Marty Knack Original Document

                                PAUL FENDLEY DEDICATION: 

This historical publication is dedicated to PAUL FENDLEY of the 1972 Centennial Cup 
Champion Guelph CMCs. Fendley lost his life as a result of striking his head on the 
ice, after being checked and losing his helmet. The accident happened in the Cup 
final series against the Red Deer Rustlers. Hockey is an inherently physical game and 
occasionally catastrophic accidents will take place in spite of all attempts of risk 
management. Paul will always be remembered for playing well in a national championship 
and hopefully the memory of him will ensure every effort towards the Centennial Cup 
tournaments of the future to be safe ones. 

The following two articles appeared in local papers on this subject:

May 8, 1972 ... GAME MISHAP FATAL FOR PAUL FENDLEY
   Paul Fendley will be buried in Hillcrest Cemetery, Norval, today. The 19 year old son 
of Phoebe Hunter Collins and the late Norman Fendley died in Kitchener-Waterloo General 
Hospital Monday from a head injury received in a Centennial Cup junior hockey game in Guelph,
Friday night.
   With his team playing short-handed, Fendley was checked by a player from the Red Deer 
Rustlers after nine minutes of the third period. He was knocked off balance and spun around 
trying to stay on his skates. He lost his protective helmet as he fell, striking the back of
his head with full impact.
   Fendley was leading scorer on the Guelph CMC's of the Southern Ontario Hockey Association 
Junior 'A' League who went on to win the game and the cup.
   A Georgetown resident, he played his minor hockey here before playing for the Brantford 
Majors two years ago in the SOHA Junior 'A' League during the 197071 season.
   In that year he scored 10 goals and nine assists for 19 points in 20 games. On January 9 
he was involved in a trade which moved him to Guelph.
   With the CMC's he scored 10 goals and 15 assists in 23 games.
   A center, Fendley was Guelph's leading scorer in the 26 game playoff series netting 14 
goals and assisting on 18 others for 32 points.
   In an 8-4 victory he scored five goals and two assists."He would have had a good future 
in the game", said Guelph general manager Brent Madill. "He would have been a draft prospect
for the National Hockey League".
   He never regained consciousness after falling to the ice in the third period of the final
game and suffering what doctors at the game said was a fractured skull.
   Paul leaves his mother, a sister Bonnie (Mrs Fattore) of Hamilton, and a brother Tom at 
home.
Funeral service today is at Norval Presbyterian Church.
May 8, 1992 ... by Rob Massey, Mercury Sports Editor

REMEMBERING DEATH ON ICE 
Twenty years ago today, hockey fans in Guelph wanted to celebrate.
   They wanted to celebrate, but they just couldn't. It wouldn't be right. They had this 
hollow feeling in their stomachs that just wouldn't go away.
   On May 8, 1972, 19 year old Paul Fendley of Georgetown succumbed to injuries suffered 73 
hours earlier at Memorial Gardens in the Guelph CMC's Centennial Cup winning game.
  "It was sad, real sad," recalls Joe Holody. "It was areal fluke but as it turned out, 
it wasn't that much of a fluke."
   Midway through the third period of Guelph's 3-0 win over the Red Deer Rustlers - a win 
that completed a four game sweep of the Canadian Junior 'A' final for Guelph's first 
Centennial Cup win - Fendley was injured in a freak accident.
   With the CMC's playing a man short and Fendley trying to waste as much of that penalty 
time as possible, he was spun around by a routine check near the penalty box by Red Deer's 
Doug Lindskog. Fendley was knocked off balance by the check and fell to the ice, although 
he tried to retain possession of the puck. However, the ill-fated player lost his 
helmet in the collision and the back of his head smacked the ice surface.
   "I was sitting right there by the penalty box," says Holody. "He was checked, flew up in 
the air and landed on his head."
   Fendley was examined immediately by team physician Dr. Don Fraser before being taken 
unconscious to Guelph General Hospital. Fendley was rushed from there to Kitchener-Waterloo
 Hospital were he died three days later.
   There had been talk prior to Fendley's injury that the CMC's, as Canadian Junior 'A' 
Champions, would challenge for theright to participate in the Memorial Cup tournament for 
the national major junior championship. Those plans, though, were abandoned.
  "No matter what would've happened, it would've been a sad, sad situation," says Holody. 
"The players didn't feel like playing and there wouldn't have been much to celebrate if we
 had won."
   "It was dampened," remembers Len Gaudette, who was a member of the CMC's executive and 
would later become general manager of the club. "It was quite a bit of a shock."
   Fendley had been an integral part of the CMC's championship-winning team. He had started
the Southern Ontario Junior Hockey League season with Brantford before being obtained by 
the Royal City squad in a mid-season trade. He netted 20 goals and 24 assists during the 
regular season, but became the team's scoring leader in the playoffs when he collected 
14 goals and 18 assists.
   "At the funeral as everybody went by, one of his team-mates slipped the championship
puck into the casket so he was buried with it," says Gaudette.
   Although Fendley had nothing concrete as far as the NHL was concerned, it was thought 
that his future was bright. NHL scouts had been impressed with his improvement during his 
junior career and he had received scholarship offers from a couple of American universities.
   "I think he had potential," said Holody. "I think he would have made it in the NHL."
  While Fendley is remembered for his hockey exploits, Gaudette remembers him for his 
personality."He was a very nice person," says Gaudette. "He wasn't the type who was getting
upset and swearing all the time. He was the kind that parents would be proud to bring up."
   While the memory of that dark moment in Guelph hockey history might have faded, the 
memory of the teenaged hockey player who passed away before his time has not.
   Holody, whose teams would win the Centennial Cup later in the decade after he kept 
junior 'A' hockey in the Royal City alive,pays tribute to Fendley on any team he sponsors, 
regardless of the age group.
   "We've never used his number 18 in any game after that - in any team I've sponsored 
since then, it's always been part of the deal," stated Holody. "We've never used his number."

A portrait of Fendley hangs in the lobby of Memorial Gardens and a scholarship in his memory 
is awarded annually by the Guelph Platers' Junior 'B' squad.



                           DOCUMENT QUALIFIER:

Please note: that this Centennial Cup / Royal Bank Cup history document requires much more 
research, to complete the information, to an acceptable manner. We will continue to research 
what we can but if you can help with any additional scores, rosters, trophy winners, 
all-star teams, etc... we would sincerely appreciate your additions. 

If you can help or know anyone who can, please contact:
       Marty Knack, 
       404 Hermitage Rd., 
       Edmonton, Alberta, Canada 
       Zip Code : T5A 3K9
       Ph: 780-406-1935
Thank you in advance for your help.
Best regards,Marty Knack


                                CENTENNIAL CUP HISTORY 
                                 ... 1971 - 1995 ... 
                         * Denotes tournament style competition

Year          Champion                               Finalist                   Location

1971 RED DEER RUSTLERS (AJHL)              Charlottetown Islanders (MarJHL)   Charlottetown,PEI
1972 GUELPH CMCs (SOJHL)                   Red Deer Rustlers (AJHL)           Guelph,ON
1973 PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE TERRIERS (ManJHL)  Pembroke Lumber Kings (CJHL)       Brandon, MB
1974 SELKIRK STEELERS (ManJHL)             Smith Falls Bears (CJHL)           Nepean,ON
1975 SPRUCE GROVE METS (AJHL)              Guelph CMCs (OHA)                  Edmonton,AB
1976 ROCKLAND NATIONALS (CJHL)             Spruce Grove Mets (AJHL)           Rockland,ON
1977 PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL)          Pembroke Lumber Kings (CJHL)       Prince Albert,SK
1978 GUELPH HOLODAY PLATERS (OHA)          Prince Albert Raiders (SJHL)       Guelph,ON
1979 *PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL)         Sherwood Parkdale Metros (MarJHL)  Prince Albert,SK
1980 *RED DEER RUSTLERS (AJHL)             North York Rangers (OHA)           North York,ON
1981 *PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL)         Belleville Bulls (OHA)             Halifax,NS
1982 PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL)          Guelph Platers (OHA)               Prince Albert,SK.
1983 NORTH YORK RANGERS (OJHL)             Abbotsford Flyers (BCJHL)          North York,ON
1984 WEYBURN RED WINGS (SJHL)              Orillia Travelways (OHA)           Weyburn,SK
1985 *ORILLIA TRAVELWAYS (OHA)             Penticton Knights (BCJHL)          Orillia,ON.
1986 *PENTICTON KNIGHTS (BCJHL)            Cole Harbour Colts (MarJHL)        Cole Harbour,NS
1987 *RICHMOND SOCKEYES (BCJHL)            Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)            Humboldt,SK
1988 *NOTRE DAME HOUNDS (SJHL)             Halifax Lions (MarJHL)             Pembroke,ON.
1989 *THUNDER BAY FLYERS (USHL)            Summerside Capitals (MarJHL)       Summerside,PEI
1990 *VERNON LAKERS (BCJHL)                New Westminster Royals (BCJHL)     Vernon,BC
1991 *VERNON LAKERS (BCJHL)                Sudbury Cubs (NOJHA)               Sudbury,ON
1992 *THUNDER BAY FLYERS (USHL)            Winkler Flyers (ManJHL)            Winnipeg,MB
1993 *KELOWNA SPARTANS (BCJHL)             Chateauguay Elites (QJAHL)         Amherst,NS
1994 *OLDS GRIZZLYS (AJHL)                 Kelowna Spartans (BCJHL)           Olds,AB
1995 *CALGARY CANUCKS (AJHL)               Gloucester Rangers (CJHL)          Ottawa,ON


                                  ROYAL BANK CUP HISTORY 
                                     ... Since 1996 ... 
                           * Denotes tournament style competition

Year          Champion                               Finalist                     Location

1996 *VERNON VIPERS (BCJHL)                Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)            Melfort, SK
1997 *SUMMERSIDE WESTERN CAPITALS (MarJHL) South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)         Summerside, PEI
1998 *SOUTH SURREY EAGLES (BCHL)           Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)           Nanaimo, BC
1999 *VERNON VIPERS (BCHL)                 Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)      Yorkton, SK
2000 *FORT McMURRAY OIL BARONS (AJHL)      Rayside Balfour Sabrecats (NOJHA)  Fort McMurray, AB
2001 *CAMROSE KODIAKS (AJHL)               Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)           Flin Flon, MB
2002 *HALIFAX OLAND EXPORTS (MarJHL)       OCN Blizzard (ManJHL)              Halifax, NS
2003 *HUMBOLDT BRONCOS (SJHL)              Camrose Kodiaks (AJHL)             Charlottetown, PEI
2004 *AURORA TIGERS (OPJHL)                Kindersley Klippers (SJHL)         Grande Prairie. AB
2005                                                                          Weyburn, SK
2006                                                                          Streetsville, ON

                           CENTENNIAL CUP YEAR BY YEAR HISTORY...

