan Yaremko, 8 Kristian Blumenschein, 22 Scott Allan, 25 Nick Rutigliano
Goalies: 1 Matthew Greenfield, 30 Keelan Williams, 33 Shane Farkas
Staff: Rylan Ferster – Head Coach/GM, Shae Naka – Associate Head Coach/Assistant GM,

Royal Bank Cup Round Robin
Rank Team League Ticket W–OTW-OTL-L GF GA Pts
1 Trenton Golden Hawks OJHL Central 3-0-1-0 13 8 10
2 Brooks Bandits AJHL West 2 3-0-0-1 16 10 9
3 West Kelowna Warriors BCHL West 1 2-1-0-1 14 11 8
4 Lloydminster Bobcats AJHL Host 0-1-0-3 10 16 2
5 Carleton Place Canadians CCHL East 0-0-1-3 7 16 1

Schedule & Results: All games played in Lloydminster, SK.
Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 14, 2016
1 Brooks Bandits 2 Trenton Golden Hawks 3 Final - Shots 31-22 BRO
2 West Kelowna Warriors 5 Lloydminster Bobcats 2 Final - Shots 35-30 LLO
May 15, 2016
3 Trenton Golden Hawks 3 Carleton Place Canadians 1 Final - Shots 41-21 TRE
4 West Kelowna Warriors 1 Brooks Bandits 5 Final - Shots 46-37 BRO
May 16, 2016
5 Lloydminster Bobcats 4 Carleton Place Canadians 3 OT Final - Shots 43-29 LLO
May 17, 2016
6 Trenton Golden Hawks 3 West Kelowna Warriors 4 SO Final - Shots 35-34 TRE
7 Brooks Bandits 4 Lloydminster Bobcats 3 Final - Shots 29-27 LLO
May 18, 2016
8 Carleton Place Canadians 1 West Kelowna Warriors 4 Final - Shots 32-20 WKW
May 19, 2016
9 Carleton Place Canadians 4 Brooks Bandits 5 Final - Shots 40-27 BRO
10 Lloydminster Bobcats 1 Trenton Golden Hawks 4 Final - Shots 35-28 LLO
Semi-Final Results: Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 21, 2016
SF1 Lloydminster Bobcats 6 Trenton Golden Hawks 2 Final - Shots 38-20 LLO
SF2 West Kelowna Warriors 4 Brooks Bandits 1 Final - Shots 34-32 BRO
Final Results: Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 22, 2016
Final Lloydminster Bobcats 0 West Kelowna Warriors 4 Final - 48-27 LLO

The 2016 RBC Cup award winners are:
Most Valuable Player (Roland Mercier Trophy) – Cale Makar (Brooks Bandits)
Top Goaltender – Daniel Urbani (Trenton Golden Hawks)
Top Forward – Bryce Van Horn (Carleton Place Canadians)
Top Defenceman – Cale Makar (Brooks Bandits)
Most Sportsmanlike Player (Tubby Schmalz Trophy) – Christian Lloyd (Lloydminster Bobcats)
Top Scorer – Cale Makar (Brooks Bandits)

Penticton Vees forward Tyson Jost was presented with the 2016 RBC Canadian Junior Hockey League National Player of the Year award.

Brandon Grandinetti of the NOJHL’s Soo Thunderbirds was on-hand in Lloydminster to receive the RBC National Junior A Scholarship. Grandinetti was chosen from 10 finalists – one from each of the Canadian Junior Hockey League’s member leagues – to receive the $5,000 national scholarship.

The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarships were also handed out at the awards banquet. Established following the 2004 RBC Cup in Grande Prairie, Alta., and grown through successful National Junior A Championships in Weyburn, Sask., Prince George, B.C., and Cornwall, Ont., the $500 scholarships are awarded to one graduating 20-year-old player from each of the five participating teams.

The RBC Cup Legacy Scholarship winners are: Nicolas Carrier (Carleton Place Canadians), Adam Clements (Trenton Golden Hawks), Garrett Forster (West Kelowna Warriors), Derek Lodermeier (Brooks Bandits), Taylor Mulder (Lloydminster Bobcats)

Top

2017 - Cobourg Cougars (OJHL), Cobourg, Ontario

Roster, Forwards:
7 Spencer Roberts, 9 Connor MacEachern, 10 Otasowie Omoregie, 14 Daniel McKitrick, 16 George Miranda, 17 Brenden Locke, 18 Jamie Huber, 19 Josh Maguire, 21 Matt Carroll, 24 Quinn Syrydiuk, 26 Jake Bricknell, 44 Ryan Casselman, 46 Mac Lowry, 72 Theo Lewis
Defence: 2 Reade MacInnis, 4 Matt Bumstead, 5 Nick Minerva, 6 Jordan DiCicco, 11 Sam Dunn, 12 Jesse Baird, 13 Matt Busby, 25 Cam McGill, 27 Brennan Roy
Goalies: 29 Stefano Durante 30 Matt Menna
STAFF: Brent Tully, General Manager; John Druce Head Coach; Corey Beer, Assistant Coach; Ken Scott, Assistant Coach; Joe Aiello, Trainer; Bill Murray, Equipment Manager