***1971...CHAMPIONS - RED DEER RUSTLERS at Charlottetown, PEI***

Roster: 
   Dale Henwood, Brian Ogilvie, Earl Bowie, Mickey Girard, Doug Stumpf, Lorne Bartel, 
    Dave Andruchiw, Leo McDougall, Dwayne Bolkowy, Don Bolkowy, Wayne Savill, Ken McLash, 
   John Laskoski, Reno Siipola, Mickey Unger, Tom Lindskog, Brent Going, Wynn Dempster, 
    Terry Wedderburn, Dennis Resch, Perry Pearn, Jerome Keller, Ross Frisken, John Davidson, 
   Graham Parsons, Lyle Sharp, Terry Wedderburn, Wynne Dempster; 
General Manager/Coach: Alf Cadman; 
Trainer: Bill Scott; 
Equipment Manager: Hank Sanderson.

Final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN ISLANDERS (PEIJHL) 4 games to 2(6-3, 7-3, 4-6, 7-4, 2-7, 7-4)
Western Canada, defeated ST.BONIFACE SAINTS (ManJHL) 4 games to 0(3-1, 3-2, 4-2, 5-1)
BC/Alberta, defeated PENTICTON BRONCOS (BCJHL) 4 games to 3(0-2, 4-6, 7-3, 4-0, 6-2, 4-5, 8-2)

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Al MacAdam (Charlottetown), Brian Ogilvie, Perry Pearn and John Davidson (Red Deer), 
Marty Howe and Mark Howe (Ontario Junior Hockey League champion Detroit Junior Red Wings, 
who lost to Charlottetown in the eastern final)


***1972...CHAMPIONS - GUELPH CMCs at Guelph, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Jake Dupuis, John Van Boxmeer, Bill Kestell, John Haight, Ted Lenssen, Bruce Boyd, 
    Brian Shortreed, John Woods, Ed Smith, John Rutherford, Paul Fendley, Terry Gregory, 
   Bruce Herridge, Ron Fogel, Mike Zettle, Dennis Neilly, Peter Marzo, Gary Sittler, 
    Doug Risebrough; 
General Manager: Brent Madill; 
Coach: Bill Taylor; 
Trainers: Joe Veroni Sr., Joe Veroni Jr., and Ross Nelson.

Final, defeated RED DEER RUSTLERS (AJHL) 4 games to 0
(4-2, 3-2, 3-1, 3-0)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 0
(5-2, 6-3, 5-2, 5-2)
Quarter-finals, defeated THUNDER BAY VULCANS (TBAHA) 4 games to 2
(5-4, 5-4, 3-7, 0-7, 6-2,then defaulted)
Western final, RED DEER defeated HUMBOLDT BRONCOS (SJHL) 4 games to 1 
(3-2, 0-7, 6-2, 6-5, 4-2)

NAMES OF NOTE: 
Doug Risebrough and John Van Boxmeer (Guelph), Al MacAdam (Charlottetown).


***1973...CHAMPIONS - PORTAGE LA PRAIRIE TERRIERS at Brandon, Man.and Winnipeg Arena***

Roster: 
   Dean Magnus, Doug Wood, Al Hilton, Randy Penner, Frank Leswick, Bill Robertson, 
    Warren Remple, John Hewitt, Glen Miller, Dan Bonar, Randy Hextall, Bill Calder, Don Arthur, 
   George Miller, Bob Miller, Scott Hetherington, Richard Christie, John Memryk, 
    Grant Farncombe (Captain), Ty Langton; 
General Manager/Coach: Murray 'Muzz' MacPherson; 
Trainers: Max Trigg and Cooney Strong.

Final, defeated PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS (CJHL) 4 games to 
(7-5 OT, 4-2, 3-1, 4-6, 4-2)
Western Canada, defeated PENTICTON BRONCOS(BCJHL) 4 games to 3 
(1-5, 4-6, 6-4 OT, 3-5, 6-3, 5-3, 6-2)
Man./Sask., defeated HUMBOLDT BRONCOS (SJHL) by default
(2-4, 5-1, 7-4, 8-5, 4-7, Humboldt refused to continue after game 5)

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Tim Young and Rod Schutt (Pembroke Lumber Kings), 
Dan Bonar (Portage la Prairie Terriers), Bob Nicholson and Grant Mulvey (Penticton)


***1974...CHAMPIONS - SELKIRK STEELERS at Nepean, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Gordie Kaluzniak, Gary Kaluzniak, Chester Reimer, Randy Reimer, Rick Klassen, 
    Ray Mutcheson, Bill Whitehead, Marlin Vanrobaeys, Chris Magnusson, Owen Wilkinson, 
   Ken Neufeld (Captain), Kelly Kehoe, Murray Thomson, Tom Wark, Rick Dorman, Jerry Dudar, 
    Ken Vertz, Erwin Martens, Mike Chubey, Andy Stoesz, Howie Parks; 
General Manager: Adam Kell; 
Team Manager: Ron Scherza; 
Head Coach: George Dorman; 
Assistant Coach: Don Mitchell; 
Trainer: Adam Tarnowski.

Final, defeated SMITHS FALLS BEARS (CJHL) 4 games to 3
(5-4, 7-4, 0-3, 2-1, 4-6, 4-5 OT, 1-0 OT)
Western Canada, defeated KELOWNA BUCKAROOS (BCJHL) 4 games to 3
(5-4, 0-6, 5-4, 8-3, 4-5 OT, 3-7, 5-2)
Man./Sask., defeated PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL) 4 games to 2
(2-4, 3-2, 2-0, 2-8, 7-3, 8-1)

NAMES OF NOTE; Mark Lofthouse and Curt Fraser (Kelowna Buckaroos).


***1975...CHAMPIONS - SPRUCE GROVE METS at Edmonton, Alta.***

Roster: 
   Julian Baretta, Kelly Bunn (Captain), Dave Hoyda, Roy Sommer, Tim Thomlinson, 
    Murray Dea, Barry Brown, Eric Christensen, Dave Morrow, Rick Zaparniuk, Tony Currie, 
   Brian Granfield, Kim Spencer, Keith Hertz, Jim Cross, Dan Shearer, Gerry Cormack, Jeff Elkow, 
    Tony Lecuyer, Brant Sim, Wayne Turner, Vince Magnan, Brady Mason, Paul Messier, Ron Lecuyer; 
General Manager: Jack Reid; 
Coach: Doug Messier; 
Assistant Coach: Bill Moores; 
Trainers: Charlie Mahood, Buck (Bucky) Buckansky and John Blackwell. 

Final, defeated GUELPH BILTMORES 4 games to 2
(3-4, 2-3, 4-1, 5-2, 6-3, 6-4 OT)
Western Canada, defeated SELKIRK STEELERS (ManJHL) 4 games to 2
(3-1, 6-5, 3-2, 4-5, 2-4, 4-2) 
BC/Alberta, defeated BELLINGHAM BLAZERS (BCJHL) 4 games to 2
(3-4 OT, 0-5, 5-3, 7-3, 8-5, 5-4)
Eastern Final, GUELPH BILTMORES defeated SMITH FALLS BEARS (CJHL)4 games to 2
(8-3, 3-4, 7-2, 6-4, 3-6, 5-2) 

AWARDS:
MVP..........Ron Lecuyer, Spruce Grove
Top Scorer...Ron Lecuyer, Spruce Grove

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Paul Messier (Spruce Grove)
Right Wing...Ron Lecuyer (Spruce Grove)
Left Wing....Wally Hogg (Guelph)
Defence......Tom Rieck (Guelph)
Defence......Jeff Elkow (Spruce Grove)
Goal ........Julian Baretta (Spruce Grove)

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Craig Hartsburg (Guelph), Tony Currie, Dave Hoyda and Doug Messier (Spruce Grove), 
Stan Smyl (Bellingham), Wayne Maxner (Gander)


***1976...CHAMPIONS - ROCKLAND NATIONALS at Rockland, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Norman Brisebois, Randy Burman, Gerald Leroux, Michel Brisebois, Gilbert Lecavalier, 
    Luc Prud'Homme, Bill Coe, Jean Thibedeau, Steve Waddington, Bob Moses, Rick Minnie, 
   Rick Gratton, Adrian Facca, Jud Ferguson, Bob Ferguson, Rob McGonigal, Peter Luksa, 
    Cam Thomas, Harvey Milne, Pierre Patenaude, Rick Nicklechuk, George Barrett, Ron Fowler, 
   Glen Duncan, Mike Charbonneau; 
Coach: Bryan Murray.

Final, defeated SPRUCE GROVE METS (AJHL) 4 games to 1
(9-4, 7-1, 5-3, 3-4, 7-3)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 0
(7-4, 10-5, 5-4, 3-2)
Quarter-finals, defeated GUELPH (SOJHL) 4 games to 3
(2-6, 0-3, 2-7, 5-3, 4-1, 6-4, 9-3)

AWARDS;
MVP...Gerry Leroux, Rockland

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Bryan Murray, coach (Rockland), Rick Vaive (Charlottetown).


***1977...CHAMPIONS - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.***

Roster: 
   Lorne Schmidt, Paul Kryworuchka, Lester Cey, Brent Lewis, Tim Marchuk, Gary Balicki, 
    Rick Boehm, Brian Boehm, Brent Woolsey, Alvin Moore, Barry Archibald, Garth Green, 
   Roy Schultz, Andy Petryshen, Dave Moore, Ken Bales, Tim Mostowich, Theran Welsh (Captain),
    Eric Ponath, Rick Nischke; 
General Manager/Coach: Terry Simpson; 
Assistant Manager: Fergie Ewanchyna; 
Assistant Coach: Bob Robson; 
Trainer: Steve Peneff.

Final, defeated PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS (CJHL) 4 games to 0
(6-4, 5-4, 6-3, & 4-3)
Western Canada, defeated CALGARY CANUCKS (AJHL) 4 games to 1
(7-6, 8-4, 7-3, 6-7, 8-5)
Man./Sask., defeated DAUPHIN KINGS (ManJHL) 4 games to 1
(7-6, 3-5, 2-1, 10-7, 10-1)
Eastern Final, PEMBROKE LUMBER KINGS defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEI)4 games to 0
(7-4, 7-6, 9-8, 8-3) 

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Al Moore (Prince Albert)
Right Wing...Doug Harvey (Pembroke)
Left Wing....Lorne Schmidt (Prince Albert)
Defence......Theran Welsh (Prince Albert)
Defence......Rob McGonigal (Pembroke)
Goal ........Gino Yanire (Pembroke)

AWARDS:
MVP..........Barry Archibald, Prince Albert
Top Scorer...Barry Archibald and Al Moore, Prince Albert

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Terry Simpson (Prince Albert), Bryan Murray (Pembroke)


***1978...CHAMPIONS - GUELPH PLATERS at Guelph, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Terry Cullen, George McPhee, Paul Kistner, Don McLeod, Larry Wilson, Rob Gemmell,
    Jim Wilson, Dave Brazel, Mark Aitken, Tim Sittler, Brian McLellan, Rene Laarman, Tim Abbott, 
   Ted Kewley, Brian Hayward, Rick Clark, Paul Devorski, Tom Reick, Phil McKenzie, 
    Barclay Haddad,Bob Clayton; 
Owner: Joe Holody; 
General Manager: Alex Campagnarv; 
Head Coach: Ron Smith; 
Assistant Coaches: Mike Mahoney and Gary Spoar; 
Trainers: Bob Smith & Doug Stahlbaum.

Final, defeated PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS (SJHL) 4 games to 0
(7-2, 6-2, 6-3, & 8-2)
Eastern final, defeated CHARLOTTETOWN (PEIJHL) 4 games to 2
Quarter finals, defeated DEGAGNE (Thunder Bay)

All-Stars: 
Forward...Terry Cullen (Guelph)
Forward...George McPhee (Guelph)
Forward...Brad Tippett (Prince Albert)
Defence...Brian McLellan (Guelph)
Defence...Jim Wilson (Guelph)
Goal .....Brian Hayward (Guelph)

AWARDS:
MVP...Terry Cullen, Guelph

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Brian Hayward, George McPhee, Brian McLellan, Paul Devorski and 
coach Ron Smith (Guelph), Brad Tippett and Kelly McCrimmon, (Prince Albert).


***1979...CHAMPIONS - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.***

Roster: 
   Brad Tippett, Dave Moore, Kim Bosch, Brent Woolsey, Wayne Woodman, Tim Mostowich, 
    Mike Orr, Ken Thompson, Gary Balicki, Lorne Schmidt, Ray Gregorash, Peter Anholt, 
   Brian Boehm, Arley Olson, Steve Schmidt, Dean Burles, Eric Ponath, Mark Davidner, 
    Glenn White, Dave Tippett, Mark Odnokon, Dave Michayluk, Richard Ostrow; 
General Manager/Coach: Terry Simpson; 
Assistant Coach: Gord Nelson; 
Trainer: Steve Peneff. 

Final ..Prince Albert 5 Sherwood-Parkdale 3 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                                   GP W L GF GA Pts
Prince Albert......................4  3 1 23 18  6
Sherwood-Parkdale Metros (PEI).... 4  2 2 19 24  4
Guelph Platers.................... 4  1 3 19 19  2

Round-robin scores;
Sherwood-Parkdale 2 vs Prince Albert     7
Guelph            5 vs Sherwood-Parkdale 6
Prince Albert     5 vs Guelph            4
Sherwood-Parkdale 6 vs Prince Albert     8
Prince Albert     3 vs Guelph            6
Guelph            4 vs Sherwood-Parkdale 5

AWARDS:
MVP..................Dunston Carroll, Sherwood-Parkdale
Top Scorer...
Most Sportsmanlike...Dave Moore, Prince Albert

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Dunston Carroll, Sherwood-Parkdale
Right Wing...Eric Ponath, Prince Albert
Left Wing....Mike Marquis, Guelph
Defence......Brian Ostroski, Sherwood-Parkdale
Defence......Dean Burles, Prince Albert
Goal.........Mark Davidner, Prince Albert

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick player of the year)
Winner...Tom Manley (Nepean, CJHL)
Runners-up...Bruce Campbell (New Waterford, EJHL),Karl Friesen (Kildonan, ManJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE: 
Brad Tippett, Peter Anholt and Terry Simpson (Prince Albert), 
Clint Malarchuk, Jim Benning and Gary Yaremchuk (Fort Saskatchewan)


***1980...CHAMPIONS - RED DEER RUSTLERS at North York, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Brent Sutter, Rory Delouise, Doug Rigler, Darren McKay, Ray Houle, Rich Sutter, 
    Ron Sutter, Ron Pierce, Brian Ford, Ivan Krook, Bob Bedier, Bill Blanchard, Tony Wozny, 
   Joe DeMoissac, Garth Hildebrand, Darwin Casebeer, Darrell Anholt, Randy Moller, 
    Glen Johanneson, Joe Cunningham, Roger Pierce, Gord Ing, Darryl Pierce; 
General Manager: Graham Parsons; 
Head Coach: John Chapman; 
Trainers: Terry Sexsmith and Cliff Bailey; 
Statistician: Kim Marsh.

Final .....Red Deer 3 North York 2 

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                                 GP W L GF GA TP
Red Deer Rustlers................ 4  3 1 18 15 6
North York Rangers............... 4  2 2 16 15 4
Sherwood-Parkdale Metros (PEI)... 4  1 3 19 23 2

Round-robin scores;
Sherwood   7 vs North York 6 2OT
North York 2 vs Red Deer   0
Red Deer   6 vs Sherwood   3
North York 4 vs Sherwood   3
Red Deer   5 vs North York 4 2OT
Sherwood   6 vs Red Deer   7 2OT

AWARDS:
MVP..................Brent Sutter, Red Deer
Top Scorer...........Bill Colville, North York
Most Sportsmanlike...Doug Rigler, Red Deer

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Bill Colville, North York
Right Wing...Doug Rigler, Red Deer 
Left Wing....Paul Bernard, Sherwood-Parkdale
Defence......Jim File, North York
Defence......Randy Moller, Red Deer 
Goal ........Brian Ford, Red Deer

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick Player of the Year)
Winner.........Bruce Campbell, North River North Stars (PEI)
Runners-up.....Brent Sutter, Red Deer Rustlers (AJHL),Dave O'Brien, Dixie (OHAPJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE: 
Brent Sutter, Rich Sutter, Ron Sutter, Randy Moller, John Chapman (Red Deer); 
Greg Paslawski, Robin Bartel and Peter Anholt (Prince Albert); 
Wendell Young (Cole Harbour)


***1981...CHAMPIONS - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Halifax, NS***

Roster: 
   James Patrick, Peter Anholt, Dave Tippett, Bill Watson, Tim Braaten, Norm Chabot, 
    Dave Reierson, Barcley Rocheleau, Bruce Walliser, Steve Reierson, Mark Odnokon, 
   Carl Van Camp, Doug Henricks, Warren Harper, Robin Bartel, Kevin Lunney, Gil Hudon, 
    Blaine Stork, Rick Wilson, Bob Lowes, Greg Paslawski, Owen Felske; 
President: Terry Simpson; 
Assistant General Manager/Head Coach: Lyle Roland; 
Trainer: Peter Freisen.

Final .....Prince Albert 6 Belleville 2

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                               GP W L GF GA Pts
Prince Albert Raiders.......... 4 3 1 24 12 6
Belleville Bulls............... 4 3 1 17 14 6
Cole Harbour Colts............. 4 0 4 11 26 0

Round-robin scores;
Cole Harbour  3 vs Belleville    5
Prince Albert 7 vs Cole Harbour  2 
Belleville    1 vs Prince Albert 4
Belleville    5 vs Cole Harbour  3
Cole Harbour  3 vs Prince Albert 9
Prince Albert 4 vs Belleville    6

AWARDS:
MVP.....................James Patrick, Prince Albert
Top Scorer..............Dave Tippett, Prince Albert
Most Sportsmanlike......Mochie Friesen, Cole Harbour

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Dave Tippett, Prince Albert
Right Wing...Greg Paslawski, Prince Albert
Left Wing....Bill Watson, Prince Albert
Defence......James Patrick, Prince Albert
Defence......Mike Deodato, Belleville
Goal ........Dan Burnoiss, Belleville

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Chapstick Player of the Year)
Winner.......James Patrick, Prince Albert (SJHL)
Runners-up...Gord Rivington, Nepean (CJHL), Jean "Chico" Beliveau, Moncton (NBJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE; 
James Patrick, Terry Simpson, Rick Wilson, Dave Tippett, Peter Anholt and 
Greg Paslawski (Prince Albert).


***1982...CHAMPIONS - PRINCE ALBERT RAIDERS at Prince Albert, Sask.***

Roster: 
   Carl Van Camp, Bill Watson, Barkley Rocheleau, Gil Hudson, Darryl Pierce,
    Wally Niewchas, Louis Lemire, Robin Bartel, Perry Thomas, Bob Lowes, Arley Olson, 
   Dave Reierson, Mark Odnokon, Warren Harper, Steve Reierson, Doug Hendricks, Alan Stewart,
    Mark Raedeke, Joe West, John Lamb, Todd Bergen, Al Chatlain, Dean Skiftun, Gavin Federenko; 
General Manager/Coach: Terry Simpson; 
Assistant Coach: Rick Wilson; 
Trainers: Steve Peneff and Peter Friesen. 

Final, defeated GUELPH HOLODAY PLATERS 4 games to 0
(9-4, 7-3, 6-3, 8-4)
Western Canada, defeated ST.ALBERT SAINTS (AJHL) 4 games to 1
(1-2, 5-4, 5-2, 9-1, 6-1)
Man./Sask., defeated FORT GARRY (ManJHL) 4 games to 2
(2-4, 9-1, 10-3, 5-6, 8-6, 6-5)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert
Top Scorer...........Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert
Most Sportsmanlike...

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Carl Van Camp, Prince Albert
Right Wing...Bill Watson, Prince Albert
Left Wing....Barcley Rocheleau, Prince Albert
Defence......Dave Reierson, Prince Albert
Defence......Peter Herms, Guelph
Goal ........Darryl Pierce, Prince Albert

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Perry Berezan and Craig Coxe (St.Albert), Grant Ledyard (Fort Garry), 
John Cullen (Guelph), Terry Simpson (Prince Albert).


***1983...CHAMPIONS - NORTH YORK RANGERS at North York, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Dennis McCarroll, Don McLaughlin, Joe McCallion, Tim Bean, Wray Brimmer, Jay Forslund,
    Dean Harvey, Ken Knight, Jeff Madill, Bob Mantha, Craig Marshall, David Newsom, 
   John Ricketts, Mike Robinson, Tom Van Natter, Bruce McClelland, Joe Vrtik, Nick Servinis, 
    Todd Kwiecien, Don Fawcett, Scott Yearwood, Ray LeBlanc; 
Managers: Ron Ruffett and Bill Held; 
Assistant Manager: Russ Evans; 
General Manager/Coach: Tom Barrett; 
Assistant Coach: Rick Tarasuk; 
Trainer: Bert Harvey.

Final, defeated ABBOTSFORD FLYERS (BCJHL) 4 games to 0
(9-6, 8-5, 10-3, 10-2)
Eastern Final, defeated HALIFAX LIONS (MarJHL) 4 games to 1
(10-3, 7-6, 1-8, 7-5(OT), 9-3)
Ontario Final, defeated THUNDER BAY (USHL) 4 games to 0
(7-1, 8-4, 6-4, 7-4)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Dennis McCarroll, North York
Top Scorer...........
Most Sportsmanlike...Don McLaughlin, North York

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Craig Berube (Williams Lake Mustangs, PCJHL), 
Dwight Mathiasen (Abbotsford Flyers, BCJHL), Ray LeBlanc (Dixie)


***1984...CHAMPIONS - WEYBURN RED WINGS at Weyburn, Sask.***

Roster: 
   Ron Amyotte, Mike Spencer, Mark Schneider, Lyle Leach, Ian Resch, Jeff Liszewski, 
    Mark Casavant, Tom Rudy, John Corrigan, Scott Cowie, Jeff Canning, Todd Cornish, 
   Kevin Stephenson, Yvon Prefontaine, Mike Mondor, Mike Bolton, John Brunoro, Blair Wilchynski, 
    Dennis Fontaine, Troy Arndt, Mark Straub, Terry Lloyd, Ward Edwards, Rick Hayko, 
   Pete Anderson; 
Coach: Dwight McMillan.