Royal Bank Cup Round Robin
Rank Team League Ticket W–OTW-OTL-L GF GA Pts
1 Cobourg Cougars OJHL Host 2-1-1-0 16 8 9
2 Brooks Bandits AJHL Western 1 2-1-0-1 18 9 8
3 Terrebonne Cobras LHJQ Eastern 2-0-0-2 10 15 6
4 Penticton Vees BCHL Western 2 1-1-1-1 9 7 6
5 Trenton Golden Hawks OJHL Central 0-0-1-3 4 18 1

Schedule & Results: All games played at Cobourg Community Centre
Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 13, 2017
1 Terrebonne Cobras 3 Brooks Bandits 6 Final - Shots: 39-30 BRO
2 Trenton Golden Hawks 2 Cobourg Cougars 3 OT Final - Shots: 39-27 COB
May 14, 2017
3 Brooks Bandits 2 Penticton Vees 1 OT Final - Shots: 33-21 BRO
4 Trenton Golden Hawks 2 Terrebonne Cobras 3 Final - Shots: 37-27 TGH
May 15, 2017
5 Cobourg Cougars 2 Penticton Vees 3 OT Final - Shots: 33-33
May 16, 2017
6 Brooks Bandits 8 Trenton Golden Hawks 0 Final - Shots: 43-23 BRO
7 Terrebonne Cobras 1 Cobourg Cougars 6 Final - Shots: 35-25 COB
May 17, 2017
8 Penticton Vees 4 Trenton Golden Hawks 0 Final - Shots: 32-21 PEN
May 18, 2017
9 Penticton Vees 1 Terrebonne Cobras 3 Final - Shots: 38-34 PEN
10 Cobourg Cougars 5 Brooks Bandits 2 Final - Shots: 30-27 COB
Semi-Final Results
Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 20, 2017
SF1: Penticton Vees 1 Cobourg Cougars 3 Final - Shots: 28-28
SF2: Terrebonne Cobras 0 Brooks Bandits 4 Final - Shots: 46-28 BRO
Final Results
Game Away Team Score Home Team Score Notes
May 21, 2017
Final: Cobourg Cougars 3 Brooks Bandits 2 OT Final - Shots: 43-23 BRO

The full list of award recipients includes:
Roland Mercier Award (MVP): Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits
Top Goaltender: Stefano Durante, Cobourg Cougars
Tubby Schmalz Award (Most Sportsmanlike Player): Nicholas Jones, Penticton Vees
Top Forward: Spencer Roberts, Cobourg Cougars
Top Defenceman: Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits
Top Scorer: Spencer Roberts

RBC CJHL National Player of the Year: Cale Makar, Brooks Bandits

Thanks to the legacy from past RBC Cup events, one graduating player from each participating team was awarded a $500 grant. This year’s recipients are: Nick Prkusic (Medicine Hat, Alta./Brooks, AJHL), Stefano Durante (Brampton, Ont./Cobourg, OJHL), Taylor Sanheim (Elkhorn, Man./Penticton, BCHL), Kevin Laliberté (Bois-des-Filion, Que./Terrebonne, LHJQ), Lucas Brown (Powassan, Ont./Trenton, OJHL)

In addition, Hockey Canada’s premier partner and event title sponsor, RBC, awards a $5,000 national scholarship celebrating academic and on-ice excellence to a deserving player from the CJHL each season. This year’s RBC National Scholarship Award recipient is Owen Grant (Stittsville, Ont./Carleton Place, CCHL), who has committed to attend the University of Vermont on a hockey scholarship next season.

Top

2018 - TBD at Chilliwack, British Columbia

RBC Regional Tickets

Central = Dudley Hewitt Cup - Host,OPJHL,NOJHL,SIJHL
East = Fred Page Cup - Host,MJAHL,LHJAAAQ,CJHL
Pacific = Doyle Cup* - BCHL vs AJHL
West = Anavet Cup* - SJHL vs MJHL
* = Not Played Starting 2013 to 2017, Reinstated 2018
West 1 = Western Canada Cup# - Host,BCHL,AJHL,SJHL,MJHL (Winner 1vs2)
West 2 = Western Canada Cup# - Host,BCHL,AJHL,SJHL,MJHL ([Winner 3vs4] vs [Losser 1vs2]
# = Played from 2013 - 2017, discontinued for 2018

Hockey League Abbreviations : AJHL - Alberta Junior Hockey League, BCHL - British Columbia Hockey League, BCJHL - British Columbia Junior Hockey League, CJAHL - Canadian Junior Amateur Hockey League, CJHL - Central Junior Hockey League, EJHL - Eastern Junior Hockey League, PEIJHL - Prince Edward Island Junior Hockey League, LHAAAHL - Ligue Du Hockey Junior AAA Du Quebec, MJHL - Manitoba Junior Hockey League, ManJHL & MJHL - Manitoba Junior Hockey League, MJL - Maritime Hockey League, MJAHL - Maritime Junior A Hockey League MarJHL - Maritime Junior A Hockey League, NOJHA - Northern Ontario Junior Hockey Association, NOJHL - Norther Ontario Junior Hockey League, OPJHL - Ontario Provincial Junior Hockey League, PCJHL - Peace Cariboo Junior Hockey League, QJAHL - Quebec Junior Amateur Hockey League, SIJHL - Superior International Junior Hockey Leaue, SJHL - Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League, SOJHL - Southern Ontario Junior Hockey League, TBAHA - Thunder Bay Amateur Hockey Association, USHL - United States Hockey League

Top