Final, defeated ORILLIA TRAVELWAYS 4 games to 3
(5-6, 6-4, 7-4, 1-2, 5-8, 5-4, 3-0)
Western Canada, defeated LANGLEY EAGLES (BCJHL) 4 games to 0
(4-3, 5-3, 5-3, 5-4)
Man./Sask., defeated SELKIRK STEELERS (ManJHL) 4 games to 2
(3-5, 5-1, 6-4, 2-5, 5-1, 4-1)

AWARDS:
MVP....................Ron Amyotte, Weyburn Red Wings
Top Scorer.............
Most Sportsmanlike.....Ron Amyotte, Weyburn Red Wings

NAMES OF NOTE; Tony Hrkac (Orillia)


***1985...CHAMPIONS - ORILLIA TRAVELWAYS at Orillia, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Adam Lewis, Cory Amato, Gary Turpin, Whitey Lacomen, Dennis Schrapp,
    Ernie Hall, Plumb, Jon Lawson, Tyler Verhaeghe, Mitch Caouette, Dane Nicholls, 
   Scott Brydges, Jamie Clarke, Steve McCharles, Mark Ziliotto, Blair McReynolds, 
    Doug Kirton, Steve King, Brad McClocklin, Guy Jacob, Shawn Lavoy, Brian McReynolds; 
General Manager: Bob McFadden; 
Coach: Gary Marsh; 
Assistant Coaches: Ray Flaherty and Brad Graham; 
Trainers: Chuck Edwards and John Orr.

Final ...Orillia 4 Penticton 2
Semi-final.....Penticton 8 Aurora 5

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                           GP W L GF GA Pts
Orillia Travelways........ 3  3 0 25  7 6
Aurora Tigers............. 3  2 1 16 22 4
Penticton Knights......... 3  1 2 16 20 2
Cole Harbour Colts........ 3  0 3 14 22 0

Round-robin scores;
Orillia   8 vs Cole Harbour 1
Aurora    8 vs Penticton    4
Penticton 9 vs Cole Harbour 6
Orillia  11 vs Aurora       3
Aurora    5 vs Cole Harbour 7
Orillia   6 vs Penticton    3

AWARDS:
MVP..................Adam Lewis, Orillia
Top Scorer...........Joe Murphy, Penticton
Most Sportsmanlike...Joe Murphy, Penticton

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Adam Lewis, Orillia
Right Wing...Danton Cole, Aurora
Left Wing....Joe Murphy, Penticton
Defence......Jon Lawson, Orillia
Defence......Tim Paller, Penticton
Goal.........Dennis Schrapp, Orillia

NAMES OF NOTE; Joe Murphy (Penticton), Danton Cole and Brian Fogarty (Aurora)


***1986...CHAMPIONS - PENTICTON KNIGHTS at Cole Harbour, NS***

Roster: 
   Jamie Loewen, Warren Sharples, Al Novakowski, Trevor Pochipinski, Cal Brown, Marc Rousseau, 
    Peter de Graaf, Kevan Melrose, James Burnett, Lee Davidson, Kevin Therrien, David Shields, 
   Greg Guidinger, Tim Flanagan, Greg Cyr, Laine Jeannotte, John dePourcq, Bill Thomas, 
    Todd Torrens, Chris Anderson, Aaron Scott, Scott Rawson, Rod Sumners; 
General Manager/Coach: Rick Kozuback; 
Associate Coaches: Nick Iannone, Mike Barrett and Grant Konopaki; 
Trainer: George Munce.

Final .....Penticton 7 Cole Harbour 4
Semi-final.....Penticton 7 Orillia 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Cole Harbour Colts.......... 3 3 0 20 12 6
Penticton Knights........... 3 2 1 16 11 4
Orillia Travelways.......... 3 1 2 11 17 2
Moncton Midland Hawks....... 3 0 3 8 15  0

Round-robin scores;
Cole Harbour 6 vs Penticton    5
Moncton      3 vs Orillia      4
Cole Harbour 9 vs Orillia      5
Penticton    6 vs Moncton      3
Orillia      2 vs Penticton    5
Moncton      2 vs Cole Harbour 5

AWARDS:
MVP...................Kevan Melrose, Penticton
Top Scorer...........Gary Thomas, Cole Harbour
Most Sportsmanlike...David Shields, Penticton
All-Stars:  
Centre.......David Shields, Penticton
Right Wing...Dwight Lucas, Cole Harbour
Left Wing....Garry Thomas, Cole Harbour
Defence......Kevan Melrose, Penticton
Defence......Barry Harrietha, Cole Harbour
Goal.........Corry Amato, Orillia

NAMES OF NOTE: Ed Belfour (Winnipeg)


***1987...CHAMPIONS - RICHMOND SOCKEYES at Humboldt, Sask.***
Roster: 
   Frank Romeo, Glenn Pencer, Chris Dickson, Rob Sumner, Mike Claringbull, Dean Rutledge, 
    Mike McCormick, Stan Czenczek, Paul Rutherford, Jason Phillips, Steve Jaques, 
   Dave Tomlinson, Bryan Moller, Brian Kozak, Bill Hardy, Rob Clarke, Tony Bobbitt, 
    Jim Gunn, Trevor Dickie, Matt Hervey, Jason Talo, Jamie Stewart; 
General Manager/Coach: Orland Kurtenbach
Assistant Coaches: Mike O'Brien and Eric Wolf 
Trainer: Tom Harrison

Final ..........Richmond 5 Humboldt 2
Semi-final......Richmond 9 Pembroke 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Humboldt Broncos........... 3 3 0  17  5  6
Richmond Sockeyes.......... 3 2 1  12 10  4
Pembroke Lumber Kings...... 3 1 2  11 12  2
Dartmouth Fuel Kids........ 3 0 3  9  22  0

Round-robin scores;
Humboldt  7 vs Dartmouth 2
Dartmouth 3 vs Richmond  7
Pembroke  2 vs Humboldt  4
Richmond  1 vs Humboldt  6
Richmond  4 vs Pembroke  1
Pembroke  8 vs Dartmouth 4

AWARDS:
MVP..................Frank Romeo, Richmond
Top Scorer...........Jason Phillips, Richmond
Most Sportsmanlike...Jason Phillips, Richmond

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Bill McDougall, Humboldt
Right Wing...Duncan Ryhorchuk, Humboldt
Left Wing....Jason Phillips, Richmond
Defence.......Rob Rice, Humboldt
Defence......Matt Hervey, Richmond
Goal.........Grant Robb, Pembroke

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Bruce Hoffort and Bill McDougall (Humboldt), Orland Kurtenbach, 
Dave Tomlinson and Matt Hervey (Richmond)

***1988...CHAMPIONS - NOTRE DAME HOUNDS at Pembroke, Ont.***
Roster: 
   Rod Brind'Amour, Dwayne Norris, Scott Pellerin, Llew NcWana, David Stevens, Jason Herter, 
    Tim Green, Tom O'Rourke, Guy Sanderson, Greg Beaucage, Rob Schriner, Jody Messier, 
   Brad Penner, Eric Scholfield, Curtis Joseph, Willie Mitchell, Steve Widmeyer, 
    Derek Hopko, Stephane Gauvin, Darrin MacKay, Todd Clarke, Sandor Fizli, Jeff Batters; 
Coach: Barry McKenzie 
Manager: Kelly Lovering.

Final ..........Notre Dame 3 Halifax 2
Semi-final......Notre Dame 7 Pembroke 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                          GP W L GF GA Pts
Halifax Lions............ 3  2 1 17 14  4
Notre Dame Hounds........ 3  2 1 18 16  4
Pembroke Lumber Kings.... 3  2 1 15 13  4
Thunder Bay Flyers....... 3  0 3 15 22  0

Round-robin scores...
Halifax     6 vs Pembroke    4
Notre Dame  6 vs Halifax     5
Pembroke    7 vs Thunder Bay 4
Thunder Bay 7 vs Notre Dame  9
Halifax     6 vs Thunder Bay 4 (OT)
Pembroke    4 vs Notre Dame  3 (3OT)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Top Scorer...........Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Most Sportsmanlike...Colin Power, Halifax

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Rod Brind'Amour, Notre Dame
Right Wing...Duane Saulnier, Halifax
Left Wing....Brian Downey, Pembroke
Defence......Joby Messier, Notre Dame
Defence......Kevin Reed, Pembroke
Goal.........Darin Baker, Halifax

NAMES OF NOTE: 
Rod Brind'Amour, Curtis Joseph, Jason Herter, Scott Pellerin, Joby Messier (Notre Dame)

***1989...CHAMPIONS - THUNDER BAY FLYERS at Summerside, PEI***
Roster: 
   Todd Henderson, Don Osborne, Peter Grant, Chris Hynes, Greg Johnson, Jason Bortolussi,
     Mike Knapton, Brad Kennett, Dwight Degiacomo, Darryl Blazino, Wayne Sawchuk, 
   Neal Purdon, Greg Hankkio, Garry Wenzel, Todd Haworth, Brian Caruso, Bruce Ramsay, 
     Craig Pages, Barry McLeod, Ian Milne, Darren Leishman, Mike Power; 
General Manager: Ray Bohonis; 
Coach: Dave Siciliano; 
Assistant Coach: Sean Donohue.

Final ..........Thunder Bay 4 Summerside 1
Semi-final......Summerside 3 Moncton 2(3OT)(14:51 of the 3rd overtime period; 44:51 in total) 

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                                GP W L GF GA Pts
Thunder Bay Flyers............. 3  2 1 18  9  4
Moncton Hawks.................. 3  2 1 13 11  4
Summerside Western Capitals.... 3  2 1 13 14  4
Vernon Lakers.................. 3  0 3  8 18  0

Round-robin scores;
Vernon      2 vs Thunder Bay 8
Thunder Bay 4 vs Summerside  5
Moncton     5 vs Vernon      2
Summerside  3 vs Moncton     6
Moncton     2 vs Thunder Bay 6
Summerside  5 vs Vernon      4 (2OT)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Todd Henderson, Thunder Bay
Top Scorer...........Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay
Most Sportsmanlike...Cam Sylven, Vernon Lakers

All-Stars:
Centre.......Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay
Right Wing...Ken Murchison, Summerside
Left Wing....Jason Bortolussi, Thunder Bay
Defence......Rodney Gallant, Summerside
Defence......Stephane Duval, Moncton
Goal.........Darin Baker, Moncton

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Carling-O'Keefe/Canadian Airlines)
Winner...........Greg Johnson, Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
Runners-up.......Randy Olson,Humboldt Broncos(SJHL)Rodney MacArthur,Charlottetown Abbies(PEIJHL)

NAMES OF NOTE; 
Jason Marshall (Vernon), David Cameron (Summerside); Greg Johnson (Thunder Bay)

***1990...CHAMPIONS - VERNON LAKERS at Vernon, BC***

Roster: 
   Murray Caton, Dean Kuntz, Cam Sylven, Jason Elders, David Oliver, Rob Atkinson, 
    Mike Dennis, Duane Dennis, Brad Neumeier, Dean Zayonce, Garth Geddes, Paul MacLean, 
   Shane Morson, Chad Schraeder, Troy Ewanchyna, Don Monteith, Lorne Kanigan, Mike Knapton, 
    Rylan Ferster, Barry McLeod, Marcel Aubin, Bruce Ramsay; 
General Manager: Mel Lis; 
Coach: Ed Johnstone; 
Assistant Coach: Keith Chase; 
Trainers: Vic Chenier and Sunny Jenkins.

Final ...........Vernon 6 New Westminster 5 (OT)
Semi-Finals......Vernon 11 Nipawin 5 / New Westminster 10 Longueuil 4

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                           GP W L GF GA Pts
New Westminster Royals..... 4 4 0 28  8  8
Vernon Lakers.............. 4 3 1 19  9  6
Nipawin Hawks.............. 4 2 2 12 10  4
Longueuil Sieurs........... 4 1 3 12 24  2
Amherst Ramblers........... 4 0 4  7 27  0

Round-robin scores;
Longueuil        1 vs Vernon          6
Nipawin          4 vs Amherst         3 (OT)
New Westminster 11 vs Longueuil       3
Amherst          0 vs New Westminster 9
Nipawin          1 vs Vernon          2 (OT)
Longueuil        2 vs Nipawin         5
Vernon           3 vs New Westminster 5
Vernon           8 vs Amherst         2
Amherst          2 vs Longueuil       6
New Westminster  3 vs Nipawin         2(*Abbott Cup Game)

*note: 
Abbott Cup, Western Canadian Championship,is now awarded during round-robin play of the 
national championship tournament

AWARDS:
MVP..................Marc Alain Duchaine, Longueuil
Top Scorer...........Kelly Jones, New Westminster
Most Sportsmanlike...Kelly Jones, New Westminster

All Stars: 
Centre.......Mark Karpen, New Westminster
Right Wing...David Oliver, Vernon
Left Wing....Al Wonitowy, Nipawin
Defence......Andrew Wolf, New Westminster
Defence......Dean Zayonce, Vernon
Goal.........Lauren Belland, Nipawin

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (Molson/Canadian Airlines)
Winner.........Duane Saulnier, Halifax Blizzards (MarJHL)
Runners-up.....


***1991...CHAMPIONS - VERNON LAKERS at Sudbury, Ont.***

Roster: 
   Murray Caton, Mirko Pellizzari, Todd Jones, Marcel Aubin, Phil Esposito, Trevor Forsythe,  
    Terry Klapstein, Rob Shypitka, Kris Bjornson, Mike Fischer, Scott Longstaff, Troy Becker, 
   Shawn Potyok, Lorne Kanigan, David Vecchio, Dusty McLellan, Jeff Goren, Corey Spring, 
    Drew Sawtell, Rick Eremenko, Jason Elders, Kevan Rilcof; 
General Manager: Mel Lis; 
Coach: Ed Johnstone; 
Assistant Coach: Keith Chase; 
Trainers: Wayne Sorci and Vic Chenier.

Final ...........Vernon 8 Sudbury 4
Semi-Finals......Sudbury 5 Halifax 3 / Vernon 7 Yorkton 5

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Yorkton Terriers............ 4 3 1 22 15  6
Halifax Jr.Canadians........ 4 2 2 15 14  4
Sudbury Cubs................ 4 2 2 16 21  4
Vernon Lakers............... 4 2 2 14 20  4
Thunder Bay Flyers.......... 4 2 2 20 17  4

Round-robin scores;
Yorkton      8 vs Sudbury     4
Halifax      5 vs Thunder Bay 4
Halifax      8 vs Vernon      3
Thunder Bay 10 vs Sudbury     4
Yorkton      5 vs Halifax     2
Vernon       3 vs Thunder Bay 2
Yorkton      4 vs Vernon (OT) 5 (Abbott Cup Game)
Halifax      0 vs Sudbury     2
Yorkton      5 vs Thunder Bay 4
Vernon       3 vs Sudbury     6

AWARDS:
MVP..................Andrew Backen, Thunder Bay
Top Scorer...........Ryan Reynard, Thunder Bay
Most Sportsmanlike...George Burton, Sudbury

All Stars: 
Forward...Wayne Strachan, Thunder Bay
Forward...Jason Elders, Vernon
Forward...Dana Drake, Halifax
Defence...Barry Cummins, Yorkton
Defence...Andrew Backen, Thunder Bay
Goal......Jocelyn Provost, Halifax

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner..............Devin Edgerton, Humboldt Broncos (SJHL)
Runner-up..........Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers (BCJHL)

***1992...CHAMPIONS - THUNDER BAY FLYERS at Winnipeg, Man.***

Roster: 
   Neil Cooper, Chris Burns, Mike Power, Jason Wright, Derek Nicholson, Andrew Backen, 
    Ryan Sharpe, Mark Siciliano, Pat Hanley, Corey Johnson, Brad Kukko, Jamie Larson, 
   Kevin Hoogsteen, Dave Olenik, Kyle Peterson, Barry Schutte, Greg Campagna, Adam Rodak, 
    Darcy Mitani, Mike Kolranen, Clint Bates, Mike Bois, Mike Figliomeni, Darren Balcombe, 
   Jason Garetti, Mike O'Leary, Lance Dyslevick; 
General Manager and Coach: Dave Siciliano; 
Assistant Coaches: Rick Adduonno and Doug Colboun; 
Trainer: Dino Martin.

Final ..........Thunder Bay 10 Winkler 1
Semi-finals.....Winkler 5 Vernon 2 / Thunder Bay 8 Halifax 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                          GP W L GF GA Pts
Vernon Lakers............  4 3 1 23 17  6
Thunder Bay Flyers.......  4 2 2 23 20  4
Halifax Mooseheads.......  4 2 2 22 22  4
Winkler Flyers...........  4 2 2 18 21  4
St.James Canadians.......  4 1 3 21 28  2

Round-robin scores;
Thunder Bay 7 vs St.James    4
Winkler     5 vs Halifax     3
Vernon      5 vs Thunder Bay 4 (2OT)
Halifax     6 vs Vernon      4
Winkler     8 vs St.James    4
Vernon      9 vs St.James    3
Thunder Bay 9 vs Winkler     2
St.James   10 vs Halifax     4
Halifax     9 vs Thunder Bay 3
Vernon      5 vs Winkler     3 (Abbott Cup Game)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Top Scorer...........Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Most Sportsmanlike...Mike Figliomeni, Thunder Bay

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Scott Longstaff, Vernon
Right Wing...Michal Sup, Vernon
Left Wing....Glen Thornborough, Winkler
Defence......Dane Litke, Winkler
Defence......Jason Wright, Thunder Bay
Goal.........Chris Burns, Thunder Bay

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner.........Paul Kariya, Penticton Panthers (BCJHL)
Runners-up.....Jordon Shields, Gloucester Rangers (CJHL)
               Craig Brocklehurst, Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)
               Derek Picklyk, St.James Canadians (ManJHL)

***1993...CHAMPIONS - KELOWNA SPARTANS at Amherst, N.S.***

Roster: 
   Steffon Walby, Martin Masa, Curtis Fry, Marty Craigdaillie, Shane Johnson, Brendan Kenny, 
    Joel Irwin, Jason Haakstad, Diano Zol, Brent Bradford, Silverio Mirao, Steve Roberts, 
   Don Hearn, Dieter Kochan, David Dollack, Bobby Needham, Ryan Esselmont, Burt Henderson, 
    Darren Tymchyshyn, Darren Hastman, Pavel Suchanek; 
Owner: Brent Parker; 
General Manager: Don Haakstad; Head Coach: Jim Hammett; 
Assistant Coach: Colin Ruck; 
Trainer: Gary Wilson.

Final ..........Kelowna 7 Chateauguay 2
Semi-finals.....Kelowna 4 Antigonish 1 / Chateauguay 6 Amherst 5 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Kelowna Spartans............ 4 4 0 27 12  8
Amherst Ramblers............ 4 3 1 15 10  6
Chateauguay Elites.......... 4 2 2 13 14  4
Antigonish Bulldogs......... 4 1 3 15 21  2
Flin Flon Bombers........... 4 0 4  6 19  0

Round-robin scores;
Chateauguay 1 vs Amherst     2
Kelowna     8 vs Chateauguay 3
Flin Flon   2 vs Antigonish  4
Antigonish  4 vs Kelowna    10
Flin Flon   0 vs Amherst     6
Amherst     2 vs Kelowna     5
Chateauguay 5 vs Flin Flon   1
Amherst     5 vs Antigonish  4
Kelowna     4 vs Flin Flon   3 Abbott Cup Game
Antigonish  3 vs Chateauguay 4 (2OT)

AWARDS:
MVP..................Steffon Walby, Kelowna
Top Scorer...........Martin Masa, Kelowna
Most Sportsmanlike...Martin Duval, Chateauguay

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Curtis Fry, Kelowna
Right Wing...Martin Masa, Kelowna
Left Wing....Steffon Walby, Kelowna
Defence..... John Copley, Amherst
Defence......Neil Sorochan, Antigonish
Goal.........Todd Hunter, Amherst

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR;
Winner.........Derek Cormier, Moncton-Dieppe Beavers (MarJHL)
Runners-up.....Dieter Kochan, Kelowna Spartans (BCJHL)
               Dean Gerard, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)
               Blake Martin, Ottawa Junior Senators (CJHL)

***1994...CHAMPIONS - OLDS GRIZZLYS at Olds, Alta.***

Roster: 
   Tyler Graham, Jeramie Heistad, Clay Awe, Gary Lebsack, Curtis Sheptak, Josh Erdman, 
    Aaron Zimmel, Chad Sturrock, Casson Masters, Chad Nelson, Drew Ginther, Joe Murphy, 
   Sheldon Szmata, John Dlouhy, Kevin McDonald, Miro Skovira, Jeff Greig, John Pouzar, 
    Mark Tatar, Dave Kirkpatrick, Danny Heilman, Greg Ambrose, Tim Busch, Ryan Ayley, 
   Ian Perkins, Richard Parent; 
President: Al Halverson; 
General Manager: Bob Clark; 
Head Coach: Chris Stewart; 
Assistant Coach: Cliff Murphy; 
Trainers: Bob Burnett, Tyler Wallace and Brian Lentz.

Final ..........Olds 5 Kelowna 4 (OT)
Semi-finals.....Olds 4 Weyburn 3 / Kelowna 3 Chateauguay 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Olds Grizzlys............... 4 4 0 31  6  8
Kelowna Spartans............ 4 3 1 21 17  6
Chateauguay Elites.......... 4 2 2 24 24  4
Weyburn Red Wings........... 4 1 3  9 19  2
Antigonish Bulldogs......... 4 0 4  8 28  0

Round-robin scores;
Chateauguay 3 vs Olds       11
Kelowna     5 vs Weyburn     2
Chateauguay 9 vs Antigonish  1
Antigonish  4 vs Kelowna     5
Olds        5 vs Weyburn     0 (Abbott Cup Game)
Weyburn     4 vs Antigonish  3 (2OT)
Weyburn     3 vs Chateauguay 6
Olds        5 vs Kelowna     2
Kelowna     9 vs Chateauguay 6 
Antigonish  1 vs Olds       10

AWARDS:

MVP..................Tyler Graham, Olds
Top Scorer...........Martin Duval, Chateauguay
Most Sportsmanlike...Bill Muckalt, Kelowna

All-Stars: 
Centre.......Christian Desrochers, Chateauguay
Right Wing...Joe Murphy, Olds
Left Wing...Martin Duval, Chateauguay
Defence.....John Dlouhy, Olds
Defence.....Chad Sturrock, Olds
Goal........Travis Kirby, Weyburn

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.........Martin Duval, Chateauguay Elite (QJAHL)
Runners-up.....Ryan Smith, St.James Canadians (ManJHL)
               Kyle Miller, Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)

***1995...CHAMPIONS - CALGARY CANUCKS at Gloucester,Ont.***

Roster: 
   Mitchell Ferguson, Joel Bond, Mikki Lanuk, Michael Lowe, Brad Tilford, Mike Pozzo, 
    Dion Wandler, Jason Abramoff, Eoin Colquhoun, Steve Wiggins, Chris Jensen, Scott Wagner, 
   Greg Eisler, Jason Rohatensky, Craig Adams, Jason Carriere, Ryan Chaytors, Kyle Edwards, 
    Calvin Aspholm, Trevor Murray, Terry Ferguson, Craig Stenhouse, David Weninger, 
   Ryan McIntosh 
General Manager: Morley Bengert 
Head Coach: Don Phelps 
Assistant Coach: Wayne Andrews 
Trainers: Darcy Bishop and Ryan Vardy

Final ..........Calgary 5 Gloucester 4 (OT)
Semi-finals.....Calgary 5 Thunder Bay 3 / Gloucester 4 Winnipeg 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Calgary Canucks............. 4 3 1 15 10  6
Gloucester Rangers.......... 4 2 2 19 12  4
Winnipeg South Blues........ 4 2 2 17 18  4
Thunder Bay Flyers.......... 4 2 2 14 16  4
Joliette National........... 4 1 3  7 16  2

Round-robin scores:
Joliette    0 vs Gloucester  7
Winnipeg    6 vs Thunder Bay 4
Calgary     1 vs Joliette    5 (Protest upheld, 1-0 for Calgary)
Winnipeg    2 vs Gloucester  6
Thunder Bay 0 vs Calgary     6
Gloucester  4 vs Calgary     5
Joliette    5 vs Winnipeg    3
Gloucester  2 vs Thunder Bay 5
Calgary     3 vs Winnipeg    6 (Abbott Cup Game)
Thunder Bay 5 vs Joliette    2

AWARDS:
MVP..................Mitch Grant, Winnipeg South
Top Scorer...........Calvin Chartrand, Winnipeg South
Most Sportsmanlike...Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay

All-Stars: 
Forward...Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay
Forward...Mitch Grant, Winnipeg South
Forward...Craig Fitzgerald, Gloucester
Defence...Mitchell Ferguson, Calgary
Defence...Luc Bilodeau, Joliette
Goal......Brian Greer, Gloucester

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.........Cory Cyrenne, St.Boniface Saints (ManJHL)
Runners-up.....Curtis Bois, Thunder Bay Flyers (USHL)
               Trevor MacLean, Antigonish Bulldogs (MarJHL)

***1996...CHAMPIONS - VERNON VIPERS at Melfort, Sask.***

Roster: 
   Kevin McElroy, Nathan Borega, Adam Stewart, Josh MacNevin, Sjon Wynia, Dustin Whitecotton, 
    Sean Patchell, Garth Gartner, Jeff Scissons, Brian Finch, Jeff Cheeseman (Captain), 
   John Fife, Doug Sheppard, Brent Dodginghorse, Chad Cammock, Brad Cook, Blaine McCauley, 
    Beau Riedel, Todd Laurin, Chad Pounder, Kevin Danbrook, Rob Mace; 
President: Duncan Wray 
General Manager/Coach: Rob Bremner 
Assistant Coaches: Troy Mick, Mike Auerbach 
Trainer: Greg Sieg

Final ........Vernon 2 Melfort 0
Semi-finals...Vernon 7 Newmarket 4 / Melfort 7 Yorkton 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Melfort Mustangs............ 4 4 0 28  5  8
Newmarket 87's.............. 4 2 2 18 22  4
Vernon Vipers............... 4 2 2 17 16  4
Yorkton Terriers............ 4 1 3 12 19  2
Moncton Gagnon Beavers...... 4 1 3  9 22  2

Round-robin scores;
Yorkton   1 vs Melfort   7
Newmarket 7 vs Vernon    5
Melfort   5 vs Moncton   0
Newmarket 5 vs Yorkton   2
Moncton   3 vs Vernon    6
Vernon    1 vs Melfort   5
Yorkton   8 vs Moncton   2
Melfort  11 vs Newmarket 3
Moncton   4 vs Newmarket 3
Vernon    5 vs Yorkton   1

AWARDS:
MVP...................Serge Bourgeois, Moncton Gagnon Beavers
Top Scorer............Jason Duda, Melfort Mustangs
Most Sportsmanlike....Valeri Ermolov, Melfort Mustangs
Best Goalie ..........Joel Laing, Melfort Mustangs
Outstanding Forward...Jeff Cheeseman, Vernon Vipers
Best Defenceman.......Curtis Doell, Melfort Mustangs

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR; (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.......Trent Walfort, Newmarket 87's (OPJHL)
Runners-up...Serge Bourgeois, Moncton Gagnon Beavers (MarJHL)
             Jason Duda, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)

***1997...CHAMPIONS - SUMMERSIDE WESTERN CAPITALS at Summerside, PEI***

Roste: 
   Mark White, Stacey Smallman, Mike White, Jan Klimes, Steve Dyer, Gary Cooper, 
    Jeremy Pierce, Evan Hickey, James Chalmers, David Boehme, Travis Richard, 
   Troy MacAusland, Dan West, Sean Firth, D'arcy Hutchinson, Tyson Flinn, Shawn McCarthy, 
    Kyle Fraser, John Murphy, Jamie Gallant, Trevor Arsenault, Steven Currie, Kirk Johnston, 
   Jason Gallant, Harlin Hayes, Gerri Cicciu 
Manager: Clair Sudsbury 
Head Coach: Gerard Gallant 
Assistant Coaches: Jeff Squires, Ivan Baglole 
Trainers: Blaine "Alfie" Gallant, Paul MacAusland, Walter Green, Glen Peddle

Final ........Summerside 4 South Surrey 3
Semi-finals...South Surrey 4 Kanata Valley 2 / Summerside 4 Weyburn 3 (OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Weyburn Red Wings........... 4 3 1 26  9  6
Kanata Valley Lasers........ 4 3 1 22 22  6
South Surrey Eagles......... 4 3 1 19 15  6
Summerside Western Caps..... 4 1 3 14 19  2
Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats... 4 0 4  7 22  0

Round-robin scores:
Weyburn         7 vs Kanata Valley   3
Rayside-Balfour 1 vs Summerside      5
South Surrey    5 vs Rayside-Balfour 2
Summerside      5 vs Kanata Valley   7
Summerside      2 vs Weyburn         8
Kanata Valley   5 vs Rayside-Balfour 4
Weyburn         4 vs South Surrey    5 (OT) Abbott Cup
South Surrey    3 vs Summerside      2 (OT)
Rayside-Balfour 0 vs Weyburn         7
Kanata Valley   7 vs South Surrey    6

AWARDS:
MVP....................Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings
Top Scorer.............Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings
Most Sportsmanlike.....Ryan Jardine, Kanata Valley Lasers
Best Goalie ...........Geoff Derouin, Weyburn Red Wings
Outstanding Forward....Scott Gomez, South Surrey Eagles
Best Defenceman........Jakub Ficenec, South Surrey Eagles

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.......Darryl Moxam, Rayside-Balfour Sabrecats (NOJHA)
Runners-up...Wes Dorey, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
             Shane Kuss, South Surrey Eagles (BCHL)

***1998...CHAMPIONS – SOUTH SURREY EAGLES at Nanaimo, BC***

Roster: 
   Peter Wishloff, Darren Gastrock, Wade Dubielewicz, Joe Vandermeer, Jakub Ficenec, 
    Brad Granley, Brian Herbert, Kris Wilson, John McNabb, Mike Bishai, Chris Tarr, 
   Aaron Schneekloth, Colin Hemingway, Jeremy Vanin, Shaun Wedderburn, Matt Erhart, 
    Jeff Nabseth, Travis Payne, Clint Orr, Lyle Steenbergen, Aaron Courtney, Travis Rycroft, 
   Trevor Rapchalk 
Owner: Cliff Annable
General Manager/Coach: Mark Holick 
Assistant Coach: John Short 
Trainers: Gary Meredith and Dick Earle 

Final ..........South Surrey 4 Weyburn 1
Semi-finals.....South Surrey 6 Milton 2 / Weyburn 4 Nanaimo 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
South Surrey Eagles......... 4 4 0 22  4  8
Nanaimo Clippers............ 4 3 1 15 11  6
Weyburn Red Wings........... 4 2 2 15 13  6
Milton Merchants............ 4 1 3  9 17  2
Brockville Braves........... 4 0 4  8 23  0

Round-robin scores:
Nanaimo      6 vs Milton       2
South Surrey 6 vs Weyburn      2 Abbott Cup
Brockville   3 vs Nanaimo      4 (OT)
Weyburn      5 vs Brockville   1
Milton       0 vs South Surrey 3
Milton       5 vs Brockville   2
Weyburn      6 vs Milton       2
South Surrey 4 vs Nanaimo      0
Brockville   2 vs South Surrey 9
Nanaimo      5 vs Weyburn      2

AWARDS:
MVP....................Peter Wishloff, South Surrey Eagles
Top Scorer.............Kris Wilson, South Surrey Eagles
Most Sportsmanlike.....Kirk Feasey, Weyburn Red Wings
Best Goalie............Peter Wishloff, South Surrey Eagles
Outstanding Forward....Kris Wilson, South Surrey Eagles
Best Defenceman........Robin Sochan, Nanaimo Clippers

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.......Mike Comrie, St.Albert Saints (AJHL)
Runners-up...Mark Hartigan, Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
               Jedd Crumb, Winnipeg South Blues (ManJHL)

***1999...CHAMPIONS – VERNON VIPERS at Yorkton, SK***

Roster: 
   Tylor Valin, John Bradley, Mike Bussoli, Spence Gilchrist, Danny Williams, Josh Reed, 
    Tyler Knight, Kori Davison, Jeff Filewich, Ryan Bayda, Kelly Sickavish, Kenny Magowan, 
   Petr Chytka, Jace Digel, Lanny Gare, John Duggan, Joel Bresciani, Scott Krahn, Tito Kamel, 
    Nick Ringstad, Domenic Lacasse, Lennie Rampone (Captain), Derek Gustafson, Chris King, 
   Wade Dubielewicz 
Owner: Dr. Duncan Wray 
General Manager/Coach: Troy Mick 
Assistant Coach: Joe Oliver 
Trainers: Tim Cooper, Trevor McEachnie 

Final ..........Vernon 9 Charlottetown 3
Semi-finals.....Vernon 3 Bramalea 2 / Charlottetown 6 Yorkton 5 (2OT)

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Bramalea Blues………………………      4 3 1 14 11  6
Yorkton Terriers……………………     4 3 1 12  8  6
Charlottetown Abbies…………     4 2 2 16 13  4
Vernon Vipers……………………………     4 1 3 11 15  2
Estevan Bruins ………………………     4 1 3 11 17  2

Round-robin scores:
Estevan       1 vs Yorkton       6
Bramalea      4 vs Vernon        2
Yorkton       2 vs Charlottetown 1 
Bramalea      4 vs Estevan       3
Charlottetown 6 vs Vernon        5
Vernon        1 vs Yorkton       3
Estevan       5 vs Charlottetown 4
Yorkton       1 vs Bramalea      5
Charlottetown 5 vs Bramalea      1
Vernon        3 vs Estevan       2 Abbott Cup

AWARDS:
MVP...................Dennis Bassett, Yorkton Terriers
Top Scorer............William Hubloo, Charlottetown Abbies
Most Sportsmanlike....Anthony Aquino, Bramalea Blues
Best Goalie...........Dennis Bassett, Yorkton Terriers
Outstanding Forward...Kyle Amyotte, Bramalea Blues
Best Defenceman.......John Bradley, Vernon Vipers

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.........Dany Heatley, Calgary Canucks (AJHL)
Runners-up.....Kevin Doell, Melfort Mustangs (SJHL)
               William Hubloo, Charlottetown (MarJHL)

***2000...CHAMPIONS – FORT McMURRAY OIL BARONS at Fort McMurray, AB***

Roster: 
   Nick Roberts, Galloway Carroll, Ed (Skip) Renauld, Scott McQueen, Clint Orr, Craig Strain, 
    Scott Basiuk, David McCulloch, Scott Upshall, Quinn Sherdahl, Shane Frank, Colin Murphy, 
   Kent Beagle, Brad McTavish, Travis Gladue, Nathan Rosychuk, Tyler Brough, Chad Kletzel, 
    Justin Trudeau, Jason Boyd, Rob Staudinger (Captain), Jeff Drummond, Mike Brown, 
   Brent Zelenewich, Dustin Schwartz 
President: Nick Dehoog 
General Manager/Coach: Fran Gow 
Assistant Coaches: Wendell Hodgson, Kevin Higo, Gates Genereux 
Trainer: Curtis O'Brien 
Athletic Therapist: Shane Kearney 

Final .............Fort McMurray 2 Rayside Balfour 1
Bronze-Medal Game..Chilliwack 3 North Battleford 2 (2OT)
Semi-finals........Fort McMurray 5 North Battleford 2 / Rayside Balfour 2 Chilliwack 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                             GP W L GF GA Pts
Fort McMurray Oil Barons……….  4 3 1 14 10  6
Rayside Balfour Sabrecats…….  4 3 1 20 17  6
Chilliwack Chiefs………………………….  4 2 2 18 16  4
North Battleford North Stars  4 2 2 10 13  4
Cornwall Colts…….…….………………….  4 0 4 11 17  0

Round-robin scores:
North Battleford 2 vs Fort McMurray    1
Rayside Balfour  8 vs Chilliwack       7 (2OT)
Fort McMurray    5 vs Cornwall         2 
Rayside Balfour  4 vs North Battleford 2
Cornwall         2 vs Chilliwack       3
Fort McMurray    4 vs Rayside Balfour  3
North Battleford 4 vs Cornwall         3 (OT)
Chilliwack       3 vs Fort McMurray    4
Cornwall         4 vs Rayside Balfour  5
Chilliwack       5 vs North Battleford 2

AWARDS:
MVP...................Serge Dube, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
Top Scorer............Serge Dube, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats &
                      Kevin Estrada, Chilliwack Chiefs
Most Sportsmanlike....Craig Strain, Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Best Goalie...........Steven Nelson, North Battleford N.Stars
Outstanding Forward...Colin Murphy, Fort McMurray Oil Barons
Best Defenceman.......Troy Turyk, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.......Junior Lessard, Portage Terriers (ManJHL)
Runners-up...Cody Loughlean, North Battleford North Stars(SJHL)
             Travis Banga, Chilliwack Chiefs (BCHL)

***2001...CHAMPIONS – CAMROSE KODIAKS at Flin Flon, MB***

Roster: 
   Dan Day, Tyler Bullick, Matt Ponto, Richard Petiot, Mark Robinson, Greg Prusko, Kevin Croxton, 
    Jason Kenyon (Captain), Dalyn Fallscheer, Brett Osness, Darrell Stoddard, Brad Wanchulak, 
   James Willis, Craig Perry, Mark Masters, Taggart Desmet, Doug Auchenberg, Jordan Chomack, 
    Mike Melnyk, Mark Szott, Rory Rawlyk, Erik Lodge, Ryan Edwards, Scott Galenza, Joal Williams;  
General Manager/Coach: Boris Rybalka 
Head Coach: Garry VanHereweghe 
Assistant Coaches: Steve Gotaas, Darrell Heck
Trainers: Ken Miske, Angie Wedderburn and Daryl Mills 
Statistician: Colin Christenson 

Final .......Camrose 5 Flin Flon 0
Semi-finals..Camrose 7 St. Jerome 1 / Flin Flon 4 Weyburn 0

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Camrose Kodiaks............. 4 4 0 17  8  8
Weyburn Red Wings ...........4 3 1 22 10  6
Flin Flon Bombers ...........4 2 2 14 15  4
Les Pantheres de St-Jerome.. 4 1 3 11 22  2
Thornhill Rattlers ..........4 0 4 10 19  0

Round-robin scores:
St-Jerome 2 vs Flin Flon 6
Thornhill 1 vs Camrose   4
Flin Flon 2 vs Weyburn   6
Thornhill 4 vs St-Jerome 5
Weyburn   3 vs Camrose   4
Camrose   5 vs Flin Flon 1
St-Jerome 1 vs Weyburn   8
Flin Flon 5 vs Thornhill 2
Camrose   4 vs St-Jerome 3
Weyburn   5 vs Thornhill 3

AWARDS:
MVP....................Darrell Stoddard, Camrose Kodiaks
Top Scorer.............Darrell Stoddard, Camrose Kodiaks
Most Sportsmanlike.....Mark Debusschere, Flin Flon Bombers
Best Goalie........... Scott Galenza, Camrose Kodiaks
Outstanding Forward....Jason Vermeulen, Weyburn Red Wings
Best Defenceman........James Laux, Weyburn Red Wings

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.........Tyler Brosz, Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
Runners-up.....Morgan Cey, Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL)
               Jeff Legue, Cornwall Colts (CJHL)

***2002...CHAMPIONS – HALIFAX OLAND EXPORTS at Halifax, NS***

Roster: 
   Matt Quinn (Captain), Scott Gouthro, Steve Whynot, Andrew Yardy, Travis Schriver, Francis Cloutier, 
    Adam Solnik, Philip Schmidt, Chad Peck, Mike Munro, Richard Paul, Tyler Durham, Jarrett Bottomley, 
   Darrell Jerrett, Mark Cody, B.J. Brown, Joey Sullivan, Matt Lindsay, Jason Snow, Andrew Sim, 
    Jarrett Winn, Brian Sutherland, Scott Wright, Rob Dunphy, Mike Fougere; 
General Manager: Ralph Matheson 
Head Coach: Jim Bottomley 
Assistant Coaches: Ron Watkins, Brad Crossley, John Kibyuk and Harlin Hayes 
Trainers: Tony Eden 
Equipment Manager: Brian Dorey 

Final......... Halifax 3 OCN 1
Semi-finals... Halifax 9 Ottawa 7 / OCN 4 Chilliwack 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Halifax Oland Exports………………. 4 4 0 16 10  8
Chilliwack Chiefs…………………………. 4 3 1 25 14  6
OCN Blizzard………………………………………. 4 2 2 17 15  4
Ottawa Juinor Senators……………. 4 1 3 11 14  2
Rayside Balfour Sabrecats……. 4 0 4  8 24  0

Round-robin scores:
Chilliwack      3 vs Halifax         4(OT)
Ottawa          4 vs Rayside Balfour 3
Halifax         4 vs OCN Blizzard    3(OT) 
Rayside Balfour 2 vs Chilliwack      9
OCN Blizzard    4 vs Ottawa          3(OT)
Ottawa          1 vs Halifax         2
OCN Blizzard    5 vs Chilliwack      8
Halifax         6 vs Rayside Balfour 3
Rayside Balfour 0 vs OCN Blizzard    5
Chilliwack      5 vs Ottawa          3

AWARDS:
MVP.....................Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs
Top Scorer..............Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs
Most Sportsmanlike......Jason Snow, Halifax Oland Exports
Best Goalie............ Scott Gouthro, Halifax Oland Exports
Outstanding Forward.....Matt Quinn, Halifax Oland Exports
Best Defenceman.........Jeff Barlow, Chilliwack Chiefs

JUNIOR 'A' PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by the CJAHL)
Winner.......Jeff Tambellini, Chilliwack Chiefs(BCHL) 
Runners-up...Jade Galbraith, Drayton Valley Thunder (AJHL)
             Tim Vokey, Cornwall Colts (CJHL)

***2003...CHAMPIONS – HUMBOLDT BRONCOS at Charlottetown, P.E.I.***

Roster: 
   B. J. Sklapsky, Rick Freese, Kris Smitzniuk, Dwayne Prystupa, Mark Bradshaw, Kris Kasper, 
    Arlen Marshall, Joey Eaton, Joe Demichele, Shawn Tuck, Orrin Hergott, Matt Brown (captain), 
   Jeremy Wray, Jeremy McKibbon, Brendon Vanthuyne, Brad Erickson, Scott Degelman, Brad Toews, 
    Ryan Olynyk, Craig Olynick, Keith Reade, Josh Podaima, Colin Johnson, Jeff Lauze, Russell Gehlen, 
   Sean Connors 
General Manager: Dean Brockman 
Head Coach: Bob Beatty 
Assistant Coaches: Dean Brockman, Scott Coates 
Trainers: Jerrett Alderson, Carl Hingle

Final......... Humboldt 3 Camrose 1
Semi-Finals... Humboldt 3 Wellington 2 / Camrose 2 Lennoxville 1

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Camrose Kodiaks............. 4 3 1 18  6  6
Humboldt Broncos ............4 2 2 19 16  4
Wellington Dukes ............4 2 2  8 13  4
Cougars de Lennoxville...... 4 2 2 13 17  4
Charlottetown Abbies........ 4 1 3 12 16  2 

Round-robin scores:
Lennoxville   5 vs. Charlottetown 4 (OT)
Wellington    1 vs. Humboldt      4
Charlottetown 3 vs. Camrose       2
Humboldt      4 vs. Lennoxville   5 (OT)
Camrose       7 vs. Wellington    1
Wellington    1 vs. Charlottetown 0 (OT)
Camrose       4 vs. Lennoxville   1
Charlottetown 5 vs. Humboldt      8
Lennoxville   2 vs. Wellington    5
Humboldt      3 vs. Camrose       5 

AWARDS:
MVP................. Craig Olynick, Humboldt Broncos
Top Scorer.......... Josh Podaima, Humboldt Broncos
Most Sporsmanlike... Travis Friedley, Camrose Kodiaks
Best Goalie..........Mike Brodeur, Camrose Kodiaks
Outstanding..........Forward Carl Gagnon, Cougars de Lennoxville
Best Defenceman......Craig Olynick, Humboldt Broncos

JUNIOR ‘A’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR: (as selected by Canadian Hockey Association life members)
Winner....... Mark Bomersback, Canmore Eagles(AJHL)
Runners-up... Cory Roberts,Charlottetown Abbies(MarJHL)
              Garett Cameron, Melfort Mustangs(SJHL) 

***2004 ... CHAMPIONS – AURORA TIGERS at Grande Prairie, Alta.*** 

Roster: 
   Chris Whitley, Dan Giffin, Luke Oshell, Andrew Hotham, Corey Le Clair, Derek Joslin, Jeff Gilbert, 
    Kyle Aitken, Mike Kostka, Tim Whitehouse, Alex LaLonde, Darren Salmon, Doug Henderson, 
   Francis Walker, Gabriel Perrault, Jamie Minchella, Jesse Olden, Joel Kitchen, Jordan Brenner, 
    Matt Bahen, Michael Tonelli, Sam Swarchuk, Sean Scully, Steve Mignardi 
General Manager/Coach: Marty Williamson 
Assistant coaches: Gregg Carrigan, Thomas Milne, Craig Evans 
Director of operations: Kevin Collins 
Equipment manager: Kevin Emo 
Sport therapist: Kelly McKeraghan

Final .........Aurora 7 Kindersley 1
Semi-Finals... Aurora 7 Nepean 2 / Kindersley 4 Grande Prairie 3

ROUND-ROBIN FINAL STANDINGS 
                            GP W L GF GA Pts
Grande Prairie.............. 4 3 1 18 14  6
Aurora...................... 4 3 1 14  7  6
Nepean...................... 4 2 2  9 14  4
Kindersley.................. 4 1 3  8 14  2
Nanaimo .....................4 1 3 14 14  2

Round-robin scores:
Grande Prairie 5 vs. Kindersley     3
Nanaimo        3 vs. Nepean         4 (2OT)
Aurora         2 vs. Grande Prairie 4
Kindersley     4 vs. Nepean         1
Nanaimo        2 vs. Aurora         4
Nepean         2 vs. Grande Prairie 7
Aurora         5 vs. Kindersley     0
Grande Prairie 2 vs. Nanaimo        7
Nepean         1 vs. Aurora         3
Kindersley     4 vs. Nanaimo        2 

AWARDS:
MVP................... Kevin Dziaduck, Kindersley Klippers
Top Scorer........... .Josh Welter, Grande Prairie Storm
Most Sportsmanlike.... Grant Clitsome, Nepean Raiders
Best Goalie............Chris Whitley, Aurora Tigers
Outstanding Forward... Scott McCulloch, Grande Prairie Storm
Best Defenceman....... Kyle Radke, Grande Prairie Storm

JUNIOR ‘A’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (as selected by Hockey Canada life members)
Winner....... Nick Johnson, St. Albert Saints (AJHL)
Runners-up... Aaron Starr, OCN Blizzard (ManJHL)
              Chad Haacke, Melville Millionaires (SJHL) 

CENTENNIAL/ROYAL BANK CUP - MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD
           ROLAND MERCIER TROPHY
1975...RON LECUYER, Spruce Grove Mets
1976...GERRY LEROUX, Rockland Nationals
1977...
1978...TERRY CULLEN, Guelph Platers
1979...DUNSTAN CARROLL, Sherwood-Parkdale Metros
1980...BRENT SUTTER, Red Deer Rustlers
1981...JAMES PATRICK, Prince Albert Raiders
1982...CARL VAN CAMP, Prince Albert Raiders
1983...DENNIS McCARROLL, North York Rangers
1984...RON AMYOTTE, Weyburn Red Wings
1985...ADAM LEWIS, Orillia Travelways
1986...KEVAN MELROSE, Penticton Knights
1987...FRANK ROMEO, Richmond Sockeyes
1988...ROD BRIND'AMOUR, Notre Dame Hounds
1989...TODD HENDERSON, Thunder Bay Flyers
1990...MARC ALAIN DUCHAINE, Longueuil Sieurs
1991...ANDREW BACKEN, Thunder Bay Flyers
1992...SCOTT LONGSTAFF, Vernon Lakers
1993...STEFFON WALBY, Kelowna Spartans
1994...TYLER GRAHAM, Olds Grizzlys
1995...MITCH GRANT, Winnipeg South Blues
1996...SERGE BOURGEOIS, Moncton Gagnon Beavers
1997...MARK HARTIGAN, Weyburn Red Wings
1998 ..PETER WISHLOFF, South Surrey Eagles
1999 ..DENNIS BASSETT, Yorkton Terriers
2000 ..SERGE DUBE, Rayside Balfour Sabrecats
2001 ..DARRELL STODDARD, Camrose Kodiaks
2002 ..JEFF TAMBELLINI, Chilliwack Chiefs
2003 ..CRAIG OLYNICK, Humboldt Broncos
2004 ..KEVIN DZIADUCK, Kindersley Klippers

 

CENTENNIAL/ROYAL BANK CUP - MOST SPORTSMANLIKE PLAYER AWARD
                TUBBY SCHMALTZ TROPHY
1979...DUNSTON CARROLL, Sherwood-Parkdale Metros
1980...DOUG RIGLER, Red Deer Rustlers
1981...JAMES PATRICK, Prince Albert Raiders
1982...
1983...DON McLAUGHLIN, North York Rangers
1984...RON AMYOTTE, Weyburn Red Wings
1985...JOE MURPHY, Penticton Knights
1986...DAVID SHIELDS, Penticton Knights
1987...JASON PHILLIPS, Richmond Sockeyes
1988...COLIN POWER, Halifax Lions
1989...
1990...KELLY JONES, New Westminster Royals
1991...GEORGE BURTON, Sudbury Cubs
1992...MIKE FIGLIOMENI, Thunder Bay Flyers
1993...MARTIN DUVAL, Chateauguay Elites
1994...BILL MUCKALT, Kelowna Spartans
1995...CURTIS BOIS, Thunder Bay Flyers
1996...VALERI ERMOLOV, Melfort Mustangs
1997...RYAN JARDINE, Kanata Valley Lasers
1998…..KIRK FEASEY, Weyburn Red Wings
1999…..ANTHONY AQUINO, Bramalea Blues
2000…..CRAIG STRAIN, Fort McMurray Oil Barons
2001…..MARK DEBUSSCHERE, Flin Flon Bombers
2002…..JASON SNOW, Halifax Oland Exports
2003 ..TRAVIS FRIEDLEY, Camrose Kodiaks
2004 ..GRANT CLITSOME, Nepean Raiders 

ROYAL BANK NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNER

2002...JEFF ELLIS, Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)

LEAGUE WINNERS OF 2002 ROYAL BANK JUNIOR "A" SCHOLARSHIPS
Bradley Allen Baldwin Peterborough Coach Canada ‘Bees’ (OHA)
Gordon Burnett Notre Dame Hounds (SJHL)
Jeff Ellis Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)
Rheal Guenette Calgary Canucks (AJHL)
Marcel Juhasz Cowichan Valley Capitals (BCHL)
Daniel Lafontaine Sturgeon Falls Lynx (NOJHA)
Sebastien Langlois Condors de Kahnawake (LHJAAAQ)
Mathew O'Connor Pembroke Lumber Kings (CJHL)
Joshua Pawluk Southeast Blades (ManJHL)

ROYAL BANK NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
2003... DONALD JOHNSTONE, Truro Bearcats (MarJHL)

LEAGUE WINNERS OF 2003 ROYAL BANK JUNIOR "A" SCHOLARSHIPS
Rylan Burns Nanaimo Clippers (BCHL)
Landis Stankievech Olds Grizzlys (AJHL)
Craig Nooyen Cumberland Grads (CJHL)
Ian Lepp Winnipeg South Blues (ManJHL)
Donald Johnstone Truro Bearcats (MarJHL)
Daniel Bourgeois Espanola Screaming Eagles (NOJHA)
Evan Watts Burlington Cougars (OPJHL)
Frederic Lavoie Titan de College Lafleche(LHJAAAQ)
Andrew Mievre Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)
Rylan Vesa Thunder Bay Bulldogs (SIJHL)

2003 NICKERSON FAMILY AWARDS
$1,000.. Evan Watts Burlington Cougars (OPJHL)
$  500...Andrew Mievre Nipawin Hawks (SJHL)

ROYAL BANK NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP WINNER
2004...ADAM KINNAIRD, Fort Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL) 

LEAGUE WINNERS OF 2004 ROYAL BANK JUNIOR “A” SCHOLARSHIPS
Adam Kinnaird Fort Saskatchewan Traders (AJHL)
Michael Moore Surrey Eagles (BCHL)
Sean Roche Kanata Stallions (CJHL)
Jordan Oakley Swan Valley Stampeders (ManJHL)
Chase Gavin Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)
Daniel Bourgeois Sudbury Northern Wolves (NOJHL)
Matthew Currie Peterborough Bees (OPJHL)
Yannick Verlaan-Lauzon Gladiateurs de Saint-Eustache (LHJAAAQ)

2004 NICKERSON FAMILY AWARDS 
$1,000 Chase Gavin Charlottetown Abbies (MarJHL)
$500 Matthew Currie Peterborough Bees (OPJHL)
 

Top